题目内容
8.A daughter was born sick.The doctor told the girl's father that the(15)B was that she couldn't run over 400metres at a time,or a terrible problem might happen to her.The father felt really sad about it.He asked the doctor if there were any(16)C to cure it.The doctor shook his head.How blue the father felt!But the man still didn't give up his(17)C.He began to pay attention to any news from about the girl's health.One day,a piece of news from a newspaper(18)D him,which said if you keep saying the same words to a person every night when he or she is(19)A,it will have a magical power.From that day on,every night,when the girl fell asleep,the father would say to her,"you will be beautiful and healthy in the future.No matter (无论) what you will be I will always love you."The father kept on doing the same thing every night for over 16years.Year after year,magic(20)B.As the girl grew up,she became healthier and healthier.Later she (21)D took part in a 3000-metre cross-country race and won a prize.In 2014,the parents took the girl to the doctor again.The doctor could(22)C believe his eyes when he saw the report.He said it was a(n)(23)A that he had never met before.
Later,the girl said-Whenever I thought of my father's(24)B,I was deeply moved.I'll spend all the rest of my life to give my father a happy life.My dear father,love you forever.
| 15.A.best | B.worst | C.least | D.latest |
| 16.A.needs | B.time | C.methods | D.thoughts |
| 17.A.doubt | B.pity | C.hope | D.plan |
| 18.A.discovered | B.met | C.arrested | D.attracted |
| 19.A.sleeping | B.watching | C.reading | D.hearing |
| 20.A.failed | B.worked | C.went | D.died |
| 21.A.ever | B.almost | C.never | D.even |
| 22.A.probably | B.highly | C.hardly | D.always |
| 23.A.wonder | B.waste | C.accident | D.problem |
| 24.A.face | B.words | C.cry | D.shouts. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,主要讲一个女孩生来就有病,医生说她一次不能跑超过400米,甚至会发生可怕的问题.她的父亲很伤心,但是没有放弃她.一次父亲从一则新闻上看到,每天对孩子说话,可能会有奇迹发生,于是他试着去做.当她睡着时,父亲每晚不停地对她说同样的话,奇迹发生了,女孩长大了并且恢复了健康.医生都不敢相信这样的奇迹.女孩知道父亲的付出后,决定好好对待父亲,永远爱他.
解答 15.答案:B.考查形容词最高级.A最好的.B最糟的.C最少的.D最近的.根据or a terrible problem might happen to her.The father felt really sad about it.可知,该句句意应为:最糟糕的是她一次不能跑超过400米,故该题正确答案为B.
16.答案:C.考查名词辨析. A.needs需要;B.time时间;C.methods方法;D.thoughts想法.据The doctor shook his head.和上下文,所以此句的句意是:他问医生是否有法子治愈它.故该题正确答案为C.
17.答案:C.考查名词辨析.A.doubt怀疑;B.pity遗憾;C.hope希望;D.plan计划.根据But和上下文可知,句意是:这位爸爸仍然没有放弃希望.故该题正确答案为C.
18.答案:D.考查动词辨析.A.discovered发现;B.met遇到;C.arrested抓捕;D.attracted吸引.据He began to pay attention to any news from about the girl's health.和上下文,因此此句句意是:一天报纸上的一条消息吸引了他. 故该处应选D.
19.答案:A.考查动词辨析.A.sleeping睡着;B.watching观看;C.reading 阅读;D.hearing听,据every night,when the girl fell asleep,the father would say to her,"you will be beautiful and healthy in the future.可知该句句意应为:当她睡着时,父亲每天给她"以后你是又漂亮又健康的".故该题正对确答案为A.
20.答案:B.考查动词辨析.A.failed失败;B.worked起作用;C.went去;D.died死亡.根据As the girl grew up,she became healthier and healthier.和上下文可知,该句句意应为:一年又一年魔力起作用了.故该题正确答案为B.
