题目内容
4.It was a cold afternoon in winter.My oldest son,Stephen,was at school,and Reed,my husband,at work.My (14)B little ones were sitting around the kitchen table.Tom was perfecting a paper plane,while Sam was (15)A on an oil painting.But Laura,our only daughter,sat quietly and was (16)B in her project.Every once in a while she would ask how to (17)C the name of someone in our family,then carefully form the letters one by one.Next,she would add flowers with small items.She finished off each with a sun in the upper right hand corner.Holding them at eye level,she let out a long sigh (叹息) of (18)A.
"What are you doing,Honey?"I asked.She looked quickly at her brother before looking back at me."It's a (19)D."she said,covering up her work with her hands.
Next,she put her work into a box.When she had finished,she disappeared up the stairs.
It wasn't until later that evening that I (20)B a"mailbox"taped onto the doors to each of our bedrooms.There were little notes saying that she loved all of us.She hadn't (21)D Sam or baby Paul.They are pages of colored scenes including flowers with happy faces."He can't read yet,"she whispered (低声说),"(22)A he can look at the pictures."Each time I received one of my little girl's gifts,it (23)D my heart.I was touched at how carefully she paid attention to what wrong happened to us.When Stephen lost a baseball game,there was a letter telling him she thought he was the best ballplayer in the whole world.After I had a (24)C day,there was a message thanking me for my efforts.
This same little girl is grown now,driving off every day to the state college,but some things about her have (25)A changed.Yesterday I found a love note next to my bedside."Thanks for always being there for me,Mom,"it read,"I'm glad that we're the best friends."
There are angels among us.I know I live with one.
| 14.A.two | B.three | C.four | D.five |
| 15.A.working | B.getting | C.holding | D.putting |
| 16.A.absent | B.lost | C.bored | D.upset |
| 17.A.complete | B.afford | C.spell | D.check |
| 18.A.satisfaction | B.carefulness | C.tiredness | D.regret |
| 19.A.goal | B.dream | C.wish | D.surprise |
| 20.A.realized | B.noticed | C.knew | D.predicted |
| 21.A.cared | B.remembered | C.followed | D.forgotten |
| 22.A.but | B.and | C.because | D.so |
| 23.A.deepened | B.froze | C.broke | D.brightened |
| 24.A.boring | B.different | C.hard | D.crazy |
| 25.A.never | B.already | C.ever | D.Even. |
分析 试题分析:这篇短文介绍了作者的大儿子去上学了,丈夫上班,三个小孩子在厨房里各自干着各自的事情,短文主要写了他们的女儿Laura正静静的沉醉在她的制作之中,她正在为家里的每个人制作着一个便条,便条表明了她对家人的爱,她就是这个家庭的天使,为这个家庭增添了快乐.
解答 答案:14.B 15.A 16.B 17.C 18.A 19.D 20.B 21.D 22.A 23.D 24.C 25.A
14.B 考查数词.根据下文内容,提到了Tom,Sam和Laura三个小孩子,判断此处的句意是:我的三个小孩子正坐在厨房的餐桌旁.故选B.
15.A 考查动词辨析.结合下文on an oil painting判断此处的句意是:汤姆正在完善一个纸飞机,萨姆正专心从事于一张油画的制作,固定短语work on sth.从事于,故选A.
16.B 考查固定短语.结合But Laura,our only daughter,sat quietly and was判断此处的句意是:Laura,我们唯一的女儿,静静地坐着,沉浸于她的制作之中,短语"沉浸于…之中"英语为be lost in sth.故选B.
17.C 考查动词辨析.结合Every once in a while she would ask how to判断此处的句意是:每过一会,她就会问家里某个人的名字如何拼写,然后认真的把字母一个接一个的拼成.A.complete 完成;B.afford 负担;C.spell拼写;D.check检查.根据句意及四个选项的意思,故选C.
18.A 考查名词辨析.结合Holding them at eye level,she let out a long sigh (叹息) of判断此处的句意是:她拿起来看了看,发出满意的叹息.A.satisfaction满意;B.carefulness细心;C.tiredness疲劳;D.regret后悔.根据句意及四个选项的意思,故选A.
19.D 考查名词辨析.结合下文she said,covering up her work with her hands.判断此处的句意是:在回头看我之前,她快速的看了看他的弟弟说,这是一个惊喜.根据后面小女孩所做的事情,让每个人都想不到,所以是个惊喜,故选D.
20.B 考查动词辨析.结合设空处后面的a"mailbox"taped onto the doors to each of our bedrooms.判断此处的句意是:晚上直到晚些时候,我注意到我们的每个门上都粘着一个"邮箱".A.realized意识到;B.noticed 注意到;C.knew 知道;D.predicted预测,根据句意及四个选项的意思,故选B.
21.D 考查动词辨析.根据上下文结合They are pages of colored scenes including flowers with happy faces."判断此处的句意是:她没有忘记给Sam 和婴儿Paul放一个.根据句意及四个选项的意思,故选D.
