题目内容
17.Life is full of chances and challenges.For students,if we don't study hard,(16)B,we will fall(17)Aother students.At first,I didn't know(18)Cthe word"exam"meant.Later,I knew an exam was a (19)C of competition.In competitions,there were always (20)A and losers.As I grew up,I got to know competitions well.In one's life,there must be competitions,so people could (21)B.Each time I saw children (22)Bgames,and heard their laughter,I (23)CI were that age again.However,I remembered my parents'words--You must work very hard (24)Bhave a good future.So I(25)Aup my pen and began to study hard again.
I was still not (26)Bwhat competitions really meant.One day,I was (27)Can English-speaking competition.When I went to the stage,I saw other students looking at me kindly.I suddenly knew what the competition was.It was not as cruel (28)A my teacher and parents told me.In fact,competitions were important and necessary.
I learned a lot (29)Cwhat I experienced.Now I understand (30)Babout the world.Competitions are iportant for us all.
| 16.A.because of | B.sooner or later | C.at the same time |
| 17.A.behind | B.after | C.over |
| 18.A.how | B.where | C.what |
| 19.A.few | B.number | C.kind |
| 20.A.winners | B.athletes | C.soldiers |
| 21.A.appreciate | B.improve | C.combine |
| 22.A.to play | B.playing | C.plays |
| 23.A.donated | B.hope | C.wished |
| 24.A.s that | B.in order to | C.as for |
| 25.A.picked | B.dropped | C.took |
| 26.A.agree | B.sure | C.beliee |
| 27.A.joining | B.entered | C.taking part in |
| 28.A.as | B.than | C.though |
| 29.A.above | B.under | C.from |
| 30.A.less | B.more | C.special |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇议论文,主要讲生活充满了机遇与挑战.对于学生,如果我们不努力,迟早,我们将会落在其他人的后面. 开始,我不知道考试的意思是什么.后来,我知道每一次考试就是一次比赛.在比赛中,一直会有获胜者和失败者.在人的一生中,一定有许多比赛,因此人们能够提高.
解答 16-20.BACCA 21-25.BBCBA 26-30.BCACB
16.答案:B.考查搭配.句意"如果我们不努力,___,我们将会失败.",根据we will fall我们将会落下,可知应该用sooner or later早晚有一天.答案是B.
17.答案:A.句意"我们会___于其他学生".根据if we don't study hard如果我们不努力,可知应该用fall behind表示落后.答案是A.
18.答案:C.考查疑问词.这是一个宾语从句,从句中缺少宾语,因此用what引导.句意"我们不知道考试的意思是什么".
19.答案:C.考查搭配.句意"我知道一个考试是__竞赛".a kind of…"一种…",固定搭配.因此答案是C.
20.答案:A.考查名词.句意"总是有___和失败者."根据losers失败者,可知,应该用winners,表示成功者.答案是A.
21.答案:B.考查动词.句意"所以人们能___".根据In one's life,there must be competitions人的一生中必须有竞争.可知应用improve,表示才会有"提高".答案是B.
22.答案:B.考查动名词.句意"每次我看见孩子们___游戏".根据see sb doing sth看见某人正在做某事,固定搭配.答案是B.表示正在玩游戏.
23.答案:C.考查动词.句意"我___我再次是那个年龄".根据I were that age again我再次是那个年龄.可知不能实现的愿望用wish,一般过去时态用wished表示希望.答案是C.
24.答案:B.考查搭配.句意"你必须努力工作___有一个好的未来".可知in order to固定搭配,后用动词原形.表示"为了,目的是".答案是B.
25.答案:A.考查动词.句意"所以我___我的钢笔又一次开始努力学习.",pick up固定词组"捡起、拿起".答案是A.
26.答案:B.考查形容词.句意"我一直不___竞争的意义是什么".根据I suddenly knew what the competition was我突然知道竞争是什么.可知用sure,表示不能"确定".答案是B.
27.答案:C.考查搭配.句意"我___一个英语演讲比赛".根据When I went to the stage当我走上台时,可知应该是"参加".join 参加组织或加入某人.enter 进入.take part in参加活动.因此用take part in.答案是C.
28.答案:A.考查搭配.句意"它___我的老师和父母告诉我的那样残忍.".not as+形容词+as.."不像…一样",固定搭配.因此用as,答案是A.
29.答案:C.考查搭配.句意"我学到了很多____我经历了什么".learn…from…"从…学得",固定搭配.因此用from.答案是C.
