题目内容

Much meaning can be carried clearly, with our eyes, so it is often ____ that eyes can speak.

Do you have such kind of ___? In a bus you may look at a stranger, but not too long. And if he ____ that he is being looked at, he may feel uncomfortable. The same in daily life. If you are looked at for more than necessary, you will look at yourself up and down, to see if there is ____ wrong with you. If nothing goes wrong, you will feel _______ toward the person who is looking at you that way. Eyes do speak, right?

Looking too long at someone may seem to be impolite. But sometimes things are different. If a man looks at a woman for more than 10 seconds, it may mean that he wishes to attract(吸引)her attention, to make her understand that he __ her. When two people are in a conversation, the speaker will only look at the listener from time to time, ______ make sure that the listener does pay attention ___ what he or she is speaking. Lovers will enjoy looking at each other or being looked at for a long time, to show something that ____ cannot express.

Clearly, eye contact should be done according to the relationship between two people and the place ____ you stay.

1.A. spoken B. said C. told D. talked

2.A. experience B. eyes C. mind D. news

3.A. found B. knew C. finds D. saw

4.A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing

5.A. happy B. angry C. sad D. thankful

6.A. loves B. hates C. thanks D. looks at

7.A. in order the B. so that C. in order to D. for

8.A. for B. of C. with D. to

9.A. eyes B. words C. minds D. body

10.A. which B. that C. where D. there

 

1.B

2.A

3.C

4.A

5.B

6.A

7.C

8.D

9.B

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:短文大意:我们的眼睛可以清晰地表达很多意思,众所周知眼睛会说话。你有这样的经历吗?在公交车上你可能会看着一个陌生人,但时间不会太长。如果他发现有人在看他,他会觉得不舒服。同样在日常生活中也一样。

1.考查动词及语境理解。句意:众所周知眼睛会说话。spoken说,讲;said说;told告诉;talked交谈。it is said that据说,众所周知,是一个固定句型,所以选B。

2.你有这样的经历吗?experience经历; eyes眼睛;mind思想;news新闻。根据下文In a bus you may look at a stranger, but not too long. And if he ____ that he is being looked at, he may feel uncomfortable. The same in daily life可知应选择体验或经历。故选A。

3.如果他发现有人在看他,他会觉得不舒服。 found 找到; knew知道;finds 找到;saw看见。if引导条件状语从句要用一般现在时,所以选C。

4.如果你看着超过必要的,你就看你自己了,看看是不是有什么毛病。 anything 任何事;something某事;everything每件事; nothing没事。根据语境所填词处在if句子中可知选择anything。表示有毛病吗。故选A。

5.如果没有问题,你会觉得很生气对那样看着你的人。 happy愉快的;angry生气的;sad悲伤的;thankful感激的。根据上文If you are looked at for more than necessary, you will look at yourself up and down, to see if there is _____ wrong with you.可知选择B,表示非常生气。

6.考查动词及语境理解。句意:如果一个人在看一个女人超过10秒钟,这可能意味着他希望吸引她的注意,让她明白他爱她。 loves爱;hates恨;thanks感谢;looks at看。根据上文If a man looks at a woman for more than 10 seconds, it may mean that he wishes to attract(吸引)her attention, 结合生活常识 可知,当一个男人长时间注视一位女性时,说明他喜欢她。故选A。

7.考查短语及语境理解。句意:为了确保听众注意他或她所说的。 in order to为一固定结构,表示目的,后跟动词原形。所以选C。

8.考查介词及语境理解。句意:为了确保听众注意他或她所说的。For为;of···的; with 和;to 到。pay attention to注意,是一固定短语,所以选D。

9.考查名词及语境理解。句意:用眼睛来表示语言无法表示的内容。 eyes眼睛;words 话;minds思想;body身体。根据句意是用眼睛来表示语言无法表示的内容。可知选B。

10.考查关系词及语境理解。句意:显然,目光交流应该根据两人的关系及你们所处的地方。which哪个; that那;where哪里;there那儿。此题考查定语从句,其先行词是the place地点,在从句中作状语故用引导词where。所以选C。

考点:日常生活类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

完成句子 按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子。(本大题共9分,每小题1.5分)

1.你在这样的雨天没带伞,真是太粗心了。

It is careless on such a rainy day.

