题目内容

I still remember father spent plenty of time teaching me how to speak a word ,how to understand something that I saw for the first time and how to be polite to others. And I will never _______one sentence my father used to say to me , “I love you, son. Say you love me, son” Naturally, I would scream , ‘I love you ,Dad”

When I was growing up, I found that I talked with him less and less. I didn’t ______hearing the words “ I love you “ from my father last time . In fact ,I didn’t remember when I said that, either.

Now father was in hospital. The doctor said it was ______and he needed an operation at once,______he wasn’t sure whether my father was able to survive(经受得住) it. Everything in my childhood _______in my mind. Then I called and said , “Dad, I love you!”

He was _____at the other end for a while and then he replied coldly, “Well , I love you ,too!”

I cried and said , “Dad, I know you love me, and when you are ________, I know you will say what you want to say.”

A few weeks later , I received my father’s call, “Paul, I love you.” I was so moved that my tears rolled down from my eyes. Perhaps _______of us realized that this special moment made us closer.

A few days later my father finally _________well with the help of doctors. Now we are used to taking a ______along the country side at weekends and enjoy the wonderful time in the beautiful sunshine, also express my love to my father again.

1.A. say B. practice C. understand D. forget

2.A. expect B. remember C. enjoy D.think

3.A. difficult B. serious C.important D. sad

4.A. but B. because C. so D. and

5.A. came B. opened C. kept D. reached

6.A. happy B. surprised C. silent D. angry

7.A. free B. ready C. happy D. excited

8.A. both B. all C. neither D. none

9.A. thought B. believed C. got D. decided

10.A. talk B. picture C. bus D.walk

 

1.D

2.B

3.B

4.A

5.A

6.C

7.B

8.A

9.C

10.D

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是作者仍然记得爸爸过去花费很多的时间教他怎样说话、怎样理解第一次看到的事情、怎样对其他人有礼貌。并且永远忘不了父亲对他说的一句话:“I love you, son. Say you love me, son” 通过爸爸一次生病住院到痊愈,作者真心的对爸爸说一声:“I love you ,Dad.”

1.

2.

3.

根据句意和语境,故选B。

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

考点:教育类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

As I stood outside with my two dogs yesterday , it was so cold that my nose and face felt frozen ( 结冰的).

Of course, that doesn’t matter to Ricky and Lucy. They have a habit that they must find a place to fight with each other no matter how cold or hot it is.

As cold as it was, I was excited thinking about how wonderful this special cold really was.

Then the sun broke through the clouds and memories of summer’s really hot days came through my mind. I could remember standing in heat of the afternoon, with sweat pouring down my head and the hot, burning sun against my face. I told myself then and there that in the cold of the winter I would wish I had this heat. Because of the special cold, I enjoy the heat more.

So I realized that without the extremes in my life, I would never appreciate the days

When things just right. without the extremes, life would be boring. For example, heath problems remind us that we need to pay more attention to how we live.

Now, I want to start finding a reason to be happy, even if it’s simply the fact that I’m still alive in the world.

根据材料内容选择最佳答案,将其标号填入题前括号内。

1.The first paragraph mainly tells us ____________.

A.The writer stood outside

B.The writer’s nose and face hurt

C.It was very cold

D.The writer had two dog

2.Clichy and Lucy have a habit that they must find a place to _________ with each other.

A. share B. fight C. play D. talk

3.The writer felt so cold that she wished __________________.

A. she could sweat in the hot day

B. it was hot that day

C. she could go home soon

D. she could go swimming

4.The underline word “appreciate” means “__________________” in Chinese.

A.欣赏 B. 经验 C. 感激 D. 回忆

5.What is the best title for this passage?

A. Memories of summer’s hot days

B. Follow the habit

C. Two extremes in life

D. Weather information

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网