题目内容
1.Long long ago,there was a swan(天鵝)with golden feathers (金羽毛).She lived in a lake.A woman lived in a small house(26)C the lake with her two daughters.They were very poor.They worked hard all year round,(27)Bstill,they lived a hard life and sometimes they even didn't have enough (28)A to buy food.The swan was (29)C to see that.She said to herself,"I'11give one of my (30)C to them each day,then they can live a happy life with the money selling my feathers."That evening,she (31)A to the poor woman‘s house and left a golden feather on the table without saying (32)DFrom then on,the swan came every day and gave them a feather.The woman was very happy because their life was much (33)Bthan before.
But day after day,the woman became greedy (贪婪的).She said to her (34)D,"The swan may fly away one day.If so,we will be poor again.We should take all(35)B feathers when she comes next time."
"Oh no,Mom!"cried the daughters."This will (36)A the swan.She helps us a lot!"But the mother wouldn't listen.When the (37)D came as usual,the mother caught her and took all her feathers.But suddenly,the golden feathers (38)Bchicken feathers.
Then,the golden swan said,"Poor Mother,I came to (39)B you,but you wanted to kill me.Now,I am leaving and will (40)D come back.Never be greedy!"With these words,the swan flew away.
| 26.A.above | B.over | C.near | D.under |
| 27.A.and | B.but | C.so | D.or |
| 28.A.money | B.time | C.room | D.energy |
| 29.A.happy | B.surprised | C.sad | D.scared |
| 30.A.presents | B.golden coins | C.feathers | D.collections |
| 31.A.flew | B.ran | C.climbed | D.walked |
| 32.A.something | B.everything | C.nothing | D.anything |
| 33.A.duller | B.better | C.busier | D.harder |
| 34.A.brothers | B.sisters | C.sons | D.daughters |
| 35.A.his | B.her | C.their | D.our |
| 36.A.hurt | B.save | C.protect | D.refuse |
| 37.A.woman | B.daughter | C.chicken | D.swan |
| 38.A.heard of | B.changed into | C.looked for | D.came from |
| 39.A.trouble | B.help | C.teach | D.invite |
| 40.A.sometimes | B.always | C.usually | D.never. |
分析 很久以前有一只金色羽毛的天鹅生活在一个湖里.有一个女人和他的两个女儿住在湖附近的一个小房子里.他们非常穷.他们一整年都要辛勤劳动,但还是生活艰苦.有时甚至没有钱买吃的东西,这只天鹅看到这些感到很难受.他自言自语的说:"我要每天给他们我的一根羽毛,然后他们把我的羽毛卖钱来过幸福生活."那天晚上,它来到可怜的女人家,没说一句话把一根金羽毛留在了桌子上.从那时起,天鹅每天来给他们一根羽毛.这个女人很高兴,因为他们的生活比以前幸福多了.但是一天天的,这个女人变得很贪婪他自言自语的说:"天鹅有一天也许会飞走,如果那样的话,我们会又很穷."所以,他下次来时我们应该把它的羽毛拔光.哦,不,妈妈!她的女儿哭喊道.这将会毁了天鹅,他帮了我们那么多.但是母亲不听他们的,当天鹅像平常一样来时,母亲抓住他把她的羽毛全部拔光.但是突然,金羽毛变成了普通鸡毛.然后,金天鹅说:"可怜的妈妈我来帮助你你却想杀了我,现在我要走了再也不回来了,记住永远不要贪心."说着天鹅飞走了.
解答 26.答案:C,考查介词.解析:根据"有一个女人和他的两个女儿住在湖____的一个小房子里".可知住在湖边附近用near.
27.答案:B,考查连词.解析:根据"他们一整年都要辛勤劳动,____还是生活艰苦",可知用but但是,表转折.
28.答案:A,考查名词.解析:根据"有时甚至没有____买吃的东西",可知,没钱买食品,用money.
29.答案:C,考查形容词.解析:根据"这只天鹅看到这些(代指没钱买东西)感到很____",用sad伤心.
30.答案:C,考查动词.解析:从第 2 段第 2 行 they can live a happy life with the money selling my feathers 可知用feathers.
31.答案:A,考查动词.解析:根据实际可知,天鹅是飞行的.用fly的过去式flew.
32.答案:D,考查不定代词.解析:without表否定,因此用anything.
33.答案:B,考查比较级.解析:"因为他们的生活比以前____",由于天鹅帮助所以她们生活更好了,用better更好的.
34.答案:D,考查细节理解.解析:从第1段第2行可知她有两个女儿,另从第4段开头"Oh no,Mom!',cried the daughters 也可知,用daughters.
