题目内容
7.When I was in the third grade,I was chosen to be the princess in the school play.For weeks my mother had helped me practise my words.But once on the stage,every word(15)D from my head.Then my teacher asked me to change my role to be a narrator (解说者) for the play.(16)C I didn't tell my mother what had happened that day,she noticed my(17)D and asked if I wanted to take a walk in the garden.
It was a lovely spring day.We could see dandelions (蒲公英) coming out(18)A the grass in bunches (束).I watched my mother bend down by one of the bunches."I think I'll remove all these weeds (野草),"she said."From now on,we'll(19)B have roses in this garden."
"But I like dandelions,"I said."All flowers are(20)C-even dandelions!"
My mother looked at me seriously."Yes,every flower gives pleasure in its own way,doesn't it?"she asked thoughtfully.I nodded(点头)."And the same as(21)B,"she said.
When I(22)B that she had guessed my pain,I started to cry and told her the truth."But you will be a wonderful narrator,"she said,(23)D me of how much I loved to read stories aloud.
Thanks to my mother's encouragement,I got to know everybody had his or her own (24)C in the world.I felt proud of the role in the play.
| 15.A.developed | B.left | C.failed | D.disappeared |
| 16.A.If | B.Because | C.Though | D.Since |
| 17.A.difficulty | B.mistake | C.danger | D.unhappiness |
| 18.A.through | B.past | C.beyond | D.behind |
| 19.A.hardly | B.only | C.still | D.also |
| 20.A.harmless | B.healthy | C.beautiful | D.fresh |
| 21.A.students | B.people | C.flowers | D.teachers |
| 22.A.remembered | B.realized | C.explained | D.promised |
| 23.A.representing | B.complaining | C.recommending | D.reminding |
| 24.A.prize | B.progress | C.value | D.interest. |
分析 当我是三年级的时候,我被选为学校戏剧里公主的扮演者,尽管我妈妈几周来都帮助我练习我的台词,但我一旦站在台上,所有的台词都在我脑海里消失了.后来我的老师把我换成了戏剧的解说员.虽然那天我没有告诉我妈妈这件事,但她看出了我的不开心,并问我是否想去花园里走走.
正值阳春三月,我们可以看到蒲公英四散在灌木丛中的草上.我看到我妈妈折断某个树枝,她说我要把这些杂草都埋了.从现在开始我们的花园里只种玫瑰花.
"可是我喜欢蒲公英"我说,"所有的花都美丽,包括蒲公英"
我妈妈认真的看着我说:"是的,每朵花都在以自己的方式盛开着美艳着,不是吗?"我点头.妈妈接着说:"当然,人也是一样的"
我意识到她在已经猜到了我在为什么伤心时,我开始哭泣并告诉她真相.妈妈大声地提醒我,我是有多爱读故事:"但你一定会成为一个很棒的解说员"
谢谢我母亲的鼓励,我开始明白每个人对这个世界而言都有自身的价值.我为我自己在戏剧里扮演的角色而感到自豪.
解答 15.答案:D.考查动词及语境的理解.句意:但是一上舞台,一句话我也想不起来了.A发展,培养.B离开.C失败.D消失.根据后面的Then my teacher asked me to change my role to be a narrator(解说者)for the play.一句可知,应该是每一句话都从我的脑海中消失了;故选D.
16.答案:C.考查连词及语境的理解.句意:虽然我没有告诉妈妈那天发生的事情,但是妈妈注意到了我不开心,并且问我是否愿意到花园里去走走.A如果.B因为.C虽然.D自从.Though表示让步,和后面的句子构成一种转折关系;故选C.
17.答案:D.考查名词及语境的理解.A困难.B错误.C危险.D不开心.妈妈注意到了我回家后不高兴;故选D.
18.答案:A.考查介词及语境的理解.句意:从成束的草丛中我们可以看到蒲公英开了.A穿过.B经过.C超出能力或范围.D在…后面.表达"从…中"用介词through,故选A.
