题目内容
Onc
e there lived a farmer called Henry. He had a brother, Mike, in town who was an excellent gardener. His skill and his beautiful trees were 1 everywhere.
One day, Henry went to town to visit Mike. "Look, my brother," said Mike, "Here is the best 2 tree from my garden. Take it home and 3 it so that you, and your children, and your children's children can enjoy it.” Henry was 4 with the apple tree and went back home. The next morning, he began to 5 where he should plant it.
"If I plant it on the hill,” said he to himself, "the wind might catch it and 6 flown the fruit; If I plant it close to the road, people who pass by will pick some of them; But if I plant it ..."
7 he planted the tree in the comer behind his house, where no one else could notice it. But the tree bore(结出) no fruit the first year, nor the second. Then Henry sent for his brother and said to him 8 , “You have
cheated me. This is the third year and it bring me 9 but leaves.
When Mike saw where the tree was planted, he laughed and said, "You have planted the tree in such a cold corner without 10 or warmth. How, then, could you expect flowers and fruil?"
1. A. simple B. famous C. similar D.common
2. A. pear B. grape C. apple D.banana
3. A. sell B. wash C. hide D.plant
4. A. tired B. patient C. pleased D.popular
5. A. learn B. wonder C. realize D.understand
6. A. put B. cut C. push D.shake
7. A. Finally B. Firstly C.Luckily D.Certainly
8. A. happily B. angrily C.kindly D. carelessly.
9. A. nothing B. something C.everything D.anything
10. A. air B. earth C.water D.sunlight
1B 2C 3D 4C 5B 6D 7A 8B 9A 10D
阅读理解,请根据短文内容,从下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。
Wonderful Activities for Teenagers in Summer Vacation
Children aged 12 to 15 are invited to take part in the Event of the Summer at Tianchi Amusement Park. It’s in Yibin County(县), next to Tianchi Park. You won’t want to miss this day of fun. Join us at Tianchi Amusement Park on July 14. Register(登记)early. TEL: 555-7267 |
An elephant from Thailand is waiting for you at Cuiping Zoo from July 10 to August 25. The elephant can ride bikes, play basketball, dance and play the harmonica (口琴)He gives two shows a day at 9:30 a Address: Mount Cuiping Ticket: ¥20 |
Welcome to Our Free Exhibition!
July 5 to July 19. Wang Gang is one of the best-known photographers in Sichuan Province. There will be many great photos of people in Yibin and Yibin city. Open Time: 9:00 a.m.—5:00 p.m. from Monday to Friday 9:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday |
1. Who can take part in the Event of the Summer? ______
A. Children under 5. B. Children aged 5-9.
C. Children under 10. D. Children aged 12-15.
2. How long is the elephant staying at Cuiping Zoo? ______
A. 45 days . B. 46 days. C. 47 days. D. 48 days.
3. What can the elephant do? ______
A. Ride bikes, play basketball and play the harmonica.
B. Ride bikes, dance and play the harmonica.
C. Ride bikes, play basketball, dance and play the harmonica.
D. Ride bikes, dance and play the harmonica.
4. What are the photos about? ______
A. People and city. B. People in Yibin.
C. Yibin city. D. People in Yibin and Yibin city.
5. Which of the following is RIGHT?______
A. You can only register the Event of the Summer on July 14.
B. The elephant gives 2 shows a day
from July 10 to August 25.
C. Wang Gang is one of the best-known photographers in Yibin.
D. You can see the exhibition at 4:30 p.m. on Saturday from July 5 to July 19.