题目内容
7."You know,Ann,"my friend Nick said,"Lisa and Anita were just talking about you."I immediately got (11)B"They said that you join the Students Union just because the teacher likes you,not because you are excellent."I (12)Ato keep myself from crying,getting down to my knees.After Nick told me everything my supposed best friends said about me,I felt I was (13)D
Lisa and Anita came in,acting as if(好像) (14)D had happened.Lisa was still my deskmate and Anita was still my partner for our history project.I was (15)A that they were able to pretend we had the perfect friendship.(16)B they'd said such hurtful things.
I felt like I didn't have a friend in the world,all because of rumor(谣言).
The tongue can be our worst (17)D.Rumors do harm to friendship.They are like sharp knives,breaking one's dignity(尊严) into pieces.When we say (18)Cthings abut others,we're hurting their hearts.
So how was I to act next?I thought of (19)A them back.But instead,I told them directly they had hurt me.Lisa started (20)D and Anita was speechless.I knew they were both sorry for what they had said.They said sorry to me,and I forgave them (21)B I was still unhappy.Sure,things were a little embarrassing (尴尬的) at first,but soon enough everything was back to the way it had been before.I still (22)C rumors from time to time.Talking about others is a part of our life,but the more I learn about the friendship,the more I realize the importance of tolerating others.
| 11.A. relaxed | B.nervous | C.scared | D.energetic |
| 12.A.struggled | B. decided | C.continued | D.preferred |
| 13.A.different | B.wrong | C.sick | D alone |
| 14.A.everything | B. something | C.anything | D.nothing |
| 15.A. surprised | B.satisfied | C. frightened | D.worried |
| 16.A. simply | B.especially | C.obviously | D.probably |
| 17.A. criminal | B.victim | C.suspect | D.enemy |
| 18.A. unpopular | B. unlucky | C. unkind | D.unusual |
| 19.A.attacking | B. arguing | C.bringing | D.pulling |
| 20.A.shouting | B.keeping | C.fighting | D.crying |
| 21.A.because | B.although | C.after | D. unless |
| 22.A.play with | B. agree with | C.deal with | D.help with. |
分析 短文大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文主要介绍了朋友之间由于谣言引起的一次不快,从而告诉我们容忍别人的不足的重要性.
解答 11.答案:B.形容词辨析.句意"我立刻变得( )".跟进They said that you join the Students Union just because the teacher likes you,not because you are excellent他们说你能加入学生会只是因为老师很喜欢你.可知,当听到别人谈论你时,自己的感觉肯定是紧张的.用nervous紧张的.故选B.
12.答案:A.动词辨析.句意"我____,努力使自己别哭".struggle挣扎着;decide决定;continue继续;prefer更愿意.根据keep myself from crying保持自己别哭,可知,用动词struggle挣扎着,故选A.
13.答案:D.形容词辨析.句意"我感觉我( )",根据文中第四段I didn't have a friend in the world"我在世界上没有朋友",所以这里选alone孤单的.故选D.
14.答案:D.不定代词辨析.句意"表现的好像( )发生过一样".something一些东西,一般用于肯定句及表示请求建议等含义的疑问句中;anything也是表示一些东西,任何东西,一般用于否定及疑问句中.Nothing没有东西,用于肯定句表示否定含义;everything每件东西;结合语境可知此处指的是好像是什么也没有发生过.用nothing没有事情,故选D.
15.答案:A.形容词辨析.句意"我感到( )他们可以假装有如此完美的友情".surprised感到吃惊的;satisfied感到满意的;frightened感到害怕的;worried感到忧虑的.联系下文they were able to pretend we had the perfect friendship可知此处指的是我吃惊于他们能够假装我们有完美的友谊.用surprised惊讶.故选A.
16.答案:B.副词辨析.句意"( )他们可以说出如此伤人的事".根据I felt like I didn't have a friend in the world我感觉我在这个世界上没有朋友.可知此处指的是,尤其是,他们说了如此伤人的话.用especially尤其地,修饰句子.故选B.
17.答案:D.名词辨析.句意"这个毒舌可能是我们最坏的( )".根据Rumors do harm to friendship谣言确实伤害友谊,可知此处指的是舌头是我们最恶毒的敌人.用enemy敌人.故选D.
18.答案:C.形容词辨析.句意"当我们说道关于其他人的( )事情,我们伤害了他们的心"根据we're hurting their hearts"伤了其他人的心",可知这里是说些不友好话,用unkind不够友好的.故选C.
19.答案:A.动词辨析..句意"我想到( )他们".根据But instead,I told them directly they had hurt me但是相反,我直接告诉他们:他们伤害了我.可知用短语 attack back,回击.故选A.
20.答案:D.动词辨析.句意"丽莎开始( )了,安提娜也变的无语".联系I knew they were both sorry for what they had said我知道他们都在对自己说过的话而为我感到抱歉,可知此处指的是丽萨开始哭泣.用crying哭泣.故选D.
21.答案:B.连词辨析.句意"而我也原谅了他们( )我还是很不高兴".联系I forgave them我原谅他们,及I was still unhappy我还是不高兴,可知前后是转折关系.用although虽然.故选B.
22.答案:C.短语辨析.句意"我仍旧不时____谣言.".根据but soon enough everything was back to the way it had been before但是很快,所有的事情又回到了从前的样子,可知此处指的是我仍旧不时涉及谣言,用deal with涉及.故选C.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | this | B. | it | C. | that | D. | one |
| reply just make neighbor ring full invite on sad wait |
Last year,Alice died.I was very 77sad and decided not to invite the children for Christmas breakfast.But Kathy and Pete,my next door 78neighbors,asked me to join them for dinner 79on Christmas Eve.
As soon as I arrived and took off my coat,Kathy asked me,"Do you have any milk at your house?"
"Yes,"I 80replied."If you need some,I'll go and get it right away."
"Oh,that's all right.Come and sit down.The kids have been 81waiting for you.Just give Peter your keys and let him do it."
After a happy dinner with them,I went home.When I opened my door,I found my house had been decorated by Peter!It was 82just as beautiful as each Christmas before.At that moment,I wished that I could still serve the Christmas breakfast,but I had 83made no preparations (准备).
Early the next morning,a little boy with a bag of candies 84rang my bell.Before I could ask him what was happening,he was joining by two of his friends.Within fifteen minuets,my house was 85full of children,and I had all the food I needed for the usual Christmas breakfast.I had a happy breakfast with the children again.
| A.How far is it from here?? B.Can you tell me the way to the nearest hospital? C.Which bus shall I take?? D.Thanks a lot. E.then turn left at the third turning F.Take this medicine. G.Three times a day,after meals? |
W:The nearest hospital?Go down this street,(72)E.It's on your right.
M:(73)A?
W:It's about five kilometers away.You'd better take a bus.
M:(74 )C.?
W:The No.10bus.?
M:(75 )D.
W:You are welcome.
B:Sure,Nelly.I can help you.(72)E
A:Let's have it today after class.
B:No,today is too early.If we have it today,half the class won't come.
A:(73)D
B:Hmm…There is an English test tomorrow morning.The classmates will leave early to study for the test.(74)C
A:OK,let's have it on Saturday afternoon.We can all meet and watch a video.
B:No,I don't think we should watch a video.Some students will be bored.Let's play party games.
A:OK,good idea.(75)A
B:Sure,I can do that.And can you make some food for us.
A:Yes,no problem.
| A.Can you organize the party games? B.What can we do on the party C.Why don't you have it on the weekend? D.OK,let's have it tomorrow. E.When shall we have the party? F.Where is the party? G.Will you help me? |