题目内容

完形填空((共15小题,计15分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

Some years ago, on a hot summer day, a little boy decided to go for a swimming in the river near his house. He into the river. He swam and swam. he didn’t find he was swimming towards the middle of the river and there was an alligator (鳄鱼) in the river. His mother in the house looked out of the ____ and saw the two getting closer and closer. She ran towards the river _____and shouted at her son as loud as she could. The little boy heard his ____voice and swam back to his mother. But it was too_____. Just as he reached her, the alligator _____ him. The mother caught her little boy by the arms just as the alligator caught his legs. The alligator was much____than the mother, but the mother ___her best to save her son. Later, a farmer happened to drive by, and shot the alligator ____.

After several weeks in the _____, the little boy got well .There were scars(疤痕)on his _____and arms. A newspaper reporter went to _____him and asked if he would show his scars. The boy _______, and then ______ great pride, he said to the reporter while showing him his leg, “But look at my arms! I have great scars on my arms, too. They are scars of love .”

1.A. fell B. jumped C. swam D. went

2.A. And B. So C. But D. Though

3.A. door B. hallway C. ground D. window

4.A. carefully B. seriously C. quickly D. quietly

5.A. father’s B. mother’s C. sister’s D. teacher’s

6.A.late B. later C. latest D. early

7.A. stopped B. reached C. arrived D. got

8.A.taller B. heavier C. stronger D. smarter

9.A. decided B. gave C. used D. tried

10.A. die B. died C. dead D. death

11.A. school B. library C. cinema D. hospital

12.A. face B. back C. legs D. hands

13.A. discuss B. write C. talk D. interview

14.A. showed B. agreed C. disagreed D. refused

15.A. in B. with C. of D. on

 

1.B

2.C

3.D

4.C

5.B

6.A

7.B

8.C

9.D

10.C

11.D

12.C

13.D

14.B

15.B

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文主要讲了一个男孩不知不觉游向鳄鱼,听到妈妈的叫喊之后往回游。但是太迟了,就在妈妈抓住他的手臂时,鳄鱼咬住了他的腿。一个农民打死了鳄鱼。出院后的男孩骄傲地向记者展示疤痕。他说手臂上的疤是爱的疤。

1.A. fell掉下来;B. jumped跳;C. swam游泳;D. went去。句意:他跳到河里。jump into跳进。根据题意,故选B。

2.

3.. door 门;B. hallway走廊;C. ground 地面;D. window窗户。句意:他妈妈在房子里,往窗户外看,看到他和鳄鱼越来越近。look out of the window往窗户外看。故选D。

4. carefully细心地,小心地;B. seriously严肃地; C. quickly 快地;D. quietly安静地,悄悄地。句意:她飞快地跑向河流,尽她最大的声音对儿子喊。从上文中看出,情势很危险,故应快跑。故选C。

5.father’s 爸爸的;B. mother’s 妈妈的;C. sister’s 姐、妹的;D. teacher’s老师的。句意:小男孩听到他妈妈的声音游回到妈妈这里。从上文中得知,是妈妈在叫喊。根据语境,故选B。

6.

7.. stopped 停止; B. reached 够到,到达,及物动词;C. arrived 到达,不及物动词,与at/in连用;D. got得到,到达,get to,不及物动词。句意:就在他到妈妈这儿时,鳄鱼抓住了他。故选B。

8.

9.. decided 决定;B. gave 给;C. used 用;D. tried尝试。句意:鳄鱼比妈妈更强壮,但是妈妈尽她最大的努力救她的儿子。try one’s best to do尽最大的努力做某事。 故选D。

10.A. die 死;B. died死,过去式;C. dead 死了的;D. death死亡。句意:后来,一个农民碰巧开车经过,把鳄鱼打死了。这里用形容词。故选 C。

11.. school 学校;B. library图书馆;C. cinema电影院;D. hospital医院。句意:在医院里住了几个星期后,小男孩好了。根据情景,故选D。

12.

13.A. discuss讨论;B. write 写;C. talk 谈论;D. interview采访。句意:一位报纸记者去采访他,问他是否愿意展示一下疤痕。记者应该是去采访的,故选D。

14.

15.

考点:日常生活类短文

练习册系列答案
相关题目

书面表达((本题有1小题,共20分)

最近全班就“有效的英语学习方式”展开讨论。其中有三位同学的观点令你印象深刻。请根据以下表格要点写一篇报道,介绍有效的英语学习方式,并谈谈自己的英语学习经验。短文开头已经给出。词数:80-100。

Ways of Learning English

 

Successful

OK / not bad

Unsuccessful

Anna

watching English movies

reading English magazines

studying grammar

Mike

studying grammar

talking with friends in English

reading textbooks

Mary

joining the English club

listening to English songs

listening to English tapes

I

注意:(1)依据你的英语学习经验,将表格补充完整;

(2)报道必须包括表中所有的相应内容,可适当发挥;

(3)文中不得出现与你身份相关的信息;

(4)词数:80-100。短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。

Ways of Learning English

Recently, students in our class have had a discussion about different ways of learning English. Everyone was very interested in this topic and had all kinds of thoughts. Three students shared something really important and meaningful with us.

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网