21.答案:D.考查副词辨析.A.ever曾经;B.almost几乎;C.never从不;D.even甚至.根据As the girl grew up,she became healthier and healthier.和上下文可知,该处语意应为:后来她甚至参加了3000米越野赛.故该题正确答案为D.
22.答案:C.C考查副词辨析.A.probably可能;B.highly 高地;C.hardly几乎不;D.always总是.根据He said it was a(n) that he had never met before.和上下文可知该句句意应为:医生几乎不能相信他的眼睛,故该题正确答案为C.
23.答案:A.考查名词辨析. A.wonder奇迹;B.waste浪费;C.accident意外;D.problem问题.据The doctor could hardly believe his eyes when he saw the report.和上下文可知,该句句意:他说它是他以前从没遇到过的一个奇迹.故正确答案为A.
24.答案:B.考查名词辨析.A.face脸;B.words话;C.cry哭;D.shouts喊,根据when the girl fell asleep,the father would say to her,"you will be beautiful and healthy in the future.No matter (无论) what you will be I will always love you."可知,该句句意应为:无论何时我想起父亲的话,我都被深深感动着,故该题正确答案为B.
点评 选词填空主要考查对词义的辨析能力和对语句的理解把握能力.被辨析词的类型很多,要根据语境选择词语的适当形式,准确,完整地完成试题.
-_______ I have to look after my pet dog.( )
| A. | Yes,I'd love to. | B. | Why not? | ||
| C. | Sorry,I can't. | D. | I'll go with you. |
| mustn't,before,complete,rule,excite,yellow,teach,right,always,both |
Know the traffic signals and signs.When the signal is Red,it means Stop.When the signal is(47)yellow,it means Look and when it's Green it means Go.
Look at both sides (48)before you cross the road.Make sure that you look at (49)both sides and see no cars are coming near you.It's better to (50)always walk on a sidewalk.If there is no sidewalk,you must walk on the (51)right so that you see the cars coming towards you.
I know how (52)exciting and fun it is to put your hand or head out from a moving car.But this can cause accidents and can hurt your body.So you (53)mustn't do it.Also make sure you enter the bus and get off the bus when it stops (54)completely.You should never play in a moving bus as it can hurt you.These (55)rules can keep you safe.You must remember them.
| From:anne1@freemail4all.com To:tss_liam@kidsstarmail.net Sent:Tues.,Nov.12 Subject:Somewhere in the Gulf of Mexico! |
| Hello again.We're on holiday!My family won a prize-tickets for a round-world-trip on the Freedom of the Seas!Can you believe it?This is one of the biggest cruise(巡游)ships in the world-it‘s huge!It's as long as 37buses and can carry more than 4,000passengers.That's a lot of people!You know that I like to be very active,so at first I thought this cruise was going to be a little boring …I was so wrong!The ship has an ice-skating rink,an outdoor climbing wall (more than 13meters high),two swimming pools,a water park and even a boxing ring.But best of all …the Flowrider!It's a surfing attraction at the top of the ship.I tried it yesterday but I kept falling!I must try again this afternoon.Mom and Dad were also pretty impressed(印象)by the shopping mall on the ship.You've really got to see this fantastic ship-it's truly spectacular(壮观).I'll write again when I get home (Sunday) and tell you more about the cruise.Bye! Anne |
58.The Freedom of the Seas isB.
A.a ship with 40,000passengers
B.as long as 37buses
C.a water park
D.a shopping mall
59.The climbing wall isC.
A.the biggest in the world
B.boring
C.outdoors
D.indoors
60.The name of the surfing attraction isB.
A.the Freedom of the Seas
B.the Flowrider
C.boxing ring
D.the Gulf of Mexico 8
61.The surfing attraction isA.
A.at the top of the ship
B.inside the ship
C.as long as 37buses
D.next to the ice-skating rink
62.Anne will go on surfing onB afternoon.
A.Monday
B.Tuesday
C.Saturday
D.Sunday.
-I've no idea.Let's the TV to watch the news programme.( )
| A. | turn on | B. | turn down | C. | rum up | D. | turn off |