题目内容
18."I can't believe what I'm hearing!"I thought to myself.Jeff was the last candidate (候选人)for president of Student Council.My best friend Tony came to me and said,"I'm sorry,Mike.I really thought you should be(16)B."Later that day,I happened to pass Jeff in the dining room.I offered him a (17)A"Congratulations"and walked to my usual table.To my surprise,Jeff put his plate beside mine.
"I'm,er…I'm just wondering if you would …consider coming to work on my team,"he saidC(18).."You are really smart,and you would be a great manager."
"I don't think so,"I replied,feeling unsure.
"Well,if you change your mind,we are meeting tomorrow,"he said before moving to another table.
All that night,I thought about the offer from Jeff.Maybe being a part of the election process(选举过程) would give me a (19)B to make important changes at our school.I decided to join them.
My first goal was to (20)C an attractive advertisement.Within a few days,we designed a poster with Jeff's pictures showing him in a number of activities.No one could walk through any hallway (21)D passing Jeff's smiling face.
My next step was to (22)D which new activities students would like to have at our school.Many of them wanted a chess club and a volleyball team.
With the information I had collected,Jeff met with the headmaster.The headmaster (23)Ato add these activities to our school program.
An eighth grader said,"It'll be like attending a new school with Jeff as president."
Hearing these words made my heart filled with (24)A.I had wanted to become president of Student Council to make a difference.I achieved that and more by working as a member of Jeff's team.He became the most popular candidate and I was large part of his (25)D.The fact that it has made a difference in other people's lives is the real prize.What a great feeling!
| 16.A.heard | B.chosen | C.invited | D. followed |
| 17.A.polite | B.loud | C.warm | D.cheerful |
| 18.A.proudly | B.quickly | C.nervously | D.regretfully |
| 19.A.suggestion | B.chance | C.message | D.change |
| 20.A.print | B.invent | C.create | D.send |
| 21.A.with | B.by | C.through | D.without |
| 22.A.carry out | B.try out | C.work out | D.find out |
| 23.A.agreed | B.wanted | C.expected | D.asked |
| 24.A.pride | B.surprise | C.patience | D.hope |
| 25.A.luck | B.spirit | C.life | D.success. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文作者主要介绍了自己参加学生会主席的选举失败后,加入了杰夫的团队继续发挥自己作用的故事.从而告诉我们,只有对其他人的生活产生影响才是对自己真正的奖励.
解答 16-20BACBC 21-25DDAAD
16.答案:B.考查动词.根据Jeff was the last candidate (候选人)for president of Student Council杰夫是学生会主席最后的候选人.可知这里应该是被选择,用chosed.答案是B.
17.答案:A.考查形容词.根据"Congratulations"祝贺,可知应该是我对于竞争者的礼貌的祝贺.用polite礼貌的.答案是A.
18.答案:C.考查副词.根据I'm,er…I'm just wondering if you would …consider coming to work on my team我是,呃…我只是想知道你是否愿意考虑来我的团队工作.断断续续的说辞,可知应该是紧张地说.用nervously,答案是C.
19.答案:B.考查名词.根据I decided to join them我决定加入他们.可知,应该是给我一个机会,用chance.答案是B.
20.答案:C.考查动词.根据an attractive advertisement一个有吸引力的广告,可知应该是创作,用create.答案是C.
21.答案:D.考查介词.根据we designed a poster with Jeff's pictures showing him in a number of activities我们设计了一个杰夫的照片显示他在一系列的活动的海报.可知,应该是"没人通过走廊时会看不到杰夫的笑脸.".双重否定表示肯定,用without没有.答案是D.
22.答案:D.考查搭配.根据which new activities students would like to have at our school学生喜欢举办的新活动.可知,应该下一步要是找出,用find out.答案D.
23.答案:A.考查动词.根据add these activities to our school program在学校举办这些活动.可知,应该是同意这些活动,用agreed同意.答案是A.
24.答案:A.考查名词.根据An eighth grader said,"It'll be like attending a new school with Jeff as president."一个八年级的学生说:"在杰夫的领导下它会像一所新学校.",可知应该是感到自豪,用pride.答案是A.
25.答案:D.考查名词.根据He became the most popular candidate他成为了最热门的人选.可知,我是他"成功"很大的一部分原因.用success成功.答案是D.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | other | B. | another | C. | the other | D. | some |
Write note cards.Write main ideas on your cards.Don't write details.Put in some fun facts,questions and other activities on the cards to share with the class.Don't look at your note cards for a long time while speaking.If necessary,you're only going to want to have a quick look at the card for information,not read every last word.
