题目内容
3.A moment later,Ben Rogers came with an apple in his hand.
"You did something wrong again,right?"Ben asked.
"Of course not.I'm enjoying myself.Does a boy get a (49)D to paint a fence like this every day?"Tom said and went on painting.
Ben watched in silence for a while and became more and more (50)B."Tom,will you let me have a try?"He asked.
But Tom (51)A,"Sorry,but Aunt Polly trusted me to do the painting.She said only I could do the job (52)C."
"Oh,please,Tom,"said Ben."I'll be really careful.I'll give you half my (53)C.Wait,I'll give you all of it."
"That's a deal,"said Tom."But you must be careful."
Tom gave Ben his brush with worry on his face (54)A joy in his heart.He sat down and started to eat the apple.
When Ben got (55)D,Billy was waiting for his turn.He gave Tom a kite for the chance to paint.Behind Bill,there were many others…
Soon Tom got lots of"treasure",and the fence got three coats of paint.Aunt Polly was so pleased that she gave Tom a big apple!
| 46.A.chosen | B.guided | C.praised | D.punished |
| 47.A.connect with | B.laugh at | C.wait for | D.take care of |
| 48.A.picked up | B.brought up | C.gave up | D.kept up |
| 49.A.competition | B.journey | C.decision | D.chance |
| 50.A.nervous | B.interested | C.lonely | D.sleepy |
| 51.A.refused | B.agreed | C.stopped | D.succeeded |
| 52.A.sadly | B.comfortably | C.perfectly | D.poorly |
| 53.A.brush | B.kite | C.apple | D.toy |
| 54.A.but | B.so | C.and | D.or |
| 55.A.worried | B.sick | C.relaxed | D.tired. |
分析 这篇短文主要介绍了汤姆索亚历险记中汤姆被姑姑惩罚刷墙但是汤姆通过自己的诡计成功的让其他的小朋友帮助他做了所有的工作的故事.
解答 46.D 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.B 51.A 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.D
46.D考查动词及语境的理解.A.chosen 选择;B.guided引导;C.praised表扬;D.punished惩罚.根据上文every boy in town was happy,except Tom Sawyer汤姆不高兴可知他的姑姑因为他造成的麻烦而惩罚他.故选D.
47.B考查动词及语境的理解.A.connect with与…联系;B.laugh at嘲笑;C.wait for等候…;D.take care of照顾.根据后文He didn't want to become a joke他不想成为笑话可知他知道其他的孩子会嘲笑他.故选B.
48.A考查动词及语境的理解.A.picked up捡起;B.brought up 提出;C.gave up 放弃;D.kept up保持,继续.根据上文Then he came up with an idea 他有了主意可知他捡起刷子开始工作.故选A.
49.D考查名词及语境的理解.A.competition 竞赛;B.journey旅行;C.decision决定;D.chance机会.一个男孩有机会像这样每天刷栅栏吗?结合句意及后文,故选D.
50.B考查形容词及语境的理解.A.nervous 紧张的;B.interested感兴趣的;C.lonely孤独的;D.sleepy困倦的.根据后文Tom,will you let me have a try?"He asked本对汤姆的请求可知本越来越感兴趣.故选B.
51.A考查动词及语境的理解.A.refused拒绝;B.agreed同意;C.stopped停止;D.succeeded成功.根据后文汤姆的话Sorry可知汤姆拒绝了.故选A.
5.C考查副词及语境的理解.A.sadly 悲伤地;B.comfortably舒服地;C.perfectly完美得D.poorly 可怜地.but Aunt Polly trusted me to do the painting.She said only I could do the job 波利姑姑信任我让我做粉刷,她说只有我才能把这项工作做的完美.根据句意,故选C.
53.C考查名词及语境的理解.A.brush 刷子;B.kite 风筝;C.apple苹果;D.toy玩具.根据上文A moment later,Ben Rogers came with an apple in his hand.本手里拿着一个苹果可知句意:我将给你半个苹果,等等,我全给你.故选C.
54.A考查连词及语境的理解.A.but但是;B.so 所以;C.and 并且;D.or或者,否则.Tom gave Ben his brush with worry on his face 汤姆脸上担忧joy in his heart心里高兴地给了本他的刷子.根据上下文,可知是转折关系,故选A.
