题目内容
完形填空(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)?
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
Bill and Mari are happy couple .Bill is musical , athletic and fun –loving .Mari is creative ,playful and caring .Bill’s include skiing ,hiking and gardening while Mari time cooking , gardening and hiking .They love music and play many instruments together . They live a safe, friendly neighborhood.
Bill and Mari had their son Sammy five years after they got married. He is a lovely now. This family playing music together , going to Granny’s house , camping , playing with family and friends , and visiting different kinds of fun places the playground , zoo , and beach . Mari loves being a stay-at –home mom. She and Sammy are always doing fun activities together. Bill loves to come home after a busy day at work and play with Sammy in their studio.
They especially look forward to holidays. They love the holiday it gives them good reasons to get together with family and friends to enjoy good food and conversations. Christmas is a good time for their family, they love to decorate their home, the tree and sing Christmas songs together after a Christmas Eve dinner.
1.A. sports B. interests C. matters D. hobby
2.A. spends B. takes C. costs D. pays
3.A. none B. all C. both D. either
4.A. on B. in C. under D. with
5.A.girl B. boy C. sister D. pet
6.A.love B. hate C. find D. stop
7.A. look like B. as long as C. as soon as D. such as
8.A. bored B. angry C. busy D. pleased
9.A. because B. unless C. until D. if
10.A.inviting B. considering C. sharing D. filling
1.B
2.A
3.C
4.B
5.B
6.A
7.D
8.C
9.A
10.C
【解析】
试题分析:比尔和玛丽是一对快乐的夫妻。比尔喜爱音乐、运动和娱乐。玛丽有创造性、有趣而且有同情心。比尔的兴趣爱好是滑雪、徒步旅行和园艺然而玛丽在做饭、园艺和徒步旅行上花费时间。他们住在一个安全、友好的社区里。五年后他们有了自己的儿子萨米。这一家人喜欢一起玩音乐,去Granny’s house,去野营与家人和朋友一起玩,并参观各种不同有趣的地方。他们尤其盼望假期。
1.考查名词的辨析及对语境的理解。A. sports 运动;B. interests兴趣,爱好;C. matters事情;D. hobby爱好。比尔的兴趣爱好是滑雪、徒步旅行和园艺然而玛丽在做饭、园艺和徒步旅行上花费时间。故选B。
2.考查动词的辨析及对语境的理解。四个选项都可表示花费,spend ... doing花……时间做某事;take一般用it做形式主语;cost主语是物;pay与for连用。比尔的兴趣爱好是滑雪、徒步旅行和园艺然而玛丽在做饭、园艺和徒步旅行上花费时间。故选A。
3.考查代词的辨析及对语境的理解。A. none一个都没有;B. all三者或三者以上; C. both 两者都; D. either两者之一。他们都喜欢音乐并一起玩各种乐器。根据语境应该指的是Bill和Mari两个人,故选C。
4.的辨析及对语境的理解。A. on在……上;B. in在……里;C. under在……下;D. with与……一起。他们住在一个安全、友好的社区里。in the neighborhood在小区里,故选B。
5.考查名词的辨析及对语境的理解。A .girl女孩;B. boy男孩;C. sister姐妹;D. pet 宠物。他现在是一个可爱的男孩。their son Sammy 说明 Sammy is a boy,故选B。
6.考查动词的辨析及对语境的理解。A .love喜爱;B. hate讨厌;C. find发现;D. stop停止。这一家人喜欢一起玩音乐。love doing 喜爱做某事,故选A。
7.考查短语的辨析及对语境的理解。A. look like看起来像;B. as long as只要;C. as soon as一……就;D. such as例如。喜欢各种不同有趣的地方,比如运动场、动物园和沙滩。such as 表列举“例如……”。
8.考查形容词的辨析及对语境的理解。A. bored无聊的;B. angry生气的;C. busy繁忙的;D. pleased令人愉悦的。她和萨米忙着一起做有趣的活动。be busy doing 忙于做某事,故选C。
9.考查连词的辨析及对语境的理解。A . because因为;B. unless除非;C. until直到……才;D. if如果。他们喜欢假期,因为假期给他们与家人和朋友在一起享受好吃的食物并聊天的理由。喜欢假期的原因,用because .
10.的辨析及对语境的理解。A .inviting邀请;B. considering考虑;C. sharing分享;D. filling充满。在分享平安夜晚餐之后一起唱圣诞歌,故选C。
考点:故事类阅读。
短文填空(10个小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读短文,用方框内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文意思通顺、完整。请将答案写在短文后相应题号的横线上。注意:①每个词只能用一次。②每空限填一词,有些词需要做相应的变化。③其中有两个多余选项。
mean they read one by however for get clear because you sentence |
When you read in a foreign language, the ____1.____ thing you need to do is to put your dictionary away. When people are learning to read in another language, they depend too much on ___2.______ dictionaries. This is the biggest mistake most people make. Try to read ____3.______ main idea , and don’t worry about the words you don’t know .If you come across a new word , try to keep ____4.____ ,often you can guess the ____5.___ of the word from the context (上下文 ). Take a look, for example, at the following two _6.________:
The movie is ijjish .I laughed really hard.
Do you want to ____7.______ your dictionary when you see the word “ijjish”? If you look “ ijjish ”up in the dictionary , you will be disappointed , ___8.______ you cannot find “ ijjish” in the dictionary . ____9._____, if you go on reading, the next sentence will make the meaning ____10.______ for you.
书面表达。(15分)
假如你是Wang Ming, 用英语写一段话, 介绍你和你的朋友Lily的情况。不少于50词.
Name | Age | From | Class | Grade | Telephone number |
Wang Ming | 12 | China | 3 | 7 | (010)8756-4321 |
Lily | 11 | England | 4 | 7 | (010)8769-5419 |
________________________________
________________________________
________________________________