Smile at your class.When it comes to speaking,there's nothing that draws your class into your speech better than a good old-fashioned smile.Be happy,because you're about to teach your class something they didn't know before.Studies have shown that smiles are infectious (有感染力的).That means once you smile,it's hard for everyone else not to smile.So if you want your speech to go off well.That'll make everyone smile and maybe those smiles will make you actually smile.
Make eye contact.Nothing is more boring than listening to a speaker who looks at the floor or note cards.Relax.Your class is made up of your friends and you talk to them all the time.Talk the same way now.Have a look at every person in the classroom at least once.That way,everyone will feel like you're communicating with them.Also,you'll look like you know what you're talking about.
Use hand motions.Move your hands along as you talk,using them to express your key points and keep the class interested.It will also lead your nervous energy into a better place.
| Title | (56)Howto make a speech better | |
| Fact | •Speaking ability is very (57)necessary for most jobs. •However,about three quarters of people are (58)afraid to speak in public. | |
| Tips | 1.Write note cards. | •Write main ideas(59)instead of details. •(60)some fun facts,questions and other activities with the class. •Don't look at the cards for long.Only have a (61)quick look. |
| 2.Smile at your class. | •Be (62)happy and smile at the class,and they will bring smiles to you too. | |
| 3.Make eye contact. | •Talk the same way as usual. •Don't (63)look down at the floor or note cards but communicate with your class with your eyes. | |
| 4.Use hand motions | •(64)hands along while talking is powerful. •It's a good idea to keep the class more interested. •It also makes you feel less(65)nervous. | |
Most Americans only give (34)C a short time for lunch.So they eat a small lunch.After work they will have more time to eat a big dinner.Talking about their day with all the family is a great way to take a good rest after a long,hard day of work.
Eating at restaurants is also different.In China,people like to talk and laugh while(35)B.Very often you can hear people talking and laughing (36)D,and they are just having a good time.In America it is not like this.If someone is talking too loudly at table,the manager of the restaurant may (37)C and ask them to be quiet.After dinner,it's thought quite rude if you leave (38)A you finish eating.You are expected to stay and (39)B around the dinner table.
So if you want to be (40)C,there's an English saying,"When in Rome,do as Romans do."
| 31.A.saying | B.word | C.sentence | D.information |
| 32.A.little | B.less | C.few | D.fewer |
| 33.A.languages | B.food | C.ideas | D.words |
| 34.A.ourselves | B.yourselves | C.themselves | D.oneselves |
| 35.A.cooking | B.eating | C.playing | D.speaking |
| 36.A.quietly | B.easily | C.hardly | D.loudly |
| 37.A.come on | B.come in | C.come out | D.come up with |
| 38.A.as soon as | B.until | C.when | D.while |
| 39.A.say | B.talk | C.tell | D.speak |
| 40.A.rude | B.kind | C.polite | D.happy |
Young people further complain that their parents do not (16)C them.When something goes wrong,most parents just don't believe in their children.(17)D asking why,they think their kids are wrong.And not many parents allow their children to make a decision for(18)C.
Yes,(19)A is true that your parents always treat you as a little child.You (20)B to do what you like.But remember that not long ago you were really a child.Your parents still remember the childish mistakes you used to (21)_B.They want to protect you (22)B you don't want them to do so.
So,if you want to get(23)C freedom,please try to understand your parents and don't lie to them.Try a more friendly way.If you want them to allow you stay out late,don't just say,"All (24)B kids in my class can stay out late."Tell them as much as you can about what you want t o do and where you will be and (25)D it is important for you to stay out late.Then they will say,"Yes,but be more careful and give us a call if possible."
| 16.A.enjoy | B.prefer | C.understand | D.decide |
| 17.A.Except | B.Instead | C.With | D.Without |
| 18.A.they | B.their | C.themselves | D.theirs |
| 19.A.it | B.this | C.that | D.one |
| 20.A.don't allow | B.aren't allowed | C.weren't allowed | D.didn't allow |
| 21.A.take | B.make | C.do | D.try |
| 22.A.if | B.though | C.because | D.since |
| 23.A.most | B.least | C.more | D.less |
| 24.A.another | B.the other | C.others | D.the others |
| 25.A.which | B.what | C.when | D.why. |
| London | |
| The (76)capital city of the UK | The 30th Olympic host city |
| The history of London | (77)Over 2000years |
| The (78)populationof London | About 7million |
| The ways of life | (79)Differentbut harmonious |
| The (80)symbol of London | A red double-deck bus |