题目内容
7.Life is important.You should always have fun and new experiences,because you never know what day will be your last.You (16)A hold grudges (怨恨).You never know what could (17)C next.I learned all this at the age of 9.It was the (18)B before fifth grade.My best friend Neesah and I were playing.We got into an argument and had a (19)D.My older cousin,Tiffany,broke up our fight.I remember Neesah storming out of my grandmother's house saying,"I hope we never speak again!"I replied,"Good,I don't need you as a friend!"
I went into the house and tried to calm myself.Then I (20)C people screaming and shouting.My cousin rushed in.She said that Neesah had been hit by a street sweeper (清洁车) as she crossed the road.The driver didn't see her.I felt (21)C.I wished it had been (22)A instead.It could have been avoided if we hadn't had that argument!
When the ambulance (救护车) arrived a few minutes later,they said she was (23)B.I was a real mess.I had to see a psychologist (心理医生) for the rest of the summer.
I miss Neesah so much and I (24)A her always.She taught me how precious life is and that you should never hold a grudge (25)C you never know when you'll see that person again.
| 16.A.shouldn't | B.mustn't | C.needn't | D.couldn't |
| 17.A.consider | B.realize | C.happen | D.lose |
| 18.A.spring | B.summer | C.autumn | D.winter |
| 19.A.mistake | B.waste | C.present | D.fight |
| 20.A.listened | B.heard | C.watched | D.saw |
| 21.A.happy | B.lonely | C.sad | D.sleepy |
| 22.A.me | B.it | C.them | D.her |
| 23.A.alive | B.dead | C.wrong | D.honest |
| 24.A.think of | B.laugh at | C.deal with | D.give up |
| 25.A.when | B.until | C.because | D.though |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文主要介绍了作者九岁时和好朋友吵了架,朋友在跑开时被车撞死.这给了作者深深的教训.生活是多么有价值和重要,不应该总是生气,因为你不知道下一步会发生什么事情.
解答 16-20 ACBDC 21-25 CABAC
16.答案:A.考查情态动词.A.shouldn't不应该,B.mustn't 禁止,C.needn't 不需要,D.couldn't不能.根据上文出现的should应该,推断此处用shouldn't不应该,句意:你不应该有怨恨.故选A.
17.答案:C.考查动词及语境的理解.A.consider考虑,B.realize意识到,觉察到,C.happen发生,D.lose丢失.句意:你永远不会知道接下来会___什么.根据I learned all this at the age of 9.我9岁时就学会了这一切..可知应该是发生什么,故选C.
18.答案:B.考查名词.A.spring春天,B.summer夏天,C.autumn秋天,D.winter冬天.根据下文出现的the rest of the summer.可知句意为:那是我五年级前的那个夏天.故选B.
19.答案:D.考查名词.A.mistake错误,B.waste浪费,C.present浪费,D.fight打架.根据We got into an argument我们开始争吵,and前后连接两个并列的动词,had a fight打架,句意:我们开始争吵,打架.故选D.
20.答案:C.考查动词.A.listened听,强调听的动作,B.heard听,强调听的结果,C.watched观看,D.saw看见.句意:然后我___人们正在喊叫.这里应该是"观察到",用watched.故选C.
21.答案:C.考查形容词.A.happy 快乐的,B.lonely孤独的,C.sad 难过的,D.sleepy困的,根据上文可知Neesah出了车祸,可知作者听到这个消息很难过.句意:我感到非常难过.故选C.
22.答案:A.考查代词.A.me我,B.it它,C.them他们,D.her她,都是宾格.本句中的it指的是车祸,车祸发生在Neesah身上,根据instead可知,作者希望车祸发生在自己身上也不希望发生在Neesah身上.故选A.
23.答案:B.考查形容词.A.alive活着的,B.dead死的,C.wrong错误的,D.honest诚实的,句意:当救护车几分钟之后赶到时,她是___.根据I miss Neesah so much我非常想念neesah.可知他是死了.故选B.
24.答案:A.考查动词短语.A.think of考虑,B.laugh at嘲笑,C.deal with解决,D.give up放弃.根据I miss Neesah so much我非常想念neesah.可知应该是经常会"想起她"故选A.
25.答案:C.考查连词.A.when当,B.until直到,C.because因为,D.though尽管,根据上句:你不要抱有怨恨,需要一个连词,表示原因,句意:因为你永远不会知道什么时候能再见到这个人.故选C.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | Were,wasn't | B. | Were,weren't | C. | Did,didn't |
| boiling and painting symbols of life like look around everywhere |
It's a special,happy time for kids,just (51)like Christmas.There are cute rabbits(52)everywhere.This is because for many centuries rabbits have been symbols of life.Rabbits have lots of babies and so they seem right for Easter.There's even an"Easter Bunny (复活节兔子)",an Easter version of Santa Claus.
Eggs are (53)symbols of life too.An egg can be the start of new life.At Easter,kids wake up to find their moms and dads have given them chocolate eggs with candy inside.They also have fun(54)boiling and painting eggs.
The best thing is the"Easter egg hunt".This is when parents,neighbors,sometimes the whole community,hide eggs in different places.They leave clues,such as a poster which tells kids where they can find the eggs.They have to(55)look around until they find them.It's so much fun that you wonder why they only do it at Easter.
The next spring,Jody (49)A again.He bought more worms.When winter came,he took them inside so they would stay warm.Many farmers bought his worms.
One day when Jody was twelve,he got (50)B.It was from State(州) of New York.The letter said,"Everyone who sells things has to pay taxes (税)!"Jody made only(51)A dollar selling worms.But he still (52)C to pay part of that money to the state.He told many people in his town what had happened.A reporter reported Jody (53)CTV.Many people saw it and they began to(54)A letters to the state.The letters said that the law was unfair.Finally the law was (55)B.Children like Jody can now sell things without paying taxes to the state.
| 46.A.ten-year-old | B.ten years old | C.ten-years-old |
| 47.A.interest | B.interested | C.interesting |
| 48.A.so | B.why | C.because |
| 49.A.tried | B.waited | C.failed |
| 50.A.a present | B.a letter | C.an e-mail |
| 51.A.one | B.two | C.some |
| 52.A.hoped | B.want | C.had |
| 53.A.at | B.in | C.on |
| 54.A.write | B.receive | C.call |
| 55.A.copied | B.changed | C.chance. |
| A. | No smoking | B. | Keep quiet. | C. | No music. | D. | No food. |
-______listening to English songs.( )
| A. | How; From | B. | Why; By | C. | How; By |