题目内容

话题

狐狸和鸡

文体

记叙文

词数

232

限时

10分

正确率

%

It is evening. An old cock (公鸡) is sitting in a tall tree. A fox (狐狸) comes to the tree and 1 at the cock. “Hello,Mr. Cock. I have some 2 news (信息) for you ,” says the fox. “Oh?” says the cock. “What is it?” “All the animals are good friends now. Let's 3 friends,too. Please come 4 and play with me. ” “Fine!” says the cock. “I'm very glad to hear that. ”Then he looks up. “Look!There is something over there. 5 are you looking at?” asks the fox. “Oh,I see some animals over there. They’re 6 this way. ” “Animals?” “Yes. Oh,they’re dogs. ” “What? Dogs!” asks the fox. “Well", well,I 7 go now. Good-bye. ” “Wait,Mr. Fox ,”says the cock. “ 8 go. They are only dogs. And dogs are our friends now." “Yes,I know,but 9 don't know that. ” “I see,I see”’says the cock. He 10 and goes to sleep in the tree. Do you know why? Foxes are afraid (怕) of dogs.

() 1. A. listens   B. sees   C. gets   D. looks

() 2. A. bad   B. good   C. sad   D. funny

() 3. A. is   B. am   C. are   D. be

() 4. A. down   B. up   C. at   D. to

() 5. A. How   B. What   C. Where   D. Why

() 6. A. looking   B. going   C. coming   D. taking

() 7. A. must   B. may   C. can   D. need

() 8. A. Can’t   B. Let's   C. Don’t   D. Please

() 9. A. the dogs   B. you   C. the animals   D. the cocks

() 10. A. cries (哭、喊)   B. shouts (喊叫)   C. calls   D. smiles (微笑)

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. D

[解析]这篇短文主要讲述了狐狸和公鸡的一则寓言故事。狐狸想吃鸡,鸡用自己的聪明才智吓跑了狐狸,也挽救了自己的性命。

1. D因为公鸡在树上,所以狐狸走到树下只能是朝 上看着(looks at) 公鸡,故选   D.

2. B根据下文说所有的动物都是好朋友了,以及狐 狸的诡计,可知他是用好(good) 消息来哄骗公鸡, 故选   B.

3. D句意:现在所有的动物都是好朋友了。让我们 也做(be) 好朋友吧。因为在Let's do句型中,只 能用动词原形,am、is和are的动词原形是be ,故 选   D.

4. A根据开头的描述可知此处是狐狸邀请公鸡到 树下来和他一起玩耍,所以用down ,故选A.

5. B根据公鸡的提醒说那里有一些东西,可知,狐 狸是询问他在看什么,故选   B.

6. C公鸡说在那里他看到了一些动物,他们在朝这 边走来。因为动物在远处,所以,他们应该是朝向 狐狸和公鸡所在的地方走来,look是“看”;go是 “离开”;take是“带走”,故选   C.

7. A当狐狸听说是狗时,他说他必须要离开了,因 为后面说他怕狗,故选A.

8. C公鸡要求狐狸不要走,祈使句的否定形式用 Don’t。故选   C.

9. A狐狸狡辩说,但是狗不知道所有的动物已经 是朋友的事实,故选A.

10. D公鸡为把狐狸吓走而高兴,所以他微笑着,然 后睡着了。故选   D.

练习册系列答案
相关题目

话题

美国家庭

文体

说明文

词数

125

限时

7分

正确率

%

Most American families are smaller than the families in other countries. They have one or two parents and one or two children. Children in the US will leave their parents’ home when they grow up. They usually live far from their parents because they want to find good jobs. They often write to their parents or telephone them. And they often go to visit their parents on holidays. Parents usually let their children choose their own jobs. Americans think it important for young people to decide their lives by themselves. Children are asked to do some work around their house. And in many families,children are paid for doing some housework so that they learn how to make money for their own use.

() 1. There are people in most American families.

   A. 1—2   B. 2—4   C. 3—4   D. 4—6

() 2. When children grow up,they leave their parents’ home to .

   A. get married   B. find good jobs   C. be free   D. study

() 3. They visit their parents .

   A. on weekdays   B. at weekends   C. at any time   D. on holidays

() 4. Which of the following is NOT true?

   A. Children have the freedom to choose their own jobs.

   B. Parents don't ask their children to do housework.

   C. Parents think it important for children to make their own decision.

   D. When children grow up,they usually live far away from their home.

() 5. Some parents pay their children for doing housework because .

   A. children can learn how to make money for themselves

   B. their children asked them to do so

   C. they are rich

   D. the children work hard

话题

广告

文体

应用文

词数

128

限时

7分

正确率

%

Kang Ta's Coming The famous pop singer from Korea,Kang Ta,has finished his seventh C   D. Come and meet him this weekend. Special presents for the first 200 people.

Sat. 7 :00 p. m.

Call Miss Wang at 659-6128.

Helping Village

A nice home for your pets when you are out of town.

Call 628-5981,24 hours.

The best school for your pets. They can learn good manners (礼节) here.

Aiyi Supermarket Our fruit and vegetables come in fresh every day. Special prices for the first two weeks.

Opening hours : 8 : 30 a. m. —8 : 30 p. m.

Tel: 825-8618 5 Yingbin Street

Greenland House Come and enjoy our guest houses during your trip. We offer delicious food and rooms of different sizes.

Tel: 826-6896 28 Renmin Street

() 1. Aiyi Supermarket is open hours every day.

   A. 9   B. 12   C. 24   D. 26

() 2. According to the information above,we know that Helping Village is a .

   A. hotel for travellers   B. school for children

   C. pet training school   D. school for old people

() 3. Mark is looking for a place to live in,he can call .

   A. 825-8618   B. 659-6128   C. 826-6896   D. 628-5981

() 4. If you are Kang Ta's fan,you can meet him on .

   A. Saturday morning   B. Saturday evening

   C. Sunday evening   D. Sunday morning

() 5. Which of the following is TRUE?

   A. Helping Village is open only in the daytime.

   B. Greenland House does not offer food.

   C. Aiyi Supermarket will offer special prices in the first two weeks.

   D. In Greenland house? you can meet with famous singers.

话题

家长和孩子的矛盾

文体

说明文

词数

191

限时

8分

正确率

%

Today,there are many problems between parents and children. Many people always ask, “Why do we often argue (争论) ?”

Parents show their love for children in different ways. They cook nice food,buy new clothes for them. They also care about their studies. Parents always ask <4You must work hard”,“You should do your homework”,“Why not do homework for your exam?” all the time.

When children get bad marks (分数) ,their parents get very angry. They stop their chil-dren watching TV,playing games or going outside until they are good at their studies.

Why? Most families have only one child. The child is the hope of the family,they want the child to be the best.

Many children want to do things by themselves. They want to do many unusual things that parents dislike. They like pop music,basketball and other new things. They enjoy surfing on the Internet and playing QQ games. They spend a lot of time chatting online and listening to the QQ music. In their parents’ eyes,these are a waste of time. For these reasons? parents and children often argue.

根抿短文内容,完成下面的表格。

1. Do Children and Their Parents Argue?

Reason

Parents want their child to be the 2. .

   A. They 4. their children in different ways.

   B. Their children should 5. hard all the time.

   C. 6. TV and playing games on the In-ternet are 7. for their studies.

Many children want to do many 3. things.

   A. They like to sing pop 8. ,basket-ball and other 9. things.

   B. They usually spend a lot of time surfing on the Internet and playing QQ games,10.

online with their friends.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网