55.D考查形容词及语境的理解.A.worried 担心的;B.sick不舒服的;C.relaxed放松的;D.tired疲惫的.当本累了,比尔在等着轮到他.根据后文Billy was waiting for his turn可知句意,故选D.
点评 紧紧抓住上下文语境所提供的信息,然后明确词意和词的搭配,并注意上下连贯,合乎逻辑,最后通读全文,细心检查.
to let his father eat supper when be got home,the child cooked two bowls of(63)Cone for himself,(64)B for his father.He was afraid that his father's noodles would get(65)B,so he placed them under the quilt to keep them warm.
| 56.A.grew | B.picked | C.taken | D.put |
| 57.A.thinking | B.knowing | C.waiting | D.standing |
| 58.A.angrily | B.happily | C.quickly | D.possibly |
| 59.A.worried | B.excited | C.patient | D.surprised |
| 60.A.got up | B.gave up | C.came up | D.woke up |
| 61.A.dirty | B.clean | C.broken | D.old |
| 62.A.with | B.through | C.across | D.in |
| 63.A.rice | B.milk | C.noodles | D.dumplings |
| 64.A.other | B.the other | C.another | D.others |
| 65.A.hot | B.cool | C.nice | D.more. |
Dad came back in and there was ice in his beard"You've been by Widow Jensen's house recently?he asked.Widow Jensen(38)Atwo miles down the road.Her(39)Cdied a year ago and left her with three children"I rode by just today,n Dad continued."Little Jakey was out looking for wood.They must be out of(40)D,Matt."
We filled our sled (雷橇) high (41)B wood.Then we went to the store and Dad bought some food,and a smaller pair of shoes.I knew we didn't have much money,so(42)Cwas Dad buying them so many things?
We got to the Jensen's house"We brought you a few things,madam,"Dad said Then Dad(43)AWidow Jensen the shoes.She bit(咬)her lower lip (嘴唇) to keep it from trembling and then tears filled her eyes and started running down her face.
My throat seemed to be filled with something,and there were tears in my eyes too.Just then my dream gift seemed very(44)D.Dad had given me the look on Widow Jensen's face and smiles of her(45)Bchildren He had given me the best Christmas of my life.
| 36.A.out | B.off | C.over | D.away |
| 37.A.catch | B.buy | C.choose | D.control |
| 38.A.lived | B.took | C.spent | D.drove |
| 39.A.father | B.friend | C.husband | D.uncle |
| 40.A.money | B.ice | C.food | D.wood |
| 41.A.in | B.with | C.of | D.on |
| 42.A.who | B.when | C.why | D.where |
| 43.A.handed | B.ordered | C.picked | D.returned |
| 44.A.beautiful | B.great | C.impossible | D.unimportant |
| 45.A.two | B three | C.four | D.five. |
On the train Mr.Brown sat opposite to an old woman.The woman's umbrella was so nice that he carefully looked at it and said to (36)A not to forget to buy a few umbrellas like it.(37)B the train arrived at the station in London,he said good-bye to the old woman,took his bag and her umbrella and was going to get (38)A.
"Wait a minute,sir,"shouted the old woman."That's my umbrella!"
Then Mr.Brown (39)C that he had taken her umbrella.His face turned red at once and said in a hurry,"Oh,I'm very sorry,madam!I didn't mean it!"
Seven days later Mr.Brown left the capital.To his surprise,he met the old woman and sat opposite to her again.Looking at the four umbrellas,the old woman was (40)B with herself."It seems that I had a better result than the other four women."She thought.
| 33.A.five | B.four | C.three |
| 34.A.dress | B.handbag | C.umbrella |
| 35.A.lose | B.forget | C.miss |
| 36.A.himself | B.herself | C.themselves |
| 37.A.Before | B.When | C.Till |
| 38.A.off | B.on | C.down |
| 39.A.proved | B.explained | C.noticed |
| 40.A.strict | B.satisfied | C.angry. |
| us | angrily | appear | enjoy | easy |
52.Learning languages doesn't comeeasily to him.
53.Some study music because they feel it is moreenjoyable.
54.David wasangry with himself for letting the others see his true feelings.
55.I knew that Tim and I wouldn't be able to do the whole job byourselves.