题目内容

完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。

Dear Mum and Dad,

I will go to Kathy’s home with her after school and I will have supper and sleep there. Don’t worry about me. You know that Kathy is of my best friends. If you want to talk with me, you can 88552828 after 6:00 p.m.

Please forgive me for not telling you first. I think you will allow me to do so. But I really think teenagers should be allowed to stay at their friends’ homes sometimes. I am sixteen years old and I’m not a little kid any more. I hope I can make decisions for .

At home, there are too many for me to obey: Don’t wear short dresses; don’t stay out so late; don’t have meals before hands; don’t watch TV without finishing homework; and so on. Parents should teenagers, but we need freedom, too.

I don’t like doing my homework at home. I’d love to with Kathy. We always learn a lot each other. So please allow me to stay at Kathy’s home once a week. If you , Kathy can stay at our home with me, too.

Mum and Dad, I can take good care of myself. Don’t worry.

Yours,

Lillian

1.A .a B. an C. the D. one

2.A. look B. call C. knock D. play

3.A. do B. don’t C. can D. can’t

4.A. himself B. herself C. itself D. myself

5.A. members B. replies C. rules D. points

6.A. shaking B. washing C. putting D. hurting

7.A. get in the way B. concentrate on C. be strict with D. be interested in

8.A. studies B. study C. studying D. studied

9.A. with B. on C. at D. from

10.A. worry B. think C. agree D. make

 

1.D

2.B

3.B

4.D

5.C

6.B

7.C

8.B

9.D

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是一个青少年给妈妈的话:Kathy是我最好的朋友之一,我要留在她家和她一起学习;在家对我来说有太多的规则要遵守,如洗手之前不能吃饭等;父母应该严格要求孩子们,但我也要自由等内容。

1. of...……之一。据句意,故选D。

2. look看,B. call打电话,C. knock敲门,D. play打。据句意,故选B。

3. think...的否定式是I don’t think...据题意,故选B。

4. himself他自己,B. herself她自己,C. itself它自己,D. myself我自己。据句意,故选D。

5. members成员, B. replies回答,C. rules规则,D. points要点。据句意,故选C。

6. shaking摇,B. washing洗,C. putting放,D. hurting弄伤。据题意,故选B。

7. strict with somebody是固定词组,严格要求某人。据句意,故选C。

8.I’d love to+动词原形,愿意做……。据题意,故选B。

9. from是固定短语,向……学……。据题意,故选D。

10. worry担心, B. think认为,C. agree同意,D. make让。根据句意,故选C。

考点:日常生活类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

It was on April 10th, 1912, the Titanic sailed for New York. She was carrying more than 2,200 people.

At that time, she was the biggest and finest of all the ships, for she had sixteen compartments(密封仓). When four of them were broken she would still be able to stay on the water.

Four days later, while the Titanic was sailing across the sea, the watcher suddenly saw a very large iceberg, 100 feet tall. After a few minutes there was a sudden sound from below. The noise was so low that no one knew what happened. But soon it was clear that the Titanic was sinking(沉没). The captain sent a SOS to any ships near them, but the nearest one was too far away to help in time. The Titanic was going down fast.

The captain gave the order to give up(放弃) the ship and hundreds of people jumped out into the water. At last over 1,500 people lost their lives because there were not enough lifeboats.

1.The Titanic was the name of a _______.

A. woman B. ship

C. captain D. sea

2.How many compartments did the Titanic have?

A. six B. sixty

C. sixteen D. twenty-six

3.The captain decided to give up his ship because he knew ______.

A. the Titanic was too heavy.

B. a lot of people jumped into the water.

C. the icebergs were not far away.

D. no one came to help them.

4.How many people were saved in the end?

A. no one

B. about seven hundred

C. more than 1,500

D. about 2,200

5.Which of the following is not true?

A. The Titanic was the biggest ship at that time.

B. The Titanic was the finest ship at that time.

C. The story happened on April 10th, 1922.

D. The Titanic carried over 2,200 people.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网