题目内容
6.The tailIt began as the worst summer of my life.The evening before the first day of summer vacation,my mother broke the (31)A to me.
"Nancy,your father and I decided that you're old enough now to take on certain responsibilities.You need to look after Jackie for this summer."
"Not that,Mom!That's not fair.All summer with Jackie!I won't be able to play with my friends."
"Life isn't always (32)D."
I knew she would say that.Jackie is my seven-year-old brother and has been following me like a tail ever since he learned how to (33)B.I'd rather be in school rather than minding Jackie all day.
"You'll still be able to play with your friends,"she continued,"but Jackie comes first.He is your (34)B.We're a family and we all have to help out."
Jackie turned up and raised his right hand."I promise to do whatever Nancy says."
When I was out (35)C jumping ropes for the summer competition,he was there in front of me.When I was riding bike with friends,he was there,too."Jackie,you're not going to be in our faces all day."I shouted at him.
"Mon said you have to (36)A me,so I have to be in your face."
Later on,my friends and I decided to climb the hills which mom had warned me not to do.We were afraid that Jackie would tell mom the (37)B,so we lied to him we would play hide and seek(捉迷藏)in the park; But in fact,we went to the hills leaving Jackie behind.When we came back in an hour,Jackie was nowhere to find.We checked everywhere in the park,back at home,all the corners of the street…
"Jackie!"I cried,"You're my only baby brother.Dear God,please let me find him.I'll play any game he wants.I'll never lie to him…
Suddenly,we heard some sound up above a big tree.When we looked up,Jackie was there laughing at us."So all of you have (38)C of finding me,yeah?"…
"Everything's OK,Nancy?Nothing happened?"Mom asked me when she came back from work."No,Mom.Everything is fine.Nothing happened at all."Jackie shouted.
Well,the summer didn't turn out to be so (39)C after all.My parents both got pay rise,me and my friends won the rope-jumping competition,and I'd play a game with Jackie or read him a story.And Jackie never told my parents that I'd lost him.I found out that you (40)D miss a tail until you almost lose it.
| 31.A.bad news | B.good news | C.long news | D.big news |
| 32.A.exciting | B.surprising | C.busy | D.fair |
| 33.A.speak | B.walk | C.button | D.box |
| 34.A.necessity | B.responsibility | C.confidence | D.expectation |
| 35.A.getting | B.playing | C.practicing | D.beginning |
| 36.A.watch | B.see | C.keep | D.carry |
| 37.A.reason | B.truth | C.fact | D.story |
| 38.A.agreed | B.believed | C.failed | D.confused |
| 39.A.wonderful | B.lucky | C.terrible | D.dangerous |
| 40.A.always | B.usually | C.sometimes | D.never. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,主要讲作者一个夏天发生的事.妈妈让作者照顾他的弟弟.作者嫌他弟弟烦,于是借捉迷藏的时候,将他丢下了.后来到处都找不到他的弟弟,作者很后悔,作者的感悟:直到差点儿失去时才懂得珍惜.
解答 31-35 ADBBC 36-40 ABCCD
31.答案:A.考查搭配.从后面That's not fair这不公平.可知"我不愿意看管Jackie",因此这是个坏消息.答案是A.
32.答案:D.考查形容词.这是妈妈对"我"抗议的回答:生活中不会处处都是公平的.用fair公平的.答案是D.
33.答案:B.考查动词.根据has been following me like a tail一直跟着"我",像个尾巴一样甩不掉.可知,应该是会走路了.因此用walk.答案是B.
34.答案:B.考查名词.妈妈进一步解释:首先要照顾好Jackie,这是你的责任.与第二段take on certain responsibilities承担一些责任,保持一致.用responsibility责任.答案是B.
35.答案:C.考查动名词.注意后面提到的compe-tition (比赛),所以此处用prasticing (训练).答案是C.
36.答案:A.考查动词.watch"观看、注视",用来指注视移动着的物体.see"看到",指结果.根据You need to look after Jackie for this summer今年夏天你得照顾杰基.可知,应该是妈妈让你看着我.用watch.答案是A.
37.答案:B.考查名词.根据后面的lie (撒谎) 对比可知,应该用truth真相,指"爬山"这件事.答案是B.
38.答案:C.考查动词.根据Jackie was there laughing at us杰基在那儿嘲笑我们.可知,弟弟爬到了树上,所有人都没有找到他.fail of…"在某方面做不到",答案C.
39.答案:C.考查形容词.后面提到的都是好事 (父母加薪、"我们"赢了比赛),所以这个暑假还不错.前面有否定形式didn't,这里用terrible可怕的,意思是"还不错",答案是C.
40.答案:D.考查副词.not…until直到…才.这里用never从未,表示否定形式,意思是作者的感悟:直到差点儿失去时才懂得珍惜.答案是D.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | I'm OK | B. | No,thanks | C. | Thank you | D. | Yes,please |
| What they want | Love 30% | Money 25% | Freedom(自由)21% | Control 10% | Something else 14% |
| Who they want to talk with | Classmates 27% | Family members 60% | No one 13% | ||
| Whether they can talk with their parents freely | Yes 52% | No 13% | A little difficult 35% | ||
| The way they prefer to live | Living with parents 58% | Living with grandparents 13.5% | No idea 28.5% | ||
| Ideas about parents'working in the city | Bad 26% | Good 30.5% | No idea 43.5% | ||
| The happiest place | School 59% | Home 35% | Friends'homes 6% | ||
A.love
B.freedom
C.money
D.control
34.B of the children may want to talk with their classmates.
A.13%
B.27%
C.31%
D.60%
35.Aof the 200 children don't want their parents to work in the city.
A.Fifty-two
B.Eighty-eight
C.Ninety-three
D.One hundred
36.The leftover children considerD the happiest place.
A.big cities
B.their own home
C.friends'homes
D.their school
37.From the survey,we know thatB.
A.the 200 leftover children are from America
B.58% of the leftover children prefer to live with their parents
C.none of the leftover children can talk with their parents freely
D.most leftover children want to live in big cities with their grandparents.
| friendly how something but students |
Some foreign girls are learning how to make Chinese knots(中国结).One of the girls says,"Hi,nice to meet you.We are not Chinese,(87)butwe are interested in Chinese history and culture.So we come to China.Chinese are very (88)friendly,Today we have known (89)howto make Chinese knots.It is interesting.We are your (90)students.And we can be good friends."