题目内容

【题目】Hello,my name's, Jack Miller. My family name is _________.There are my cousin Mike Miller and my sister Alice Green.We are _________the same school. I have _______English-Chinese dictionary and I like it very much.Look!That's my schoolbag ___________on the desk.It's black ___________yellow.It's very nice and I like its _________.This green pen isn't ________.it's Alice‘s.And she has a nice _________.Mike has a watch,too. But he lost it.He wants to ________ it. Can you help him? Please ________Mike at 028-8622456.

1A. Green B. Miller C. Smith

2A. on B. in C. under

3A. the B. a C. an

4A. It's B. They're C. It

5A. or B. and C. but

6A. color B. name C. number

7A. mine B. hers C. his

8A. dictionary B. schoolbag C. watch

9A. ask B. find C. thank

10A. call B. E-mail C. go

【答案】

1 B

2 B

3 C

4 A

5 B

6 A

7 A

8 C

9 B

10 A

【解析】

这篇短文作者Jack Miller介绍了他的表第Mike Miller 和他的妹妹 Alice Green的基本情况。.

1名词词意辨析题。A. Green格林;B. Miller米勒;C. Smith史密斯。family name为姓氏,英文名名在前姓在后,故我的姓是米勒,故选B

2考查介词。“in the same school”是固定搭配,表示在同一个学校, A. on在……上;B. in在……里面;C. under在……下面。故选B

3考查不定冠词。句意:我有一本英汉字典。English [gl]首个音素为元音[],前面应用an,故选 C

4考查代词。A. It's它是;B. They're他们是;C. It它。根据前文,“That’s my schoolbag.”可判断此处为我的书包在桌子上my schoolbagIt代指,为单数,故为It’s,故选A

5文意分析题。A. or否则;B. and和,又;C. but但是。It's black _____5_____yellow. 句意:它是黑黄相间的。这里表示并列关系用and连接。故选B

6名词辨析。A. color颜色;B. name名字;C. number数字。前文提到了书包的颜色,故这里是说我喜欢它的颜色color意为颜色,故选A

7考察名词性物主代词。A. mine我的;B. hers她的;C. his他的。句意为这支绿色钢笔不是我的钢笔mine我的钢笔,故选A

8And she has a nice ____8____..句意 :她有一个漂亮的手表。 A. dictionary字典;B. schoolbag书包;C. watch手表。根据下文Mike has a watch,too可知上文是说一个漂亮的手表。故选C。

9动词辨析。A. ask问;B. find找到;C. thank谢谢。前文提到“But he lost it.”“但是他丢了手表,故这里指的是他想要找到它。”ask意为find意为找到thank意为感谢,故选B

10动词辨析。A. call打电话;B. E-mail电子邮件;C. go去。联系文章,此处是表达请给迈克打电话...”028-8622456为电话号码,故选A

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】根据短文理解,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择正确答案填空。
What's your plan for the holidays? When July comes, children know they'll have 1 examinations and the school year will end soon. Boys and girls will have a nearly two months' holiday, and some of them will 2 to see their parents 3 train or car.
The summer holiday is the 4 time of the year for most children. The weather is usually good, so one can 5 most of his time playing outside. If one lives in the country, he can 6 into the woods and in the fields. If one lives in a big town, he can usually go to a park to play. The best place for a summer holiday is the 7. Some children are 8 enough to live near the sea. But for the others who do not, if they have the chance to stay at one of the big seaside towns for a week or two, they will talk about it all the following school year.
Now, 9 makes children like the seaside so much? I think it is the sand, the sea and the sun. Of course, there are 10 new things to see, nice food to eat and interesting things to do. But the feeling of sand under the feet and the feeling of the warm sun on their backs make them happier.
(1)A.they B.them C.theirs D.their
(2)A.go to town B.return to school C.leave home D.return to school
(3)A.on B.by C.in D.at
(4)A.best B.better C.worst D.worse
(5)A.take B.use C.spend D.waste
(6)A.go out B.go on C.go back D.go away
(7)A.village B.seaside C.city D.park
(8)A.lucky B.sad C.worried D.quiet
(9)A.Why B.Which C.Who D.What
(10)A.A little B.much C.lots of D.no

【题目】“Cool” is a word with many meanings. Its old meaning is used to express a temperature that is a little bit cold. As the world has changed, the word has had many different meanings. “Cool” can be used to express feelings of interest in almost everything.

When you see a famous car in the street, maybe you will say. “It’s cool.” You may think “He’s so cool,”when you see your favorite football player.

We all maximize(扩大)the meaning of “cool”. You can use it instead of many words, such as “new” or “surprising”. Here’s an interesting story we can use to show the way the word is used. A teacher asked her student to write about the waterfall(瀑布) they had visited. On the student’s paper was just the one sentence, “It’s so cool.”Maybe he thought it was the best way to show what he saw and felt.

But the story also shows a scarcity(缺乏)of words. Without “cool”, some people have no words to show the same meaning. So it is quite important to keep some credibility(可信性).Can you think of many other words that make your life as colorful as the word “cool”? I can. And I think they are also very cool.

1In the passage, the underlined word “express” means “_______”.

A.seeB.showC.knowD.feel

2If you are ________ something, you may say,“It’s cool.”

A.interested inB.angry about

C.worried aboutD.unhappy with

3The writer takes an example to show he is ________ the way the word is used.

A.pleased withB.strange to

C.worried aboutD.unhappy with

4In the passage, the writer suggests(暗示)that the word “cool”___________.

A.can be used instead of many words

B.usually means something interesting

C.can make your life colorful

D.may not be as cool as it seems

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网