题目内容
完形填空(10小题,每小题l分,共10分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
A dog is our friend who will never oppose(背叛) and hurt us. No matter who you are, rich or poor, they will always be you. Now , please read these pet’s commandments(戒律), which will help you get a better understanding of your faithful friend.
My life is likely to ten to fifteen years . Any separation from you will be painful for me. Remember that before you buy me .
Don’t be with me for long and don’t lock me up as punishment(惩罚). You have your work, your entertainment and your friends. I have you.
Talk to me sometimes. Even if I don’t understand your words, I understand your when you’re speaking to me.
Remember that however you me, I’ll never forget it and if it’s cruel it may affect me forever.
Before you hit me,please remember that I have that could easily crush the bones of your hand, but that I choose not to bite you.
Before you scold(训斥) me for being lazy, ask if something might be bothering me . Perhaps I’m not getting the right food, I have been in the sun too long, my heart might be getting old or weak.
me when I get old. You too, will grow old.
When I will leave, you must stay at my side. Never say “I can’t stand watching it.” Everything is easy for me if you are there. Remember, I love you.
1.A.through B.without C.towards D.with
2.A.leave B.last C.carry D.create
3.A.angry B.excited C.pleased D.strict
4.A.only B.mainly C.still D.even
5.A.noise B.voice C.sound D.shout
6.A.treat B.destroy C.consider D.regard
7.A.legs B.nose C.necks D.teeth
8.A.itself B.himself C.yourself D.myself
9.A.and B.since C.although D.or
10.A.Take after B.Take out C.Take care of D.Take off
1.D
2.B
3.A
4.A
5.B
6.A
7.D
8.C
9.D
10.C
【解析】
试题分析:本文叙述了狗是人们的忠诚的朋友,无论你是富有还是贫穷,它都会陪伴你的身边。为了更好地理解自己的宠物,短文给出了几条戒律。
1.小题1】考查介词以及对语境的理解。through通过; without没有; towards 朝……, 向……;With和……在一起。本句意为“无论你是谁,有钱或者贫穷,他们都会永远和你在一起。”故答案为D。
2.小题2】考查动词以及对语境的理解。leave离开;last持续;carry携带;create创造。句意为“我可能只能活五到十年。”故选B。
3.小题3】考查形容词以及对语境的理解。四个选项中有三个都可以与with连用,但意思不同。 be angry with sb.生某人的气;be pleased with sb.对某人满意 be strict with sb.对某人要求严格。由后句“不要惩罚我”,说明此处为“不要生我的气”。故选A。
4.小题4】考查副词以及对语境的理解。only只有 mainly主要 still仍然 even甚至。句意为“我只有你。”故答案为A。
5.小题5】考查名词辨析以及对语境的理解。noise噪音; voice嗓音;sound声音;shout呼喊声。句意为“当你跟我说话时,即使我听不懂你说些什么,可是我能听懂你的声音。”故选B。
6.小题6】考查动词以及对语境的理解。treat对待;destroy摧毁;consider考虑;regard认为。句意为“记住不管你怎样对待我,我都不会忘记。”故选A。
7.小题7】考查名词以及对语境的理解。由后句“我可以轻而易举地咬碎你的手指骨”,判断此处填teeth。故选D。
8.小题8】考查反身代词以及对语境的理解。句意为“在呵斥我懒惰之前,先问问自己有什么事情困扰着我。”故选C。
9.小题9】考查并列连词以及对语境的理解。空格前后为表示并列的句子,此处意为“或者”,故答案为D。
10.小题10】考查动词短语以及对语境的理解。take after看起来像;take out取出,拿出;take care of照顾,take off脱掉;起飞。句意为“我老时,照顾好我。”故选C。
考点:社会生活类短文阅读。
词语运用 (10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读短文,用方框内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文意思通顺、完整。请将答案写在短文后相应题号的横线上。注意:①每个词只能用一次。②每空限填一词,有些词需要做相应的变化。③其中有两个多余选项。
you, good, open, others, stop, happy, who, chance, grow, important, strong, which |
There are moments in life when you miss someone so much that you just want to pick them from your dreams and hug them for real!
When the door of 1. closes, another opens. But often we look so long at the closed that we don’t see the one that has been ___2.___ for us.
Dream what you want to dream; go where you want to go; be what you want to be, because you have only one life and one 3. to do all the things you want to do.
May you have enough happiness to make you sweet, enough tests to make you 4. , enough sorrow to keep you human, enough hope to make you happy. Always put yourself in _____5._____shoes. If you feel that it hurts you, it probably hurts the other person, too.
The happiest people may not have the ____6._____ of everything; they just make the most of everything that comes along their way. Happiness lies for those who cry, those who hurt, those who have searched, and those who have tried, for only they can appreciate the 7. of people who have touched their lives.
Love begins with a smile, 8. with a kiss and ends with a tear. The brightest future will always be based on a forgotten past, you can’t go on well in life until you let go of(放开) 9. past failures and heartaches.
When you were born, you were crying and everyone around you was smiling. Live your life so that when you die, you're the one 10. is smiling and everyone around you is crying.