题目内容
13.Once a little boy almost thought of himself as the most unlucky child in the world because a serious disease made his leg lame (瘸腿).He (16)B played with his classmates.When the teacher asked him to answer questions,he always kept his head (17)Awithout a word.One (18)A,the boy's father asked for some saplings (树苗) from the neighbor.He told the (19)Cto plant a sapling each person in front of the house.The father said,"Whose sapling grows best,I will buy him or her a favorite(20)D."When the boy saw his brothers and sisters watering the trees,however,he had a strange idea:he hoped that the tree he planted would(21)Asoon.So,after watering it once or twice,he would never (22)Cit.
A few days later,when the little boy went to see his tree again,he was (23)C to find that it didn't fade (枯萎) but grew some fresh leaves.Compared with the trees of his brothers and sisters,his tree was even greener.His father kept his (24)A,bought the little boy his favorite gift and said that from the tree his son planted,he was (25)Dthat his son would become an excellent botanist when he grew up.
Since then,the little boy slowly became optimistic (乐观的).One night,he lay on the bed but couldn't fall asleep.Then he (26)B and came to the yard.To his surprise,his (27)D was splashing something onto his tree.(28)A,he understood:his father had been (29)B fertilizing (施肥) his small tree!He returned to his room,tears running down his cheeks.Later,the little boy didn't become a botanist,but he became President of the United States.His name was Franklin Roosevelt.
(30)Ais the best nourishment (营养) of life.Even if it is just a drop of clear water,it can still help the tree of life thrive.
| 16.A.often | B.seldom | C.sometimes | D.always |
| 17.A.down | B.up | C.straight | D.high |
| 18.A.spring | B.summer | C.autumn | D.winter |
| 19.A.neighbors | B.friends | C.children | D.boys |
| 20.A.book | B.house | C.toy | D.gift |
| 21.A.die | B.grow | C.break | D.survive |
| 22.A.look at | B.look for | C.look after | D.look into |
| 23.A.happy | B.exited | C.surprised | D.sad |
| 24.A.promise | B.secret | C.mind | D.head |
| 25.A.satisfied | B.happy | C.surprised | D.sure |
| 26.A.stood up | B.got up | C.put up | D.came up |
| 27.A.brother | B.sister | C.neighbor | D.father |
| 28.A.Suddenly | B.Luckily | C.Sadly | D.mainly |
| 29.A.slowly | B.secretly | C.quietly | D.happily |
| 30.A.Love | B.Gift | C.Toy | D.Luck. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,文章介绍了美国总统罗斯福小时候的故事,一个小男孩因为腿部残疾而整日消沉,他的父亲为了帮助他树立信心,让兄弟姐妹们一起种树,之后父亲偷偷地帮助他,结果他的树苗长得最好.小男孩找回了自信,长大后他没有成为植物学家而是当选为美国总统,他就是富兰克林.罗斯福.
解答 16.答案:B.考查副词.A.often经常,B.seldom很少,C.sometimes有时,D.always总是,从前面的内容A little boy almost thought of himself as the most unfortunate child in the world because a disease made his leg lame.一个小男孩几乎认为自己是世界上最不幸的孩子,因为一种严重的疾病使他的腿跛了,可知他很少和同学玩.用seldom很少,选B.
17.答案:A.考查短语.句意"他总是保持他的头___不说话."根据上句He seldom played with his lassmates他很少和同学玩.可知总是,低下头.keep down使不升起.答案是A.
18.答案:A.考查名词.A.spring春天,B.summer夏天,C.autumn秋天,D.winter 冬天,从后面的爸爸向邻居要了些树苗可知是春天.答案是A.
19.答案:C.考查名词.A.neighbors邻居B.friends 朋友C.children 孩子D.boys男孩,根据When the boy saw his brothers and sisters watering the trees可知是要孩子们种树.答案是C.
