题目内容

The teacher stood before his class and was going to hand out the final exam papers. ‘‘I know how you have worked to prepare for this test:' he said. "And because I know you can do it well, I am willing to offer a 'B' to those who not to take the test."

Many students thanked the teacher and left. The teacher looked at the remaining(剩下的)students and said, "Does anyone else want to get a 'B'? This is your last chance." Two students decided to go.

Seven students remained. The teacher then handed out the papers. There were only three sentences on the paper: Congratulations! You have just got an in this class. Keep believing in .

I never had a teacher like that, but I think it is a test that any teacher could give. Students who are not in what they have learned are 'B' students at best.

The same is in our daily life. The 'A' students are those who believe in what they are doing because they have both successes and failures. They have learned life's lessons, not only from normal education, from events in their lives. In the end, they have become people. You see, one should always believe in himself.

1.A. hardly B. terribly C. luckily D. hard

2.A. dislike B. rather C. prefer D. start

3.A. another B. more C. others D. many

4.A. 'D' B. 'C' C. 'B'D. 'A'

5.A. himself B. yourself C. themselves D. ourselves

6.A. confident B. lucky C. modest D. easy

7.A. unusual B. impossible C. true D. good

8.A. broken off B. learned from C. dreamed of D. cared for

9.A. and B. or C. but D. also

10.A. ruder B. braver C. worse D. better

 

1.D

2.C

3.B

4.D

5.B

6.A

7.C

8.B

9.C

10.D

【解析】

试题分析:短文大意:本文通过讲述一位老师测试学生的自信心的故事,告诉我们自信是前进的动力,我们都应该相信自己。

1.考查副词及语境理解。句意:我知道你为了准备这次考试是多么努力。Hardly几乎不;terribly 非常糟糕地;luckily幸运地;hard努力地。根据下文中And because I know you can do it well,可推知选D。

2.考查动词及语境理解。句意:我愿意给那些宁愿不参加考试者打一个“B”。 dislike不喜欢;rather 颇; 宁愿;prefer更喜欢,宁愿;start开始。 “prefer not to do sth.”宁愿不做某事,是一个固定词组。因此选C。

3.考查形容词及语境理解。句意:又有两学生决定去。 Another另一;more更多的; (many)的比较级; 附加的,额外的;others其他的,别人; many许多。所填词跟在基数词two之后,所以选B。

4.考查冠词及语境理解。句意:在这节课上你已经得到了一个“A. ”。在A、B、C、D四个字母前可用不定冠词an的只有A,所以选D。

5.考查反身代词及语境理解。句意:坚持相信你自己。Himself他自己;yourself 你自己; themselves 他们自己;ourselves我们自己。根据上句Congratulations! You have just got an in this class 可推知该选B。

6.考查形容词及语境理解。句意:不自信的学生最好也就能得个“B”。 confident自信的;lucky 幸运的;modest谦虚的,谦逊的; 适度的;easy容易的。根据句意:这些想得B的学生没有自信。故选A。

7.考查形容词及语境理解。句意:在我们的日常生活中同样是真的。Unusual不寻常的;impossible 不可能的; true真实的;good好的。通过这个小故事,引申出生活的哲理。所以选C。

8.考查动词短语及语境理解。句意:因为他们从成功和失败中学习。 broken off折断;learned from 学习; dreamed of梦想; cared for关注。根据句意可知该选B。

9.考查连词及语境理解。句意:他们已经学会生活,不仅从师范教育,而且从他们的生活中的事件。And和;or或者;but但是;also也。Not only···but (also)是一个固定搭配。所以选C。

10.考查形容词及语境理解。句意:最后,他们已成为更好的人。Ruder更粗鲁;braver更勇敢;worse更糟;better更好。通过这一课他们会变得更好。所以选D。

考点:故事类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

阅读与回答问题(本题共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

请认真阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。

One afternoon, many years ago, I went to pick up my mother from work. I got there a little early so I stopped the car by the roadside and waited for her.

As I looked out of the car window, there was a small park where I saw a little boy, around two years old ,running freely on the grass as his mother watched from a short distance. The boy had a big smile on his face as if he had just been set free from some sort of prison(监狱).The boy would then fall to the grass, get up and without looking back at his mother, still with a smile on his face.

At that moment ,I thought to myself, “Why can’t most adults this way?” Most adults,when they fall down, they would be so embarrassed that they would not try again if someone saw them fall. They would end up too afraid to try again for fear of failure.

Kids, when they fall down, they don’t consider their falling down as failure, instead, they treat it as a learning experience. They try and try again until they succeed. While I was touched by the boy's persistence, I was also touched by the manner in which he did. I learned a lot from that and have successfully brought that lesson with me in my many pursuits(追求) in life.

1.What did the boy’s mother do when the boy was running freely on the grass?

 

2. How would adults feel when someone saw them fall?

 

3. What do kids often treat their falling down as?

 

4.What was the writer deeply impressed by?

 

5.What do you think failure is?(请自拟一句话作答)

 

 

Everyone knows that there’s not enough land in Hong Kong.If you go there by air, you will land at Kai Tak Airport. It was built out into the sea. It is in the part of Hong Kong called Kowloon. Kowloon is one of the two big islands in Hong Kong.
The other island is Hong Kong itself. You can get there by ship or through a tunnel(隧道) under the sea.
The population of Hong Kong is more than six million. Chinese and English are spoken by many people there. Clothes, computers, radios, televisions are made in Hong Kong. It is a shopping center. You can buy all kinds of things there.
Hong Kong is also a beautiful city. It’s a good place for traveling. People from all over the world visit Hong Kong every year. You can watch dog-racing and motor-racing there. When you are hot and tired, you may rest in the small cool gardens. There are also a lot of tall buildings with comfortable rooms to live in. If you enjoy eating out, you can easily find a good place for delicious food.Foods of different flavors(风味) are served in Hong Kong.

  1. 1.

    Where was Kai Tak Airport built?

    1. A.
      It was built out into the sea.
    2. B.
      It was built out into the lake.
    3. C.
      It was built out into the river
    4. D.
      It was built out into the pool.
  2. 2.

    What’s the population of Hong Kong?

    1. A.
      Nearly 6 million.
    2. B.
      Less than 6 million.
    3. C.
      Over 6 million.
    4. D.
      Only 6 million.
  3. 3.

    How many products(产品) of Hong Kong are mentioned in this passage?

    1. A.
      7.
    2. B.
      6.
    3. C.
      5.
    4. D.
      4.
  4. 4.

    Which of the following sentences is NOT true according to the passage?

    1. A.
      Kai Tak Airport is in Kowloon.
    2. B.
      There's a lot of land in Hong Kong.
    3. C.
      Many people in Hong Kong speak Chinese and English
    4. D.
      Hong Kong is a beautiful city for traveling
  5. 5.

    According to the passage, we know that ________.  

    1. A.
      Hong Kong is a big city with a large population
    2. B.
      there are almost no factories in Hong Kong
    3. C.
      few people visit Hong Kong ever year
    4. D.
      visitors can enjoy the comfortable living rooms and delicious foods in Hong Kong

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网