35.答案:B,考查物主代词.解析:从35空格后"when she comes next time"可知天鹅是女性的,用her.
36.答案:A,考查动词.解析:hurt伤害 save拯救 protect保护 refuse拒绝.根据"她的女儿哭喊道.这将会____天鹅,他帮了我们那么多",可知用hurt伤害.
37.答案:D,考查名词,解析:根据上下文可知,应该是"天鹅"像平常一样来时,用swan.
38.答案:B.考查短语.解析:heard of 听说 changed into 变成 looked for 寻找 came from 来自."金羽毛变成了普通鸡毛",用changed into.
39.答案:B.考查动词.解析:根据"可怜的妈妈我来____你你却想杀了我",可知我来帮助你们,用help.
40.答案:D.考查副词.解析:根据上下文和"with these words,the swan flew away"可知,再也不回来了.用never.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
Usually,your body will tell you when you are angry.For example,you breathe faster,your face turns red,and you may want to break something or hit someone,but sometimes you hide your anger.For example,you may hide it in your heart.The problem is that if you do this,you may get a headache or your stomach may hurt.
In fact,it's not good to hide your anger,and it's normal for you to get angry sometimes.As soon as you find your problems,you may try to relax.When you get angry,you can talk about it with adults(成年人),such as parents,teachers,etc.After doing that,you'll find those bad feelings can start to go away.Here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry:count from 1 to 100;give someone a hug(拥抱); go for a bike ride; think about good things,etc.
Remember that when you are angry,how you act can make everything better or worse.
Don't let your anger control(控制)you.
| Title:Anger | |
| Reasons | ▲Your teacher gives you(51)muchhomework ▲Your team loses mportant game. ▲A friend (52)borrowsyour favorite thing and then breaks it. |
| Behavior(表现) | ▲Breathe faster or your face turns red. ▲Want to break something or hit someone. ▲Get a headache or your stomach may hurt if you hide anger in (53)heart |
| Solutions | ▲Talk about it with (54)adults,such as parents,teachers,etc. ▲Count from 1 to 100. ▲Give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; (55)think aboutgood things. |
Most people will have a (35)terrible night when they can't fall asleep.About one in three Americans has (36)aproblemwith sleep.Many of these people cannot fall asleep.This is in fact a disease called insomnia(失眠症).
This disease is not new.Many famous people in (37)history had insomnia.Some of these people had their own (38)ways to sleep well.Benjamin Franklin,the famous inventor,had four beds.He (39)moved from one to another to fall asleep.King Louis XIV(路易十四国王)of France had 43beds and hoped to (40)fallasleep in one of them.Mark Twain,the famous American writer,had a different way.He lay on his side across the end of the bed.
| 31.A.difficult | B.interesting | C.different |
| 32.A.Others | B.Young people | C.Old people |
| 33.A.Before | B.After | C.At |
| 34.A.up | B.down | C.straight |
| 35.A.terrible | B.wonderful | C.peaceful |
| 36.A.a question | B.an interest | C.a problem |
| 37.A.China | B.America | C.history |
| 38.A.hobbies | B.ways | C.answers |
| 39.A.moved | B.jumped | C.ran |
| 40.A.go to bed | B.fall asleep | C.enjoy reading |
A recently study found people's lives are made shorter in North China.It is showed the life expectancy(平均寿命) had been cut down by 5.5 years there.Researchers think that the heavy air pollution in China should be to blame(承担责任).It's really the truth.Our government has already done something.However,it doesn't seem to work so well.
"Air pollution in China is doing harm to people's health.The harm is much more serious than we can imagine,"said Chen Yuyu of Beijing University,one of researchers of this study.
Dirty air brings serious problems in North China.In January this year,the air pollution was worse than that in other places.That was caused by rising temperature and waste gas(废气) from coal heating.
Chinese government should strongly fight against air pollution.They should think of more proper ways to deal with the problem.People should be encouraged to take buses,ride bicycles or walk,instead of driving cars.The factories that pollute heavily should be closed.
"We need to improve our environment,although it might be expensive.Protecting our environment means protecting ourselves,"Li Hongbin,another researcher of the study said.
阅读以上信息,用恰当的词完成下面的表格,每空一词.
| Present situation | ●People's lives are made shorter in North China. ●Air pollution is(61)harmful to our health. |
(62)Causes/Reason(s) | ●Air pollution was caused by rising temperature and waste gas(废气) from coal heating. . |
| ways to(63)solve the problem | ●We had better not(64)drivewhen we go out. ●Chinese government should(65)closethe factories that pollute heavily. |
themselves every year.
| A. | with;in | B. | with;by | C. | for;in | D. | for;by |