题目内容

Matt’s hobby was collecting stamps(邮票). He had stamps from many , like America, India and China.

Matt’s favorite stamps from France. He had almost every stamp for 1954 to 2007. He only needed . That was a 1974 special edition (版本). It was very to find. He looked for it everywhere. He asked his friends and relatives to help him. But could find the stamp. It made Matt very sad.

“Have patience(耐心), my boy!” his father said to him, “Don’t , you’ll find it one day.”

Besides collecting stamps, Matt likes writing. He has a pen friend in France. They to each other every month. Last month when Matt got the letter, he was very . On the envelope(信封), he looked carefully at the stamp. It was the 1974 special edition stamp. Matt was so happy! He told his sister, his mother and his father.

“You see,” his father said, “you have found your .It’s good to have two things in life. ”

are they?” Matt asked.

“Friends and patience” he answered.

1. A. cities B. villages C. countries D. provinces

2.A. come B. came C. comes D. coming

3. A. one B. two C. three D. nothing

4.A. easy B. important C. dangerous D. difficult

5.A. somebody B. nobody C. anybody D. everybody

6. A. give up B. give out C. go off D. put off

7.A. talk B. listen C. write D. reply

8.A. nervous B. serious C. worried D. surprised

9.A. envelope B. letter C. stamp D. bag

10. A. What B. How C. Who D. When

 

1.C

2.B

3.A

4.D

5.B

6.A

7.C

8.D

9.C

10.A

【解析】

试题分析:这篇文章主要讲述了一个叫Matt的小男孩喜欢收集邮票,但是他还少一张1974年的邮票但是这一张邮票很难找到,后来他从他笔友那找到了一张,所以只要有耐心和朋友什么事都很做到。

1.A. cities城市; B. villages乡村; C. countries国家; D. provinces省;

根据like America, India and China.可知有来自许多国家的邮票。故选C

2.Came from表示来自哪;根据句意Matt最喜欢的邮票来自法国。根据题意故选B

3.A. one 一个; B. two 两个; C. three 三个; D. nothing没有什么句意:他仅仅需要一个。结合题意故选A

4.A. easy 容易的;B. Important重要的; C. dangerous 危险的; D. Difficult困难的;根据意义故选D

5.A. somebody 某人; B. nobody 没有人; C. anybody任何人;D. everybody每个人;句意;但是没有人能找到那张邮票,是他很悲伤。应选B

6.A. give up放弃; B. give out 分发; C. go off发出响声;D. put off推迟;此处:他的父亲对她说:“不要放弃,有一天你会找到的”,根据题意故选A

7.A. talk 交谈; B. listen听; C. write 写; D. reply回复;根据句意他有一个法国的笔友,他们彼此每个月写信,故应选C

8.A. nervous 紧张的;B. serious 严肃的; C. worried 担心的D. surprised吃惊的;句意:上个月当他收到来信的时候他非常的吃惊,故选D

9.A. envelope 信封; B. Letter信; C. stamp 邮票; DBag包;句意:他的父亲说:“你应经找到了你的邮票,所以说一生中有两个东西是好的”。根据句意故选C

10.A. What 什么; B. How 怎样; C. Who 谁; D. When何时;

根据句意:他问这两种东西是什么呀?他的父亲说是朋友和耐心,可知选A.

考点:教育类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Do you know how to be a healthy kid? Here are some rules you should follow.

First, eat different food, especially fruits and vegetables. You may have a favorite food, but you’d better eat something different. If you eat diff You can’t watch TV for more than two hours a day errant food, you will probably get more nutrients (营养物质) your body needs.

Second, drink water and milk as often as possible. When you are really thirsty, cold water is the No. 1 choice. Milk is a great drink that can give you more calcium (钙) your body needs to grow strong bones.

Third, listen to your body. How do you feel when you are ill? When you’re eating, notice how your body feels and when your stomach feels comfortably full. Eating too much will not make you feel comfortable and make you feel fat.

Fourth, limit screen time. Screen time is the time you watch TV, DVDs and videos, or using computers. It is good to take more exercise such as basketball, bike riding and swimming. You can’t watch TV for more than two hours a day.

Fifth, be active. One thing you’d like to do, as a kid, is to find out which activity you like best. Find ways to be active every day.

1.Which kind of drinks can give you more calcium?

Milk B. Tea C. Juice D. Cold water

2.You shouldn’t watch TV for ________ a day.

A. more than two hours B. less than two hours

C. more than three hours D. four hours

3.You should eat different food especially ______________.

A. fish B. meat C. sweets D. fruits and vegetables

4.According to the passage, you should follow __________ rules if you want to be healthy.

A. four B. five C. nine D. fifth

5.According to the passage, which of the following sentences is not true?

A. When you are eating, you have to notice how your body feels

B. You can eat your favorite food, but you’d better eat something different

C. You can watch TV for a long time.

D. We should try to live in an active way in our life.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网