题目内容

完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的三个选项(A、B和C)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

If a country wants to develop rapidly, education must come first. However, in China, many poor families in some villages can’t an education for their children. Some children reach the school age, they have to stay at home and do some farm work.

Luckily, Project Hope started October 30th, 1989. It has mainly two . One is to help the poor children who can’t go to school without money, the other is to build for the students in poor areas so that they can have a better studying environment.

With the help of Project Hope, a lot of poor children have returned to school and many new schools have been built it started. So the children can get much knowledge and their dreams. they get knowledge, they will have ability(能力) to build their hometown. At the same time, their living conditions will be as well.

There are still many poor children in of help. As for the project, there is still a long way to go.

1.A. give B. offer C. afford

2.A. so B. but C. and

3.A. in B. during C. on

4.A. purposes B. ways C. uses

5.A. stations B. schools C. hospitals

6.A. since B. after C. before

7.A. realize B. create C. consider

8.A. But B. Once C. So

9.A.well B. worse C. better

10.A. need B. detail C. public

 

1.C

2.B

3.C

4.A

5.B

6.A

7.A

8.B

9.C

10.A

【解析】

试题分析:这篇文章讲述了在中国农村很多孩子因为穷上不了学,但自从希望工程成立后,建了很多新学校,孩子们可以学到知识,建设家乡,改善生活条件。

1.】考查动词及语境理解。然而,在中国很多农村不能支付孩子的教学费用。Give给;offer提供;afford买得起,支付得了;故选C。

2.】考查连词及语境理解。结合前文Some children reach the school age, 一些孩子到了上学年龄;与本句 they have to stay at home and do some farm work. 他们不得不待在家里做农活;这两个句子是转折关系,用but,故选B。

3.】考查介词及语境理解。幸运的是,在1989年10月30日希望工程建立。在具体的某一天的日期前用介词on, 故选C。

4.】考查名词及语境理解。结合后文,讲到的是希望工程的目的,所以选A purpose目的;B方式;C用途。故选A。

5.】考查名词及语境理解。…so that they can have a better studying environment. 所以他们有了学习的环境,可以判断另一个目的是建学校,A车站;B学校;C 医院,故选B。

6.】考查介词及语境理解。结合后文可知句意为,自从它成立之后,很多新的学校建成了。A自从;B之后;C之前,故选A。

7.】考查动词及语境理解。所以孩子可以学到很多知识并实现他们的梦想。A实现;B创造;C思考,考虑;故选A。

8.】考查连词及语境理解。一旦他们有了知识,他们就有能力建设家乡。If如果;once一旦;though虽然,B符合语境。

9.】考查形容词及语境理解。同时,他们的生活条件也会变的更好。Well好,副词;worse是bad的比较级,更坏;better是good比较级,更好;故选C。

10.】考查名词及语境理解。还有很多的穷困孩子需要帮助。 In need of 需要。

考点:考查社会现象类阅读。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

阅读下面材料,从每题所给的三个选项(A、B和C)中,选出最佳选项。

Beijing—No Car Day was first started by 34 cities in France on September 22, 1998. It was started to protect the environment. By now, more than 1,000 cities around the world have had a No Car Day.

The first No Car Day in China was in Chengdu in 2001. Other cities, including Beijing, Taipei, Shanghai and Wuhan also support the day.

In Beijing, more and more people are joining in the activity. It asks drivers to leave their cars for one day each week and walk, take a bus or subway or ride a bike to work. The slogan(口号)for the activity is,“If we drive for one less day, we can have one more nice day.” Beijing is trying to have 238 blue sky days this year. In the first quarter of this year Beijing only have 52 blue sky days. This was 11 days less than the number for the same period last year. Car exhaust(汽车尾气) is one of the most important reasons of the pollution. We must do more for No Car Day.

So far, more than 200,000 drivers have shown their support. “We can’t control the weather, but we can choose not to drive.” said Wu Zonghua, a car club chairman.

1.There are_______ cities in China that support No Car Day according to the passage.

A. three B. four C. five

2.The activity of No Car Day encourages Beijing drivers .?

A. not to work on No Car Day

B. to enjoy having a one-day holiday

C. to take a bus, or subway, ride a bike or walk instead of driving to work

3.According to the passage there were blue sky days in the first quarter of last year in Beijing.

A.52 B. 63 C. 41

4.The air pollution in Beijing is mainly caused(导致)by according to the passage.

A. cars B. dust C. weather

5.We can know from the passage that .?

A. more and more people in Beijing are joining car clubs?

B. drivers should leave their cars for one day each month

C. more than 1,000 cities around the world have a No Car Day.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网