2.他正担心不提供给那孩子一个学习机会。

He is a chance to study.

3.更多注意力应该付诸细节上。

the details.

4.越来越多的年轻人宁愿通过QQ在网上聊天也不愿打电话。

More and more young people making phone calls.

5.现代医学发展如此快,以至医生们得不断学习。

the doctors had to keeping learning.

6.我们习惯这次三天的步行很有必要。

the three-day hike.

【答案】

7.of you not to bring an umbrella with you

8.worrying about not offering

9.More attention should be paid to

10.prefer chatting online by QQ to

11.Modern medicine was developing so fast that

12.It is necessary for us to get used to

【解析】

试题分析:

13. It is+形容词+of sb+to do(前面的形容词是表示人的品质,比如:kind, polite, rude等,否定形式在不定式前面加not。

14.worry about doing sth担心做某事,否定形式在doing前加not,“他正担心”可知应该用现在进行时。

15.“注意力”是被执行者,用被动语态;含有情态动词的被动语态构成是:情态动词+be+及物动词过去分词。

16.prefer A to B喜欢A胜过B;chat online 在线聊天;by通过。

17.so… that太……以至于……。

18.It is+形容词+ for sb to do sth.对某人来说做某事是……,get used to习惯于。

考点:完成句子。

【题型】补充句子
【适用】一般
【标题】2014届江苏无锡侨谊实验中学九年级上期中英语试卷(带解析)
【关键字标签】
【结束】
 

缺词填空(本大题共5分,每格0.5分)

In the USA, children between the ages of 8 and 14 are a powerful group. They make up 60% of Internet users u 19. age18. Just as in America, the number of teen Internet users in China is g 20. bigger, up to 253 million. The number shows a great increase in Internet use in China over the last f 21. years, particularly among teenagers, and China becomes a large m 22. for Internet business.

A new survey r 23. that Chinese teens take an interest in online activities. And spending too much time before a computer screen causes a lot of p 24. for their young life. According to the survey, 42.6% of teens have built their o 25. web blogs and 8% have taken Internet courses. More than half enjoy c26. online in chat-rooms and 10.6% of teens play Internet games. In the eyes of most parents, what a p 27. that only 6% use the Internet to get information for their learning projects! Also, the survey finds that the teens have different favourite places to use the Internet. For teens in towns, 35% c 28. Internet bars as a main place to go online. For those living in large cities, 76% prefer home computers and 10% Internet bars.

 

Tom brought a box of biscuits to a summer camp. He ate a few and placed the rest under his bed. After lunch, he found the box was gone. He went to tell his camp about it.

The next day, the coach saw a boy eating Tom’s biscuit behind a tree. He an idea to solve(解决) the problem. He found Tom and said to him, “I know who __ your biscuits. Will you help me to teach him a lesson?”

“Well, yes…are you going to punish __ , sir?” Tom asked. “No, I am not,” the coach explained _ . “That would only make him hate you. I want you to write to your mother and ask for more __ .”

Tom received another box of biscuits by mail from his mother a few days later. “Now,” said the coach, “go and __ _them with the boy who stole your biscuits.” Tom didn’t understand the coach’s intention, ___ __he still followed his advice.

Half an hour later the coach saw the two boys come up the hill, arm in arm. The boy was trying to ask Tom to ___ _his toy robot in payment for (赔偿) the stolen biscuits. And Tom was refusing the gift from his new friend. He said that a few biscuits were not so ___ _.

In some situations, forgiveness (原谅) is better than punishment.

1.A.cook B. doctor C. coach D.cleaner

2.A.got on with B.went on with C.came up with D.caught up with

3.A.took away B. ran away C.went away D.threw away

4.A.me B. him C. us D. them

5.A.shyly B. angrily C.excitedly D.patiently

6.A. gifts B. biscuits C. candies D. toys

7.A. share B.choose C.divide D. fill

8.A. if B. but C. since D. though

9.A.steal B.mend C. make D. accept

10.A. cheap B. delicious C. different D.important

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网