题目内容
完形填空
A little old man and his wife walked slowly into McDonald's 1 a cold-winter even
ing. They took a table near the back wall, and then the little old man walked to the cash register (收银处)to order. After a while he got the fo
od back and they began to 2 it.
There was one hamburger, some French fries and one drink. The little old man carefully cut the hamburger into halves and 3 the French fries in two piles. Then he neatly put the 4of the food in front of his wife. He took a sip of the drink and his wife took a sip. "How5 the old people are!" The people around them thought.
6 the man began to eat his hamburger and his French fries, his wife sat there 7 him and took turns to drink. 8 young man came over and offered to buy another meal for them. But they refused 9 and said that they got used to 10 everything.
Then a young lady asked the little old lady a question. "Madam, why aren't you eating? You said that you shared everything. Then what are you waiting for?" She answered, "The teeth.”
( ) 1. A. for B. at C. in D. on
( )2. A. eat B. taste C open D. try
( )3. A. divided B. placed C. changed D. cut
( )4. A. half B. bit C. piece D. pair
( )5. A. clever B. foolish C. old D. poor
( )6. A. Because B. As C. So D. Before
( )7. A. keeping B. watching C. seeing D. holding
( )8. A. Another B. The other C. Other D. A
( )9. A. delightedly B. carefully C. politely D. angrily
( )10. A. share B. sharing C. enjoy D. enjoying
1D 2A 3D 4C 5D 6B 7C 8D 9C 10B
阅读下面的短文,并从下面的文本框中为本文选择恰当的段落大意。
Sports can help you keep fit and get in touc
h with nat
ure. However, whether you are on the mountains, in the rivers, or on the grassland, you should know that your sport of choice might have great influence on the environment.
② Some sports are resource-hungry. Golf, as you may know, eats up not only large areas of countryside, but also tons of water. Besides, all kinds of harmful things and a lot of energy are used to keep its courses(球场),This leads to serious environmental problems. For example, in Portugal and Spain, golf is considered to be the most important reason for water shortage(短缺)io some areas.
③ There are many environment-friendly sports. Power walking is one of them that you could do today. You don't need anything special but a good pair of shoes; and you don't have to worry about nature and your money. Simple and free, power walking -can also keep you fit. If you often walk, it will be good for your heart and bones.
④Nowadays more and more people choose to play "green sports". They play sports outdoors, in the countryside or other open spaces. There is no special things need
ed. And best of all, it's free.
| A. Some sports become more popular. B. Some sports have no harm to the environment. C. Some sports seriously hurl the environment. D. Some sports may be ba |
1.Paragraph :______________
2.Paragraph ②:______________
3.Paragraph ③:______________
4.Paragraph ④:______________
March 20th is World Water Day every year. According to a report from the United Nations, more than half of the world's major rivers have serious water loss and are polluted.
The Yellow River, the world's fifth longest river, watered some of the oldest farms on earth. But now it has a serious problem. 1 In most of the past 35 years, it didn't reach the sea.
The Nile in Egypt, running 6, 650 km, is the longest river in the world. 2 Now it is down to 2 billion m' or so. Australia's Murray River reaches the sea only every other year. One fifth of America's Rio Grande has no water, either.
____3
Mostly it's damming (筑坝) and global warming that make rivers dry.
_____4 Now about 45, 000 of them lie across the world's rivers. They hold back around 15% of the world's fres
h water from running to the sea.
Global warming is making things worse. Warmer weather takes water away. The glacier (冰川) are becoming smaller. 5 Global warming has had certain effects on water sources (源头). Droughts (干旱) happening around the world make people pay more attention to this fact.
| A. Dams hold water to irrigate (灌溉) fields and make power. B. The source of the Yellow River is drying up because of it. C. It used to carry 32 billion m' of water a year. D. How does it happen? E. Factories pour waste water into rivers directly. F. Its source on Qinghai-Tibet Plateau is drying up. |
从方框中所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,补全短文,其中有一项为多余选项。
1. __________ 2. __________ 3. __________4. __________ 5. __________