题目内容
13.I was being interviewed by a senior manager for a major insurance(保险业)company.I told him (31)B why I wanted the job--my need to keep my family in Boston.My wife recently died of a heart attack.A (32)D in Boston would help me reduce some of the extreme pain of the loss of my wife and support my 16-year-old daughter.It was important for me to keep her in her present high school.I could still (33)A talk about the loss of my wife.
Bruce,the interviewer,was politely empathetic(同情的),but he didn't ask me about it any further.He (34)C my loss and with great respect,moved on to another subject.After the next round of the interview,Bruce took me to lunch with another person.Then he asked me to take a walk with him.He told me that he,too,had (35)A his wife.And,like me,he had also been married 20years and had three children.
From what he said,I (36)B that he had experienced the same pain as I had--one that was almost impossible to explain to someone who had not lost a beloved one.He (37)D his business card and home phone number and suggested that,if I needed help of just wanted someone to talk to,I should feel (38)Cto give him a call.Whether I got the job or not,he wanted me to know that he was there if I ever needed help.From that one act of (39)A,when he had no idea if we would ever see each other again,he helped our family deal with one of the greatest losses in life.He turned the normally(40)D business interview into an act of caring and support for another person in a time of extreme need.
| 31.A.really | B.honestly | C.hopefully | D.carefully |
| 32.A.house | B.choice | C.friend | D.job |
| 33.A.hardly | B.ever | C.almost | D.just |
| 34.A.found | B.missed | C.understood | D.gave |
| 35.A.lost | B.loved | C.missed | D.forgot |
| 36.A.expected | B.realized | C.showed | D.remembered |
| 37.A.lent | B.threw | C.discovered | D.offered |
| 38.A.afraid | B.nervous | C.free | D.excited |
| 39.A.kindness | B.carefulness | C.happiness | D.sadness |
| 40.A.pleasant | B.friendly | C.boring | D.cold. |
分析 文章大意:一家大型保险公司的高级经理询问我为什么想要这份工作,.我诚实地告诉他,我需要让我的家人住在波士顿.我的妻子最近一个心脏病发作去世.在波士顿的工作会帮我16岁的女儿减少一些极端的创伤和痛苦.我让她在她目前的高中是很重要的.我可以几乎不谈论我的妻子.面试官布鲁斯出于礼貌,他并没有任何进一步探测.布鲁斯与另一名经理拉着我一起吃午饭.然后他问我跟他去散步.他告诉我,他也失去了他的妻子.而且,像我一样,他也已经结婚20年,有三个孩子.在他的谈话中,我意识到,他经历了同样的痛苦.
解答 31-35 BDACA 36-40 BDCAD
31.答案:B.考查副词.根据why I wanted the job--my need to keep my family in Boston.为什么我要这份工作--我需要把我的家人留在波士顿.可知应该用honestly诚实地.答案是B.
32.答案:D.考查名词.根据I wanted the job我想要这份工作.可知应该用job,表示在波士顿的"工作"会帮我16岁的女儿减少一些极端的创伤和痛苦.答案是D.
33.答案:A.考查副词.根据talk about the loss of my wife谈论我去世的妻子.可知应该用hardly几乎不,指因为痛苦不想提到自己的妻子.答案是A.
34.答案:C.考查动词.根据he didn't ask me about it any further他没有进一步问我关于这件事,可知应该用understood,表示他理解.答案是C.
35.答案:A.考查动词.根据he had experienced the same pain as I had他经历了和我一样的痛苦.可知应该是已经失去了他的妻子.用lost.答案是A.
36.答案:B.考查动词.根据From what he said从他所说的.可知,应该用realized,表示我意识到,了解到.答案是B.
37.答案:D.考查动词.根据suggested that同意了那件事,即招聘这件事,可知应该用offered,表示"提供"给我他的名片.答案是D.
38.答案:C.考查搭配.根据if I needed help of just wanted someone to talk to如果我需要帮助只想找人谈谈.可知feel free to do sth随便做某事.因此用free,表示随便给他打电话.答案是C.
39.答案:A.考查名词.根据he wanted me to know that he was there if I ever needed help他想让我知道他在那里,如果我需要帮助.可知用kindness.表示从那一个"善良的"行为.答案是A.
40.答案:D.考查形容词.句意"他把平时____的商务面试变成了对有需要的人的关心支持".根据turned"变为",及a caring support"一个关心支持".可知前面应该用cold,表示冷淡的.答案是D.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | thousand of | B. | thirty thousands | ||
| C. | thousands of | D. | thirty thousand of |
One of my best friends told me that he didn't like shopping at all.As life is short,he would not spend (58)Ctime doing such a small thing.So once he goes shopping,if the (59)D of the things he needs are fair,he would buy them at a very large number at one time.(60)B,he would buy tissues(纸巾)which is enough to be used for at least half a year.
He does shopping like this not only for the daily necessary,(61)Dfor the clothes.If he finds the jacket he bought fits him a lot,he would buy two or three more of the (62)Bjacket or in different colors to be worn next year.
When he told me his shopping habit as above,I was quite (63)A.What a difference!That's why he has more time on reading and doing things he really likes while we always find there is no time to read a book.
Shopping is quite a happy thing for women,I think,and most of us would be happy to buy something we like and it's really nice to wear a new dress today and another the next day.However,sometimes shopping is really a waste of (64)C and energy.Maybe it's time for us to change our (65)Chabits if we would like to do other more important things.How do you think?
| 56.A.pays | B.takes | C.spends | D.costs |
| 57.A.if | B.how many | C.how | D.why |
| 58.A.too many | B.many too | C.too much | D.much too |
| 59.A.sizes | B.colors | C.quality | D.prices |
| 60.A.However | B.For example | C.Instead | D.Such as |
| 61.A.and | B.so | C.or | D.but also |
| 62.A.different | B.same | C.other | D.one |
| 63.A.surprised | B.happy | C.sad | D.angry |
| 64.A.money | B.food | C.time | D.things |
| 65.A.eating | B.reading | C.shopping | D.studying. |