题目内容
20.One night,a doctor was sleeping at home when his doorbell began to ring.When he opened the door he saw a man(21)Boutside."Excuse me,Doctor,"said the man."Can you come to a place out of town?It's quite far but you have a car and I can(22)Dyou the way.""Certainly,"said the doctor."I'm ready.I'll come soon."(23)Ca few minutes,the car came.The man got into the car and they(24)Doff.They drove for a(25)Btime,and then the man said,"Here we are.This is my home.Now I can pay you and you can go(26)Cto town.""But I must(27)Cthe patient(病人),"the doctor said."Where's the patient?""There's( 28)Bpatient,"answered the man."Nobody is ill.I live here,you see,and I must(29 )Ahome from the town.There are no taxis at this time of the night.Here's the money for you.Thank you,doctor.Good(30)B.| 21.A.listening | B.standing | C.sitting | D.watching |
| 22.A.take | B.pass | C.see | D.show |
| 23.A.After | B.For | C.In | D.With |
| 24.A.drove | B.left | C.got | D.went |
| 25.A.short | B.long | C.hard | D.late |
| 26.A.away | B.quickly | C.back | D.slowly |
| 27.A.watch | B.look for | C.see | D.know |
| 28.A.my | B.no | C.a | D.your |
| 29.A.go | B.lose | C.find | D.ask |
| 30.A.evening | B.night | C.idea | D.for you. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文中的这个男人因为晚上没有出租车回家,就谎称自己家有病人,骗一个医生送他回家.短文反映了医生的敬业,这个男人的狡诈.这个男人虽然机智,但是人性可耻.
解答 21-25 BDCDB 26-30 CCBAB.
21.答案:B. 考查动名词.当他打开门时,他看见一个男人___外面.只有standing站在,可以解释的通.答案是B.
22.答案:D. 考查动词.show one's way指的是给某人指路.因此用show.答案是D.
23.答案:C. 考查介词.in a few minutes几分钟之内.几分钟之内,车就来了.after后跟时间点,因此用in.答案是C.
24.答案:D. 考查搭配.男人钻进小汽车,然后___了.表示离开的可以是drive sb off(驾车送某人离开)或go off(离开).因此用go的过去式went.went off离开,更合适,答案是D.
25.答案:B. 考查形容词.本题从第二段的far远的,可知,应该用long长的.答案是B.
26.答案:C. 考查搭配.根据town城市,可知应该是go back to 回(某地),因此用back.答案是C.
27.答案:C. 考查动词.watch常用于观看的意思,look for是寻找的意思,know是知道的意思,只有see看见是符合意思的,指看病人.答案是C.
28.答案:B. 考查否定形式.从下文nobody is ill没人生病,可知这里用no,表示没有病人.答案是B.
29.答案:A. 考查搭配.go home回家,固定搭配.我必须从小镇回家.答案A.
30.答案:B. 考查搭配.good night与good evening的区别,night 应该是在非常晚的时候说的,比如说快到睡觉时.Good evening是指一般的晚上,比如说从晚上六点到睡觉前.本题发生的时间已经很晚了,应该用good night更合适.答案B.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| act,great,twenty,pride,take part |
57.James won a prize at school.His parents wereproud of him.
58.What do you think of theactors in the film Pirates of the Caribbean?
59.The Adventures of Tom Sawyer is thought to be one of thegreatest books in American literature.
60.Today is my brother'stwentieth birthday.I will buy him a gift.
| 26.A.good | B.well | C.better | D.best |
| 27.A.a | B.an | C.the | D./ |
| 28.A.until | B.after | C.when | D.so |
| 29.A.interest | B.interested | C.interesting | D.more interesting |
| 30.A.everything | B.anything | C.nothing | D.something |
| 31.A.try | B.to try | C.trying | D.tried |
| 32.A.get | B.got | C.to get | D.getting |
| 33.A.we | B.us | C.our | D.ourselves |
| 34.A.other | B.others | C.the other | D.another |
| 35.A.by | B.from | C.in | D.with. |
| A. | having | B. | to have | C. | have | D. | has |
| A. | by | B. | in | C. | on | D. | at |