30.答案:B.考查比较级.句意"现在我懂得了__关于这个世界.".根据Competitions are iportant for us all竞争对我们所有人来说是很重要的.可知应该用more,表示懂得了"更多"关于这个世界.答案是B.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| F 66.Hector is often weak and tired.And he wants to know some ways to become healthy. D 67.Vince has a toothache.He is going to see a doctor. E 68.Julia plans to take her summer holidays in Australia. B 69.Mary hears many poor children can't go to school.She is glad to go to the concert to raise(筹集) money for these children. C 70.Diana plans to buy a camera.She wants to take some photos in her hometown and show them to her classmates. | A.Sunshine Hotel It's in the north of Guangzhou.And it has 60bedrooms.You can have three meals a day in it.Open all year round B.A concert in the Blue Theater Some famous singers will show up at the concert next month.They plan to give all the ticket money to poor children. C.East Camera Shop Here you can find different kinds of digital cameras.A Canon digital camera with 16million pixels(像素) is on sale for only 2,000yuan.Our address is No.15,Heping Road. D.John's Clinic(诊所) A famous dentist is here.He will give you some advice on your teeth.Come here at 8:30am to 4:00pm. E.Spring Travel Agency If you tell us when you want to travel,we'll give you a perfect trip.Our telephone number is 3289-9523. F.A documentary about health You can watch a documentary about health in the school hall at 6:00pm on Wednesday.It tells us how to keep healthy and become healthy. G.Big Screen Cinema Next Sunday you can watch The Lorax in our cinema.It's a great 3D cartoon movie from America. |
So he went up and asked,"(21)C a kilo?"And the shopkeeper said,"Two Rupees."Two Rupees in India is (22)C,just like waste paper.So he bought a whole kilogram of the fruit and started eating it.But (23)D he ate some of it:Oh,my God!His eyes watered,his mouth watered and burned,his eyes were burning,his head was burning and his face became(24)D.As he coughed and was nearly out of breath,he jumped up and down,saying,"Ah!Ah!Ah!"
But he still continued to eat the fruit!Some people who were looking at him shook their heads and said,"You're(25)D,man.Those are chilies(辣椒)!You can't eat so many; they're not good for you!People put just (26)D into food for taste.You can't just eat them like that; they're not fruit!"So the silly master said,"No,I can't stop!I (27)D money for them,and now I'll eat them.It's my money!"
Similarly,we sometimes do a lot of things like that.We invest(投资) money,time or effort in a relationship,business or job.And even though it's been a long hard time,and we know there's no more (28)B that things will change in the future,we still continue just because we've invested money,time,effort and love into it.Just like the man who ate the chilies and (29)A so much but couldn't stop because he didn't want to waste the money he'd paid.
So even if you've lost something,let it go and move on.That's (30)C than continuing to lose.
| 16.A.by car | B.by taxi | C.by plane | D.on foot |
| 17.A.got there | B.arrived here | C.reached here | D.got home |
| 18.A.paper | B.water | C.fruit | D.baskets |
| 19.A.because of | B.except | C.around | D.for |
| 20.A.healthier | B.the healthiest | C.cheaper | D.the cheapest |
| 21.A.How many | B.How long | C.How much | D.How heavy |
| 22.A.something | B.anything | C.nothing | D.everything |
| 23.A.before | B.as | C.while | D.after |
| 24.A.black | B.yellow | C.blue | D.red |
| 25.A.happy | B.generous | C.powerful | D.crazy |
| 26.A.many | B.much | C.few | D.a little bit |
| 27.A.spent | B.cost | C.took | D.paid |
| 28.A.time | B.hope | C.wish | D.money |
| 29.A.suffered | B.enjoyed | C.saw | D.passed |
| 30.A.cheaper | B.easier | C.better | D.worse. |
One of the important things they are (18)A is,of course,how to swim.In the old days,many sailors were unable to swim,(19)D now it is hard to find one that cannot.
At one school for sailors,the swimming coach(教练)was very good.He had (20)B had a boy who he had failed to teach to swim when the course (21)C.One year,however,there was one (22)B boy on the training course who seemed quite unable to learn to swim.The coach tried giving him extra lessons,but he had no success at all,whatever he did.In the end,(23)A the time came near for the training to end,he had to accept failure(失败).
One day,he called the boy to him after the swimming lesson and said to him,"John,I have tried very hard to teach you to swim,but I have failed for the first time in my life.Now I want to give you a piece of (24)D.Listen carefully."
"Yes,sir."answered the boy.
"well,"the coach went on."if you are ever in a ship and it sink(下沉),just jump over the side into the sea,go right down to the bottom and (25)A to the land as fast as you can.That is the only way you will save your life."
| 16.A.except | B.like | C.with | D.for |
| 17.A.teach | B.play | C.do | D.watch |
| 18.A.taught | B.told | C.made | D.promised |
| 19.A.and | B.because | C.when | D.but |
| 20.A.often | B.never | C.always | D.once |
| 21.A.began | B.gave | C.ended | D.took |
| 22.A.interesting | B.particular | C.clever | D.unknown |
| 23.A.as | B.while | C.if | D.why |
| 24.A.news | B.music | C.information | D.advice |
| 25.A.run | B.walk | C.swim | D.jump. |