题目内容
3.How are American families different from Chinese families?In some ways American families are very different from Chinese ones,and in other ways they are (46)C.American families,for example,enjoy family dinners,support and love each other just as Chinese families (47)A.The differences com form culture,however.Many Chinese students are (48)Bto learn that American teenagers are allowed to make many decisions on their own,and the parents want their children to(49)Ahome at eighteen.
In most American families,children are encouraged to make their own choices(50)Ca young age.They start with small choices and gradually (51)Aones until they graduate from high school.That is when they face the biggest decision of their lives:(52)Cto do next.Parents and family will help with the choice,but the children themselves make the final decision.
Americans(53)Bmove back into family homes when they get older.Instead,they prefer to have their own(54)Cfor as long as possible.It is important to remember that these are cultural differences,and that Americans see this as (55)Bof the culture.
| 46.A.too much | B.all right | C.the same |
| 47.A.do | B.go | C.work |
| 48.A.worried | B.surprised | C.moved |
| 49.A.leave | B.return | C.get |
| 50.A.of | B.for | C.at |
| 51.A.larger | B.worse | C.easier |
| 52.A.which | B.how | C.what |
| 53.A.often | B.seldom | C.once |
| 54.A.chances | B.choices | C.lives |
| 55.A.half | B.part | C.all. |
分析 在某些方面,美国家庭与中国家庭不同,在另一些方面,它们是相同的.本文介绍了美国家庭的一些特点:美国家庭与中国家庭不同是因为文化的原因.在美国,允许青少年作出自己的决定;家长希望孩子18岁时离开家自立;在大多数美国家庭,鼓励孩子们做自己的选择;美国人长大了很少回到家里住,他们更喜欢有自己的生活.记住这些文化的不同是很重要的,而这就是美国文化的一部分.
解答 46.答案:C;考查形容词短语及语境理解.A.too much太多,修饰不可数名词;B.all right行,好吧,表示同意与应答;C.the same同样的,相同的.根据前句American families are very different from Chinese ones,说的不同,和in other ways推测后句应说有些是相同的,故选C.
47.答案:A;考查动词及语境理解.A.do像中国家庭那样做的;B.go像中国家庭那样去的;C.work像中国家庭那样工作的.根据句中信息enjoy family dinners,support and love each other just as Chinese families…推测该句句意:比如说,美国家庭喜欢家庭聚餐、互相支持关爱,就像中国家庭一样;省略句中常用do的恰当形式代替行为动词,故选A.
48.答案:B;考查形容词及语境理解.A.worried担心的;B.surprised惊奇的;C.moved感动的.根据howeve以及后面的句子the parents want their children to …home at eighteen推测该句句意:中国学生对美国文化(与中国文化)的这种不同感到惊奇.故选B.
49.答案:A;考查动词及语境理解.A.leave 离开;B.return回到C.get 得到,获得.根据句中信息,the parents want their children to …home at eighteen.推测该句句意:家长想要孩子们18岁时离开家.故选A.
50.答案:C;考查介词及语境理解.At a age; at the age of:age前面习惯上用介词at.在…岁时;故选C.
51.答案:A;考查形容词及语境理解.A 1arger更大的;B.worse 更糟的;C.easier更容易的.与smaller相比较,这里指"较大,更大"的机会,故选A.
52.答案:C;考查代词及语境理解.A.which哪一个;B.how怎样;C.What什么.do后没有宾语,用what.故选C.
53.答案:B;考查副词及语境理解.often通常;seldom很少; once曾经;根据上文中18岁时美国人通常要离家自立和后文中的他们更喜欢有自己的生活.可以推测出本题选B.指他们很少回家.故选B;
54.答案:C;考查名词及语境理解.A.chances 机会;B.choices选择;C.lives生活.根据短文内容,美国人更强调独立,18岁离开父母自立,成人后很少回家,可以推测出,他们更喜欢有自己的生活.故选C.
55.答案:B;考查名词及语境理解.half 半; 一半.part 部分;C.all全部的;根据上文内容可知,美国人更喜欢有自己的生活,结合句中信息Americans see this as …of the culture.推测该句句意:美国人认为这是文化的一部分;故选B.
点评 要做好完型填空,不仅要具备一定的词法、句法和惯用法等语法知识,而且还要具备阅读理解能力、综合分析能力和运用语言知识的实践能力.
| back | bad | express | feel | it | lou |
| luck | simple | sweet | thank | two | war |
The old man took a deep drink,smiled(2)warmlyand thanked his student very much for the sweet water.The young man returned to his village with a happy heart.After a while,the teacher let a(3)secondstudent taste the water.He spat (吐) it out,saying it was terrible.It was clear that the water had become no longer fresh sweet because of the old leather container.The student questioned his teacher,"Master,the water tasted strange.Why did you still like it?"The teacher replied,"You(4)simplytasted the water while I tasted the gift.The water was the container for an act of love and kindness and nothing could be(5)sweeter."
After reading the story,we can understand that when we receive a chocolate as a gift from a child,we get more than the chocolate(6)itself.What we should do properly is to express(7)thanks naturally to him or her because we love the idea within the gift.
Gratitude (感谢) doesn't always come naturally.(8)Unluckily,most children and many grown-ups like only the thing given rather than the(9)expressionsshown in it.We should remind ourselves and teach our children about the beauty of feelings and(10)feelingsof gratitude.After all,gifts from the heart are really gifts of the heart.
-My son hurt his leg this morning.( )
| A. | active | B. | better | C. | surprised | D. | worried |