题目内容


完形填空

Mr. Black was over fifty years old. He sometimes made some mistakes in his work, and he lost his work. So he had 1 time every day to do something. Then he often met his old friends under a big tree. They had drinks there and 2 anything they liked.

One day, some old men were sitting together again and talking about young people in this world. They all agreed that the old people were 3 than young people. Then one of the old

4 said that young men were stronger than old men.

5 of them agreed that this was true, 6 Mr. Black didn’t. He said, “No. I am as strong now as when I was a young man.” His friends were surprised 7 what he said.

“Well,” said Mr. Black, “Near my house there is a big stone. When I was a young man, I used 8 to move it, but I couldn’t because I was not 9 . I am an old man now, and when I try to move it, I still 10 . So, I am as strong as when I was young.”

1. A. many B. a lot C. lots of D. lot

2. A. talked for B. talked to C. talked with D. talked about

3. A. clever B. cleverer C. cleverest D. a clever

4. A. man B. woman C. men D. women

5. A. All B. None C. Both D. Neither

6. A. so B. or C. and D. but

7. A. at B. to C. of D. on

8. A. trying B. try C. to try D. to trying

9. A. strong enough B. enough strong C. weak enough D. enough weak

10. A. can B. can’t C. could D. couldn’t


1C  2D  3B  4C  5A  6D  7A  8C  9A  10B


练习册系列答案
相关题目

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网