题目内容
11.Nearly everybody enjoys chicken,and the most famous name in chicken is Kentucky Fried Chicken.Mr Sanders,the man who started this (16)A was not always very rich.At one time,he (17)D a small gas station next to a highway (公路).Many truck drivers (18)C there to get gas and take a rest.Mr Sanders realized they were often (19)B,so he began serving sandwiches and coffee.(20)C the sandwiches he made tasted good,and didn't (21)D too much,more and more (22)B came to eat at his place.(23)A Mr Sanders began to serve fried chicken.People (24)B it very much,and his new business grew rapidly.Not long after,however,another highway was (25)C,and many drivers no longer went (26)B Mr Sanders'restaurant.So he had to (27)A it.Then he traveled around the country(28)A to sell his idea of opening fried chicken restaurants.He (29)D.By 1967,there were almost 5,000Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurants.And now,(30)B you go in the United States,you will see one.If you like chicken,I'm sure,you'll enjoy eating Kentucky Fried Chicken.| 16.A.business | B.shop | C.life | D.search. |
| 17.A.found | B.worked | C.saw | D.owned |
| 18.A.passed | B.got to | C.stopped | D.left |
| 19.A.late | B.hungry | C.tired | D.sick |
| 20.A.Although | B.If | C.As | D.Once |
| 21.A.need | B.pay | C.spend | D.cost |
| 22.A.passengers | B.drivers | C.students | D.doctors |
| 23.A.Then | B.So | C.But | D.For |
| 24.A.ate | B.liked | C.tried | D.drank |
| 25.A.appeared | B.found | C.built | D.broken |
| 26.A.out | B.to | C.over | D.on |
| 27.A.close | B.run | C.return | D.take |
| 28.A.trying | B.believing | C.thinking | D.suggesting |
| 29.A.failed | B.fails | C.succeeds | D.succeeded |
| 30.A.whenever | B.wherever | C.where | D.when. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文主要介绍肯德基的由来,一名叫桑德斯的人,看见加油站来往加油的客人很多,看到这些长途跋涉的人饥肠辘辘的样子,桑德斯有了一个做点方便食品的念头.他推出了自己的特色食物,这就是肯德基的雏形,到1967年,肯德基已经接近5000家.
解答 16-20 ADCBC 21-25 DBABC 26-30 BAADB
16.答案:A.考查名词.A生意.B商店.C生命.D寻找.根据Kentucky Fried Chicken肯德基,可知是生意business.选A.
17.答案:D.考查动词.found发现.worked工作.saw看见.owned拥有.句意:他___一个小的加油站紧挨着公路.可知用owned拥有,"发现"和"看见"与后面提供吃的不搭配.选D.
18.答案:C.考查动词.A通过.B到达.C停止.D离开.根据get gas and take a rest加油和休息.可知是停在这.stopped停下.选C.
19.答案:B.考查形容词.A晚的.B饿的.C累的.D病的.根据so he began serving sandwiches and coffee于是他开始供应三明治和咖啡.可知他们经常很饿hungry,选B.
20.答案:C.考查连词.A虽然.B如果.C由于.D一旦.从句与主句是因果关系,所以用as(由于).选C.
21.答案:D.考查动词.A想要.B花费.C花费.D花费.表示"花费",pay和spend的主语必须是人;cost的主语必是物.答案是D.
22.答案:B.考查名词.A乘客.B司机.C学生.D医生.根据Many truck drivers stopped there许多卡车司机停在这…,可知用drivers司机,选B.
23.答案:A.考查副词.A然后.B所以.C但是.D为了.根据上句more and more came to eat at his place越来越多的人来到他家吃饭.及下句Mr Sanders began to serve fried chicken桑德斯先生开始招待炸鸡.可知,不表示目的或转折.so引导从句,不正确.因此用then然后.选A.
24.答案:B.考查动词.A吃.B喜欢.C尝试.D喝.根据and his new business grew rapidly他的新业务增长迅速.可知人们都喜欢,用liked.选B.
25.答案:C.考查动词.A出现.B找到.C修建.D损坏.根据many drivers no longer went很多司机不在…桑德斯的餐馆.可知另一条公路被建成了.用built,选C.
26.答案:B.考查介词.A在…外面.B到…C在…上.D在…上.根据上句another highway was built另一条公路被建成了.可知不去桑德斯的餐馆了.用to,选B.
27.答案:A.考查动词.A关闭.B跑.C返回.D带走.根据many drivers no longer went to Mr Sanders'restaurant.许多司机不再去妮其•桑德斯餐厅.可知不得不关掉,用close.选A.
28.答案:A.考查动名词.A尝试.B相信.C认为.D建议.try to do sth试着做某事,固定搭配.答案是A.
29.答案:D.考查动词.A失败,过去式.B失败,第三人称单数.C成功,第三人称单数.D成功,过去式.根据By 1967,there were almost 5,000Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurants1967年底,肯德基有近5000家店.可知用他成功了.一般过去时态,用succeeded.选D.
30.答案:B.考查连词.A无论什么时候.B无论哪.C哪里.D什么时候.in the United States在美国,可知无论在美国的哪里,都可以看见一家,用wherever,选B.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | are,It | B. | is,It | C. | is,They |
---Sure.( )
| A. | to join | B. | joining | C. | join |
| A. | at,on | B. | at,in | C. | on,in | D. | in,in |
| A. | in | B. | from | C. | at | D. | for |