19.答案:B.考查副词及语境的理解.句意:从现在开始,这个花园里只剩下玫瑰花了.A几乎不.B仅仅.C仍然.D也,还.除掉杂草之后就只剩下花了,即only,故选B.
20.答案:C.考查形容词及语境的理解.句意:所有的花都很漂亮,甚至是蒲公英也很漂亮.A无害的.B健康的.C漂亮的.D新鲜的.根据前面的一句But I like dandelions可知,作者是说蒲公英和玫瑰都很漂亮;故选C.
21.答案:B.考查名词.句意:妈妈接着说:"当然,人也是一样的".根据语境可知,通过举蒲公英的例子,说明人也是如此.A学生.B人.C花.D老师.因此用people.答案是B.
22.答案:B.考查动词及语境的理解.句意:当我意识到她猜出了我的痛苦时,我开始哭了,然后告诉了她实情.A记住.B意识到.C解释.D答应,许诺.通过妈妈的教导意识到了妈妈的意图;故选B.
23.答案:D.考查动词及语境的理解.句意:妈妈提醒我我是多么喜欢大声地讲故事.A代表.B抱怨.C推荐.D提醒,使想起.妈妈提醒我的长处;故选D.
24.答案:C.考查名词及语境的理解.句意:多亏了妈妈的鼓励,我开始认识到每个人在这个世界上都有自己的价值,我为自己在剧组中的角色而骄傲.A荣誉.B进步.C价值.D兴趣.作者认识到自己的价值;故选C.
点评 完型填空主要考查对词义的辨析能力和对语句的理解把握能力.被辨析词的类型很多,要根据语境选择词语的适当形式,准确,完整地完成试题.
| HOUSE FOR SALE A nice house with a large garden in North Town, twenty minutes'drive to the city centre.Three bedrooms,two sitting rooms, a kitchen,a dining room, two bathrooms. Offer over$45,000. |
| COME AND JOIN OUR BASKETBALL TEAM Boys and girls who want to play in local basketball team,Aged 7-12.Meet in Royal Park at 2:45p.m. on Friday. |
| PART-TIME ASSISTANT WANTED FOR BUSY SHOPPING MALL Weekends only. All meals free. No experience required. Call 3412 1178. |
| ROOM TO RENT 30㎡room to rent in city centre. Flat above shopping centre. Newly painted and decorated(装饰) with modern furniture(家居).Near main railway station.Busy street front door. Call 3422 1018. |
Amy,his daughter,has been eager to(渴望) work in the local shopping centre for a long time.She thinks it is a great place.Although it is hard work,she does not mind.She can only work on Saturdays and Sundays because she has to go to school on weekdays.It is not very well-paid but she does not care much about the pay.
Tim,his son is a secondary school student.He is eleven years and nine months old.He finishes school at three o'clock every day and always has enough time to finish his homework.
Jerry,Mr.Taylor's brother is a writer.He would like to rent a room in which he could write.He does not care about what the room looks like,but the surroundings must be quiet enough for writing.
61.Why does the house in Advertisement 1not suit (适合)the Taylor's?B
A.It is far from the city centre.
B.There are not enough bedrooms.
C.There is no dining-room.
D.The garden is too big.
62.Why does Amy want to get the job in the shopping mall?B
A.It is an easy job.
B.She thinks it is a great place.
C.She thinks it will be well-paid.
D.She can get long holidays.
63.Why can't Tim play for the basketball team?C
A.He is not old enough.
B.It is in a different village.
C.His school finishes too late.
D.He has to do his homework.
64.What is wrong with the room for Jerry in Advertisement 4?D
A.It is too small.
B.The walls are the wrong colour.
C.He wants an undecorated room.
D.It is too noisy.
65.What does the sentence"All meals free"in Advertisement 3mean?B
A.Assistants can have their meals at any time.
B.Assistants can have their meals in the shopping mall without paying money.
C.Customers can have their meals freely.
D.Assistants need to pay for their meals.