20.答案:D.考查名词.根据bought the little boy his favorite gift买给小男孩他最喜欢的礼物.可知,树种的好的人会有礼物.用gift礼物.选D
21.答案:A.考查动词.句意"他希望这棵树不久后____".根据after watering it once or twice之后浇了它一或两次.可知用die,表示""死掉.答案是A.
22.答案:C.考查词组.句意"他从未___它".根据he hoped that the tree he planted would die soon希望它不久后死掉.可知,从未照顾它.用look after照顾.答案C.
23.答案:C.考查形容词.根据it didn't fade (枯萎) but grew some fresh leaves它没枯萎,但是长了一些新叶子.可知他是惊讶的.用surprised惊讶的.答案是C.
24.答案:A.考查名词.根据bought the little boy his favorite gift买给小男孩他最喜欢的礼物.可知他的爸爸信守承诺.用promise承诺.答案是A.
25.答案:D.考查形容词.句意"他是___的,他的儿子长大后会成为一名优秀的植物学家",根据…said that from the tree his son planted从他儿子植树而得到的礼物,可知,应该用sure"确信的".答案是D.
26.答案:B.考查词组.根据he lay on the bed but couldn't fall asleep他躺在床上但是睡不着,可知应该用got up起来.表示然后他起来,来到院子里.答案是B.
27.答案:D.考查名词.根据下文he understood:his father had been___fertilizing (施肥) his small tree,可知,用father,表示"他的爸爸正在把东西溅到他的树上".答案是D.
28.答案:A.考查副词.根据上文he was surprised to find that it didn't fade but grew some fresh leaves他惊奇的发现它没枯萎,但是长出了一些新树叶.可知,用Suddenly,表示"突然地,他明白了"这个原因.答案是A.
29.答案:B.考查副词.根据he understood他明白了.可知,应该是明白了树没死而长出新叶的原因是爸爸经常秘密地帮助他施肥.用secretly秘密地.答案是B.
30.答案:A.考查名词.根据his father had been secretly fertilizing his small tree他的爸爸秘密地给小树施肥,可知这是爸爸对他另外一种默默的爱.用love爱,表示"爱是生命中最好的营养".答案是A.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
Brad was small.Kids were always making jokes about how(17)Bhe was."They won't put Brad in or you'd need a magnifying glass(放大镜)to see him,"Charlotte said.The other kids laughed.Brad(18)Cto smile,even though what Charlotte said was(19)A.He believed they didn't mean to(20)Dhim.
Two reporters named Rick and Tegan arrived half an hour later."Time to take photos,"Tegan said."Who do you want,Rick?"
"I'll have these three girls and those three boys."Then he pointed to Jocob,Eddie,and Brad.
Brad could(21)Bbelieve it.
Rick set up the six kids in front of the new library's big painting."It's big."he said."We'll get you guys to kneel (跪) in front of it,(22)Cit looks even bigger."
"Is that why you picked Brad?"said one of the Room 5kids."So it looks really big?"Some people laughed.Brad also gave a(23)Aas he usually did.
But Rick shook his head."No,"he said."I chose him because he's got a huge smile two miles wide."
He looked at Brad and said,"Plus,this guy is big inside,where it(24)D.Right?"Hearing this,Brad spoke before he could think."In my heart,I'm three miles wide."Room 5laughed again.But Brad knew that they were laughing (25)Bhim this time.
| 16.A.nervous | B.proud | C.excited | D.lucky |
| 17.A.ugly | B.short | C.thin | D.fat |
| 18.A.had | B.preferred | C.tried | D.turned |
| 19.A.sad | B.true | C.funny | D.mad |
| 20.A.stop | B.encourage | C.punish | D.hurt |
| 21.A.exactly | B.hardly | C.certainly | D.probably |
| 22.A.if | B.although | C.so that | D.because |
| 23.A.smile | B.reply | C.look | D.reason |
| 24.A.happens | B.hides | C.appears | D.matters |
| 25.A.at | B.with | C.about | D.to. |
| A. | check | B. | store | C. | receive |