题目内容
完型填空(共10小题,计10分)
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案
Once there was a piano player in a bar (酒吧). People came just to hear him . But one night, a lady asked him 2 a song. “I don’t sing.” said the man. The lady became very and she told the boss, “I’m tired of listening to the . I want the player to sing.”Then the shouted at the piano player, “Hey, friend! If you want to get your money, just sing a song!”So he did. He was singing for the time! Everybody was surprised, because he could sing so well.
He had in singing! He may have lived the rest of his life as a no-name in a no-name bar. But luckily he found that he could sing well. And he went on working hard and became one of the singers in the US. His name was Nat King Cole. You, too, have skills and abilities. You may not feel that your talent is great, but it may be ___ than you think. Just work hard, you can find more skills
1.A. play B. sing C. dance
2.A. to sing B. to play C. to write
3.A. happy B. angry C. excited
4.A. music B. piano C. songs
5.A. lady B.singer C.boss
6.A. last B. first C. second
7.A. mind B. talent C. grade
8.A. worker B. singer C. piano player
9.A. popular B. famous C. best
10.A. bigger B. better C. higher
1.A
2.A
3.B
4.B
5.C
6.B
7.B
8.C
9.C
10.B
【解析】
试题分析:这篇文章说的是一位在酒吧工作的钢琴家的故事。以前他只会弹钢琴,有一天一位顾客要他唱歌,他唱完之后人们发现他在唱歌方面有天赋,后来他成为著名的歌唱家。教育人们一定努力学习,人的潜力是无穷的。
1.来这儿是为了听他弹钢琴。A. play弹奏,B. sing 唱歌,C. dance跳舞。故选A。
2. to sing唱歌,B. to play演奏,C. to write写。故选A。
.3. happy高兴的,B. angry生气的,C. excited兴奋的。故选B。
4. music音乐,B. piano钢琴, C. songs 歌曲。故选B。
5. lady 女士,B.singer 唱歌的人,C.boss老板。故选C。
6. last最后一次,B. first第一次,C. second第二次。故选B。
7. mind头脑,B. talent天赋C. grade年级。故选B。
8. worker工人,B. singer歌唱家C. piano player钢琴演奏家。故选C。
9. popular流行的,B. famous 著名的,C. best最好的。故选C。
10. bigger更大,B. better更好,C. higher更高。故选B。
考点:人生百味类短文。