题目内容

完形填空(每小题1分,共10分)

“How can I learn English well?” “This is a many students may ask. In my opinion, the most effective(有效的) is to learn lessons by heart. If you can recite the text and write it out, you will learn it pretty well. And if you can tell your own words about the lesson says, you are a very successful learner indeed. Your English will be quite perfect.

This is a difficult task. However, if you try to learn by heart only part of each lesson, you’ll find it not so hard you might have thought.

Learn this way, and you will fast progress. Of course, writing is also necessary. It helps you a lot on your way to in English studies.

It’s equally(同样地) important to feel the language. You should laugh at Englsih jokes and be at bad news. When using English, try to your mother tongue(母语). helping you, your own language gets in your way. So, never try to learn English through putting every word into Chinese.

1.A. problem B. puzzle C. question D. Challenge

2.A. time B. way C. road D. Place

3.A. with B. by C. of D. In

4.A. which B. what C. how D. When

5.A. than B. like C. so D. as

6.A. do B. make C. learn D. Develop

7.A. success B. challenge C. difference D. Importance

8.A. happy B. happily C. sad D. Sadly

9.A. leave B. forget C. remember D. Realize

10.A. Instead of B. Instead C. BesidesD. Except for

 

1.C

2.B

3.A

4.B

5.D

6.B

7.A

8.C

9.B

10.A

【解析】

试题分析:本文讲述的是怎样学好英语,你可以通过复述课文,写作还有感受这种语言等来学好英语。

注意不要非把每一句话都翻译成汉语,要学会忘记自己的母语。

1. problem 难题,困难;B. puzzle谜语;C. question问题;D. Challenge挑战,根据句意,选C。

2.】考查名词。句意:最有效的方法是学习功课,A. time时间;B. way方式;C. road道路;D. Place地方;根据句意,故选B。

3.】考查介词。句意:如果你能用自己的话告诉这节课说了些什么?with介词,用的意思;B. by通过;C. of……的;D. In在什么里面,用一句话,in a word. ,根据句意,故选A 。

4.】考查特殊疑问词。句意:这堂课说了些什么。A. which哪一个;B. what什么;C. how怎样;D. When什么时候;根据句意,故选 B。

5.】考查连词及语境。句意: 你就会发现它不如你想象的那么难,not so +adj+as 不如……,故选D 。

6.】考查动词及语境。句意:这种学习方式,你将取得很大的进步。Make progress取得进步,根据句意,故选B。

7.】考查名词。句意:在英语学习中通往成功的道路上,它能帮你很多。On the way to success固定短语通往成功的道路上,故选A。

8.】考查形容词。句意:你应该笑英语中的笑话,听到坏消息伤心难过。根据句意,故选 C。

9.】考查动词词及语境。句意:在使用英语时,试着忘记你的母语。A. leave离开,动身出发;B. forget忘记;C. remember记着;D. Realize意识到;根据句意,故选B。

10.】考查介词短语。句意:你自己的语言会挡住你学语言的路而不是帮你。可知答案选A。

考点:考查教育类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Billy Dengler, a 14-year-old boy, is in the eighth grade. A month after he was born, Billy’s mother, Terri, noticed that his eyes weren’t quite as big as a normal baby’s. She took Billy to the hospital, and the doctor said Billy would never be able to see.

Although Billy can’t see, he has never let that hold him back or make him different. Billy began teaching himself computer programming by using a screen reader when he was just seven years old. He is a certified Google developer (谷歌认证开发者) now. Google even tried to offer him a job last year when he discovered a problem in one of its systems, but Billy wasn’t old enough.

Billy’s dream school would be Stanford University or MIT, where he could get a very good education in computer science. After he leaves school, whether he will go to work at a company like Google or design a software company of his own is still to be decided. However, he says he will definitely (绝对地) do something great.

“It’s a sighted world,” Billy said. “You can’t let anything get in the way of your dreams, and if you do that, you can’t move forward and make your dreams come true.”

1. Billy’s mother found there was something wrong with Billy’s eyes when .

A. he was 14 years old

B. he left school

C. he was in the eighth grade

D. he was a month old.

2. Billy started to learn computer programming by himself with the help of .

A. a screen reader B. his mother

C. a computer D. his teacher

3. The underlined word “systems” means “ ” in Chinese.

A. 电脑 B. 系统 C. 机器 D. 计划

4. What will Billy do after school?

A. He will work for Google.

B. He will open a company.

C. He has not decided on that.

D. He will do nothing.

5. We can learn that from the passage.

A. blindness is not a big problem

B. it’s easy to be a certified Google developer

C. nothing should get in the way of our dreams

D. Billy is a student of Stanford University

 

The boy is ________ see the teacher because he ________ a mistake.

A.afraid of; has B.afraid to; has made

C.afraid to; make D.afraid of; made

 

The 3rd China's Got Talent (中国达人秀) gives the child a chance to show his special________.

A.ability B.behavior

C.education D.background

 

I’m _____, but Tom isn’t. His books are everywhere.

A. not tidy B. everywhere

C. tidy D. not everywhere

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网