22.A 考查连词.结合He can't read yet和he can look at the pictures.判断此处的句意是:她低声说:"他还不会读,但是他会看图画",在前后句的意义表达上有一个转折,故选A.
23.D 考查动词辨析.结合Each time I received one of my little girl's gifts,判断此处的句意是:我每次收到女儿的礼物时 它都使我的心明亮.A.deepened 深化;B.froze冻结;C.broke弄坏;D.brightened使明亮;根据句意及四个选项的意思,故选D.
24.C 考查形容词辨析.结合there was a message thanking me for my efforts.判断此处的句意是:当我度过困难的一天时,就有一封信感谢我的努力.A.boring厌烦的;B.different不同的;C.hard困难的;D.crazy疯狂的.根据句意及四个选项的意思,故选C.
25.A 考查副词辨析.结合下文but some things about her have 判断此处的句意是:这个小女孩长大了,每天开车上州立大学,但是关于她的一些事情从来没有改变.根据句意可知选A.
点评 做题时注意先快速阅读一下全文,通过通览全文、领会大意;然后紧扣全文内容,联系上下文和语境,展开逻辑推理,注意从上下文中寻找线索,注意词汇的意义、搭配,惯用法,语法,常识等多个角度进行综合考虑.试填后,要把全文再通读一遍,注意看所选答案填入空白处后能否做到文章意思通顺、前后连贯、逻辑严谨、结构完整、首尾呼应.
| A. | How far | B. | How | C. | How long | D. | How often |
A:Good morning,Miss Li.
B:(86)B
A:May I ask you a question?
B:(87)E
A:What's this in English?
B:(88)F
A:Can you spell"cup"?
B:(89)A
A:Thank you very much.
B:(90)D
| A.C-U-P. B.Good morning. C.Get out! D.You're welcome. E.Of course. F.It's a cup. |
On April 5,the State Council(国务院) published new (63)A about school bus safety,after some school bus (64)B.
Under the new rules,local (当地) governments must make sure that (65)D go to nearby schools to cut down on traffic risks.(66)B,local governments must keep kids in the countryside reach their school buses.
(67)A,school buses can never be overloaded(超载的).The buses (68)C have more than seven seats.The (69)D can't be over 60km per hour on normal roads.
What's more,on each school bus,there must be (70)B one man or woman to watch the kids.And each school bus must have a fire extinguisher(灭火器) and something else to keep the students safe.
| 61.A.car | B.bus | C.train | D.bicycle |
| 62.A.away | B.happy | C.safe | D.awake |
| 63.A.rules | B.magazines | C.books | D.decisions |
| 64.A.activities | B.accidents | C.difficulties | D.actions |
| 65.A.boys | B.girls | C.drivers | D.students |
| 66.A.Too | B.Also | C.But | D.However |
| 67.A.From now on | B.At that time | C.In the past | D.From then on |
| 68.A.can | B.may | C.must | D.need |
| 69.A.time | B.distance | C.space | D.speed |
| 70.A.at once | B.at least | C.at first | D.at last. |
| 喜欢的人物 | 崇拜的原因 | 平时的行为 | 追星利弊 | |
| 男生 | 姚明、科比等 | 1)擅长体育运动; 2)…. | 1)观看他们比赛; 2)购买体育类杂志、收集图片. | 利: 1)学习明星的优点; 2)丰富课余生活; 3)…. 弊: 1)浪费时间; 2)…. |
| 女生 | 孙燕姿、蔡依林等 | 1)时尚美丽; 2)…. | 1)上网了解他们; 2)买书或专辑(album). |
In restaurants or at home,people often order or cook (17)C food.But they can't eat it up.When they go out of a restaurant,full and happy,they never look back (18)B the uneaten food
on the table again.Should Chinese consumers(消费者)feel(19)D for the terrible waste?
In schools,we can often see a lot of students (20)A food away after meals and they only eat the food they like.
Everyone is supported to (被期望) to have enough food to eat.However,in some places,the food is so (21)C that a lot of people die from hunger.China has tried hard to solve(22)A of hunger over the past thirty years,the job is not finished yet.Food is important to us all.We (23)B live without food.So (24)A is necessary (必要的) for us to love food and try to eat up everything on our plates.When we eat in restaurants,we should pack up the leftovers(剩菜剩饭).We also need to tell other people to stop (25)C food as soon as possible.
| 16.A.200million | B.200millions | C.200million of | D.200millions of |
| 17.A.too many | B.many too | C.too much | D.much too |
| 18.A.in | B.at | C.on | D.up |
| 19.A.interested | B.excited | C.happy | D.sorry |
| 20.A.throw | B.threw | C.thrown | D.to throw |
| 21.A.few | B.a few | C.little | D.a little |
| 22.A.the problem | B.the question | C.the danger | D.the mistake |
| 23.A.can | B.can't | C.mustn't | D.may |
| 24.A.it | B.he | C.she | D.they |
| 25.A.waste | B.to waste | C.wasting | D.to be wasted |
| A. | Not | B. | Don't | C. | Doesn't | D. | Didn't |