题目内容

完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(本大题共10分,每小题1分)

Life in the 22nd century will be different from life in the 21th century,because many changes will take place in the new century. But what will the changes be?

The population(人口) is fast.There will be more and more people in the world and most of them will live than before. will be much smaller and more useful,and there will be at least one in every home.And computer studies will be one of the important subjects at .

People will work fewer hours than they did in the 21th century,and they will have more free time for sports, TV and traveling.Traveling will be more . And many more people will go to other countries for holidays.

More land will be used for building new towns and houses.Then there will be less room for cows and sheep,so will be more expensive.Maybe no one will eat it every day, they eat more vegetables and fruit.Maybe people will be healthier.

Work in the future will be ,too.Dangerous and hard work will be done by robots(机器人). of this,many people will not have enough work to do.This will be a problem.

1.A.making B.growing C.running D.doing

2.A.1onger B.shorter C.faster D.taller

3.A.Trains B.Cars C.Computers D.Houses

4.A.factory B.hospital C.farm D.school

5.A.watching B.seeing C.1ooking D.buying

6.A.interesting B.convenient(方便) C.expensive D.difficult

7.A.fruit B.milk C.meat D.bread

8.A.instead B.sometimes C.still D.however

9.A.dangerous B.difficult C.heavy D.different

10.A.One B.Some C.Because D.All

 

1.B

2.A

3.C

4.D

5.A

6.B

7.C

8.A

9.D

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是22世纪未来的生活,人们在衣食住行方面的变化等。

1.

2.

3.

4.

5. TV表示看电视, 固定词组,故选A。

6. 有趣的;B.convenient方便的;C.expensive 昂贵的;D.difficult 困难的,根据文意可知选B。

7. 水果 B.milk 牛奶 C meat 肉D bread 面包,根据题意可知选C。

8.

9. 危险的;B.difficult 困难的 C.heavy 重的 D.different 不同的,故选D。

10. of因为,由于,故选C。

考点:日常生活类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网