题目内容

Hello. I'm Tom. I'm a middle school student. It's nice meet you here. First, let tell you something about my family. There five people in my . They are my mother, my father, my sister, my brother and me.

My father is a worker. My mother is an teacher. My sister is eighteen and my brother is sixteen. I'm fourteen. We go to the same school. We all enjoy football games.

My home is at West Street. There a big tree and some small trees my house. The big one is a pear tree and the small are apple trees. there any pears or apples on them now. a photo of my house. In the photo, you can see three in my house. They are all black and white. We all them very much

1.A. to B.of C.in D.at

2.A. I B. me C. my D. we

3.A. is B.are C.has D.have

4.A. school B. house C. room D. family

5.A. Chinese B. English C. Maths D. PE

6.A. two B. five C. three D. six

7.A. seeing B. looking at C. watching D. looking

8.A. am B. is C. are D. /

9.A.around B.to C.at D.on

10.A.one B.ones C.an D.a

11.A. But B. And C. So D. Or

12.A. isn't B. is C. are D. aren't

13.A. He's B. Here's C. it's D. This’s

14.A.cats B.dog C.table D.kite

15.A. are liking B. likes C. like D. is liking

 

1.A

2.B

3.B

4.D

5.B

6.C

7.C

8.B

9.A

10.B

11.A

12.D

13.B

14.A

15.C

【解析】

试题分析:短文大意:这篇短文中作者汤姆主要介绍了自己的家庭及住所等情况。他家有五口人,父亲是工人,母亲是英语老师。他和哥哥,姐姐在同一所学校上学。他家房子四周有一棵梨树和几棵苹果树,但是现在已经没有梨和苹果了。

1.

2.I人称代词主格,我;me人称代词宾格,我;my我的;we 我们。句意:让我告诉你一些关于我家的事情吧!结合语境可知本句中代词用作动词的宾语,故用宾格形式,选B。

3.

4.school学校;house房子;room房间,空间;family 家庭,家人。根据后一句描述,可知我家有五口人。故选D。

5.Chinese中文,语文;English英语;Maths数学;PE 体育。根据前文冠词an,可知此处名词以元音开头,故选B。

6.

7.seeing看见;looking at看;watching观看; looking 看。句意:我们喜欢看足球比赛。故选C。

8.There be句型表示“某地(或某时)存在有某人(或某物),而并非某地(某人、某物或某时)拥有什么东西”,句中有若干个名词作主语,动词be常与后面主语中的第一个名词在数上一致。a big tree 表示单数含义,故选B。

9.

10.are apple trees.可知此处用不定代词复数指代下文的那些苹果树,故选B。

11.But但是,可是;And和,并且;So因此;Or 或者,否则。联系上下文,可知前后为转折关系,故选A,但是现在它们上面没有梨或者苹果了。

12.There be句型表示“某地(或某时)存在有某人(或某物),而并非某地(某人、某物或某时)拥有什么东西”,句中有若干个名词作主语,动词be常与后面主语中的第一个名词在数上一致。any pears是复数形式,故选D。

13.

14.

15.

考点:考查日常生活类阅读

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Henry finds a job on a farm.He is the strongest and youngest.He eats more,sleeps more,but works less.He doesn’t like to use his head,so he knows little.He has to do some unskilled (无需特殊技能的)work.He always says he’s tired and hopes to have a good rest.So he gets less money than others.

Winter is coming.The workers are getting ready for the next year.Only Henry does nothing.The farmer tells him to cut down some trees in the forest.The young man has to go there with a chair.He feels lonely(寂寞的)in the forest and is afraid of the animals.So he looks around and sings loudly.Nobody knows what he’s singing.After three days,Henry doesn’t cut down any trees.The farmer feels strange.He wants to find out how the young man is working there.To his anger(生气),Henry is sitting on the chair,cutting the tree.”Why are you sitting here to cut the trees?”asks the farmer.”Because I can’t work if lying(躺着),sir.”

1.Henry doesn’t like to use his head,so_________.

A.he knows little knowledge(知识)

B.he is young and strong

C.he tries to be a farmer

D.he finds a job on a farm

2.Henry gets less money because_________.

A.he sleeps more

B.he does some unskilled work

C.he isn’t polite to the farmer

D.he eats more

3.Henry has to cut down the trees because_________.

A.he can do nothing except(除了)it

B.he likes to stay in the quiet forest

C.he can’t get on well with others

D.he is very strong

4.Henry is________ to stay in the forest.

A.gladB.angryC.safeD.afraid

5.Henry hopes to_________.

A.make the farmer happyB.get help

C.lie down in the forestD.cut down more trees

 

This is an old English saying: Early to bed and early to rise (起床) makes a man healthy, wealthy (富裕) and wise. Have you heard of it before? It means that we must go to bed early and get up early in the morning. Then we shall be healthy. We shall also be rich (wealthy) and clever (wise).

This is true. The body must have enough sleep to be healthy. Children of young ages should have ten hours’ sleep every night. Children who do not have enough sleep can’t do the work very well. They will not be wise and they may not be wealthy!

The body also needs exercise, walking, running, jumping, swimming and playing games are all exercises. Exercise keeps the body strong.

Exercise also helps the blood (血液) to move around inside the body. This is very important. Our blood takes food to all parts of our body. The head also needs blood. Exercise helps us to think better!

1. If we get up early and go to bed early, we’ll ___________.

A. have enough exercise B. be healthy

C. think better D. have strong blood

2. If a child doesn’t have 10 hours’ sleep, maybe he __________.

A. will be wise B. won’t do well in his work

C. cannot go to school D. has enough sleep

3. A person needs exercise because __________.

A. it makes him healthy B. he has a lot of homework to do

C. he is strong enough D. he does exercise

4. What does exercise make move quickly and smoothly (流畅地)?

A. Body. B. Children.

C. Blood. D. Head.

5. Which of the following is not true according to the passage?

A. Exercise is good to a person’s head.

B. A student should have 10 hours’ sleep.

C. It’s good for you to get up early and go to bed early.

D. If you have enough blood, you’ll be wise.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网