题目内容
5.When you use the scientific method to(18)Dan experiment,you start by making observations(观察) about something that(19)Cyou.Based on your observations,you make a hypothesis.This is using(20)Ayou know to make a smart guess about what you think could happen.Then you are ready to begin your experiment.All(21)Dyour experiment you take down notes,which are(22)C experiment date(资料).You are constantly making observations during this time.You may make discoveries that cause you to improve your experiment as you go.C(23)C,you conclude your experiment and begin to look over your notes to decide what it all means.Based on what you have learned,you make a final statement about (24)Ayour hypothesis was correct or not.You have to have reasons and evidence to support what you are saying.
Using the scientific method can be difficult,but rewarding.Because all the steps are organized in a process,the(25)Bare more valid(可信的).When you provide observations as evidence to support what you are saying,your ideas are more likely to be accepted.
| 16.A.waiting for | B.searching for | C.worrying about | D.complaining about |
| 17.A.unable | B.sure | C.ready | D.surprised |
| 18.A.read | B.refuse | C.prevent | D.conduct |
| 19.A.hurts | B.represents | C.interests | D.attacks |
| 20.A.what | B.when | C.why | D.which |
| 21.A.without | B.including | C.except | D.during |
| 22.A.controlled | B.arranged | C.called | D.carried |
| 23.A.Obviously | B.Suddenly | C.Finally | D.Mostly |
| 24.A.whether | B.what | C.how | D.when |
| 25.A.problem | B.results | C.services | D.aims. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了使用科学的方法做实验.实验过程中,你要做笔记,认真观察,提出假设时要有依据来支持你的说法,每一步都要很好的组织,要具有可信的证据.以便更容易被人接受.
解答 16.答案:B.短语辨析.A.等待;B.寻找,探索;C.担心;D.抱怨.联系下文,可知此处指的是探索答案.故选B.
17.答案:A.联系下文描述,可知此处指的是有时一个科学家不能回答自己的问题,故选A,不能.
18.答案:D.动词辨析.A.阅读;B.拒绝;C.预防,阻止;D.管理,处理.结合语境可知此处指的是用科学的方法来做实验.故选D.
19.答案:C.动词辨析.A.伤害;B.代表,描绘;C.使感兴趣;D.袭击.结合语境可知此处指的是使你感兴趣的东西.故选C.
20.答案:A.结合语境可知此处指的是用你知道的东西,you know 缺少逻辑宾语,故选A,什么.
21.答案:D.介词辨析.Without没有;including包括;except 除了;during在期间.结合语境可知此处指的是在实验期间做笔记,故选D.
22.答案:C.联系前文描述,可知这些笔记被称为实验资料.故选C,被叫做.
23.答案:C.副词辨析.Obviously明显地;Suddenly突然地;Finally最后,终于;Mostly主要的,通常地.联系上下文,可知此处指的是最后,你总结你的实验.故选C.
24.答案:A.结合语境可知此处指的是你的假设是否正确,联系下文or not,可知选A,固定搭配whether or 使…还是….
25.答案:B.词义辨析.Problem问题,难题;results 成绩,结果;services服务;aims目的.联系上文,可知此处指的是实验的结果.故选B.
点评 选词填空主要考查对词义的辨析能力和对语句的理解把握能力.被辨析词的类型很多,要根据语境选择词语的适当形式,准确,完整地完成试题.
| 活动目的 | 提高实践技能、培养团队精神 |
| 活动准备 | 学生们结成小组、选择活动项目、进行实验研究 |
| 展示内容 | 1.从高处扔鸡蛋,鸡蛋完好无损;2.纸做的桥上能站住人;3.… |
| 活动感受 | … |
2.语言通顺,意思连贯,书写规范.
3.词数不少于90.文章的开头和结尾已为你写好,不计人总词数.
Dear Mike,
In your last e-mail,you asked me about the Science and Technology Festival in our school.I'm glad to tell you something about it.
I'm looking forward to learning about your school life.
Yours,
Li Hua.
There wasn't much he could do except look out of the (37)C.Time passed,and his illness frustrated him.Until one day he saw a strange(38)Din the window.It was a penguin eating a sausage sandwich.The penguin got in (39)Dthe open window,and said"good afternoon"to Harry,turned around,and(40)A quickly.
Of course,Harry was very (41)B.He was still trying to work out what had happened.Outside his window he saw a monkey busy blowing up a balloon.At first Harry asked himself(42)A that could possible be,but after a while,as more and more crazy-looking(43)D appeared outside the window he couldn't help (44)B and found it hard to stop.
An elephant jumped on a stone,or a dog wore a pair of glasses and acted in a(45)A way.The little boy didn't tell anyone about this.Those strange characters ended up putting joy back in his heart,and in his body.Before long,his health had (46)Bso much that he was able to go back to school again.
There he told his classmates all that he had(47)C.While he was talking to his best friend,he saw (48)A coming out of his friend's school bag.Harry asked his friend what it was,and he was so insisted(坚持) that (49)D his friend had to show him what was in the bag.
There,inside,were all the things that his best friend had been using to try to
(50)Athe little boy.
And from that day on,Harry always did his best to make sure that no one felt sad and alone.
| 36.A.happy | B.sad | C.excited | D.cool |
| 37.A.roof | B.hole | C.window | D.wall |
| 38.A.photo | B.painting | C.sign | D.shape |
| 39.A.above | B.below | C.over | D.through |
| 40.A.left | B.slept | C.flew | D.drove |
| 41.A.annoyed | B.surprised | C.bored | D.tired |
| 42.A.what | B.which | C.when | D.when |
| 43.A.people | B.students | C.children | D.characters |
| 44.A.crying | B.laughing | C.running | D.coughing |
| 45.A.funny | B.rude | C.Dull | D.Strict |
| 46.A.frown | B.improved | C.increased | D.developed |
| 47.A.acted | B.heard | C.experienced | D.dreamed |
| 48.A.something | B.anything | C.nothing | D.everything |
| 49.A.quickly | B.suddenly | C.immediately | D.finally |
| 50.A.cheer up | B.give up | C.make up | D.put up. |
| A. | the bedroom over | B. | the bedroom below | ||
| C. | the bedroom up | D. | the bedroom above |