题目内容
完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分;共计15分)
Whenever the sun dropped and the blue sky came up, my father and I used to climb the mountain near my house. Walking together, my father and I used to have a lot of ____ through which I learned ____ from his experiences. He always told me, “ You ____ have goals (目标) like climbing the mountain.” Without the mountain-climbing that we both ___, we couldn’t have enough time to spend together because my father was very ____. I really got a lot from the mountain-climbing. It gave me time to ____ with my father and to be in deep thought ____ develop my patience(耐心).
Once we climbed a very high mountain. It was so challenging for me ____ I was only ten years old. During the first few hours of climbing, I enjoyed the flowers and trees, and the bird’s singing. But as time passed, I got a pain in both of my ____. I wanted to ____ climbing, but my father said to me, “You can always see a beautiful sky at the top of the mountain, but you can’t see it ____ reaching the top. Only there can you see all of the nice things, which is just like your life.”
At that time, I was too young to understand his ____. But later after that, I ____ know the meaning of hope in life. I found ____ standing at the top of the mountain, and the sky was as ____ as crystal(水晶石).
1.A. conversationsB. Emotions C. conclusions D. expressions
2.A. classes B. tests C. lessons D. news
3.A. can B. may C. would D. should
4.A. spent B. enjoyed C. hoped D. kept
5.A. busy B. lazy C. weak D. free
6.A. play B. work C. talk D. study
7.A. as much asB. as soon as C. as long as D. as well as
8.A. though B. because C. and D. but
9.A. legs B. ears C. eyes D. fingers
10.A. put up B. take up C. get up D. give up
11.A. after B. when C. before D. since
12.A. stories B. words C. pictures D. lessons
13.A. wanted to B. tried to C. got to D. hoped to
14.A. myself B. himself C. yourself D. ourselves
15.A. blue B. white C. clean D. clear
1.A
2.C
3.D
4.B
5.A
6.C
7.D
8.B
9.A
10.D
11.C
12.B
13.C
14.A
15.D
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文中作者主要介绍了自己从爬山活动中学到的人生道理。作者从很小的时候就开始和父亲一起爬山,一开始不适应,想要放弃,在父亲的鼓励下坚持了下来。并且在一次次的爬山活动中和父亲度过了许多美好的时光,也在于父亲的谈话中学到了许多人生的道理。
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
考点:故事类短文。