题目内容

Alicia was a young woman who liked to exercise for her health. In fact, she walked five kilometers before every morning, and went swimming once a week at the swimming pool. She didn't smoke and never . She didn't eat chocolate. She didn't eat sweet and fatty food, . She weighted herself every day.

One day Alicia was on her daily walk when she saw a sitting in a rocking chair under a tree. He looked very old and his hair was white. He looked thin and weak, and his hands were shaking, he looked very happy.

He smiled at her and said," Good morning! Lovely day ,isn't it?"

He had a wide smile his face, and his eyes shone with happiness. But Alicia saw that he did not have teeth.

"Good morning! "replied Alicia. "Yes, it is a lovely day. "

Alicia thought he very old and wise. She thought he must be at least 90 years old! She decided to ask him about the of a happy old age.

"I hope you don't me asking, "she said, "but what is your secret for being so happy at your age? I hope I can look as happy as you do I am your age. "

The man in the rocking chair said, "My secret for ? I smoke twenty packets of cigarettes every week, and drink three bottles of wine every day. I eat hamburgers and chocolates whenever I want. I never eat vegetables. I never walk anywhere and I never play sports. I sit at home every day. " "

Alicia was . She didn't expect the man to give her an answer like that. She wondered how the man got to be so old when he did wrong. She thought he should be and unhappy. Perhaps she was wrong. Maybe ,she thought, people could live a long happy life eating well or doing lots of exercise.

"How old are you ?” she asked.

1.A. lunchB. breakfast C. dinner D. supper

2.A. exercised B. drank C. worked D. slept

3.A. too B. alsoC. either D. still

4.A. man B. woman C. boy D. girl

5.A. soB. butC. and D. or

6.A. in B. with C. at D. on

7.A. saw B. looked C. listenedD. found

8.A. secret B. dream C. planD. future

9.A. standB. mind C. allowD. enjoy

10.A. whenB. sinceC. though D. for

11.A. health B. success C. happiness D. life

12.A. surprised B. worried C. excited D. relaxed

13.A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing

14.A. angryB. serious C. quietD. sick

15.A. through B. fromC. without D. by

 

1.B

2.B

3.C

4.A

5.B

6.D

7.B

8.A

9.B

10.A

11.C

12.A

13.C

14.D

15.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了一天当爱利卡日常散步的时候她看见一个男人坐在树底下的石头椅子上,她决定问他关于快乐健康的秘诀,为什么他看上去那么老还那么快乐,原来他并不那么老,他才47岁。

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

考点:故事类阅读

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Now computers are very among young people. Last week, we asked thirty young people fourteen and eighteen. We asked how much they usually spent on their computers in a week, but we most interested in they used their computers for.

The usual time spent on a computer in a week was about twelve hours, with user about thirty-two hours, and the lowest user only five hours.

All the children said they usually used computers . Fourteen children told us they did some word processing (文字处理) . Only two of them said computers their lessons, and eight children told us they kept addresses and phone numbers in their computers or used to write diaries. Only three children said they were learning to make computer programs and nobody looked up databases (数据库). None of them used computers for any use.

The show that computer use is quite high among young people of 14-18 years old. They also show quite clearly that computers by most young people as little more than game machines. , though computers are common in the homes of young people, they have not yet become in everyday life.

1.A.common B.cheap C.easy D.difficult

2.A.among B.between C.from D.about

3.A.hours B.money C.time D./

4.A.is B.was C.are D.were

5.A.what B.why C.how D.whether

6.A.high B.higher C.highest D.the highest

7.A.to read B.reading C.to play games D.playing games

8.A.at times B.as usual C.in the end D.all the time

9.A.found out B.worked at C.helped with D.looked over

10.A.theirs B.them C.its D.it

11.A.another B.other C.the other D.others

12.A.ways B.questions C.reports D.results

13.A.are seen B.have seen C.will be seen D.see

14.A.More or less B.From now on C.By the way D.It seems to us that

15.A.wonderful B.popular C.useful D.Expensive

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网