题目内容

完形填空(共15小题,计15分)

通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

When I was a young child, my parents often told me that a positive(积极的) heart brought man everything. I didn’t understand and wondered why has such a big influence on a person. And now, although I’m just a middle school student, I’d like to my own opinions on this saying.

Once I read a sentence— “To make this world a place to live in, rather than the whole world, you’d better change your .” It made me lost in thought. There are so many things around us that go our will. We can’t force life to follow our wishes. The earth won’t stop turning we accept it or not.

What we can do is just to make ourselves suit the world. I think we should learn to warmly welcome life gives us, the spring sunlight or the winter snowfall, and try to get from it.

I have tried to catch every pleasant thing in my life, but I can’t catch of the pleasant moments, such as being hugged by mother when in fear, being by the teacher when in trouble, being helped by a stranger when in danger. I realize that I don’t just live and that there are around me I should think of. They all pay attention to my growing up, and are proud of my achievements it is just a little progress. It is their care and love that remind me I live in a warm and happy world.

Different people may have different attitudes towards life, but there is one rule should and that is to make the world better.

1.A. it B. he C. she D. they

2.A. hold B. make C. show D. get

3.A. nice B. dull C. rich D. clean

4.A. job B. heart C. taste D. idea

5.A. above B. along C. against D. for

6.A. if B. which C. that D. whether

7.A. wherever B. whatever C. whoever D. however

8.A. friendship B. success C. pleasure D .money

9.A. much B. any C. some D. most

10.A. train B. trained C. cheered D. cheer

11.A. lonely B. along C. alone D. long

12.A. other B. the other C. the others D. others

13.A. because B. now that C. even though D. so that

14.A. never B. often C .once D. hardly

15.A. follow B. follows C. to follow D. be followed

1.A

2.C

3.A

4.B

5.C

6.D

7.B

8.C

9.D

10.C

11.C

12.D

13.C

14.B

15.D

【解析】

试题分析:本文讲述人们要用一个乐观的、积极向上的生活态度。要懂得感恩,懂得寻找生活中的快乐和乐趣。

1. it“它”;B. he“他”;C. she“她”;D. they“他们”。此处指代的上文提到的a positive heart,故选A。

2. hold“拿,抓,保持”;B. make“制作”;C. show“展示,表明”;D. get“得到”。结合语境,故选C。

3. nice“漂亮的,好的”;B. terrible“糟糕的”;C. rich“富有的”;D. boring“令人厌烦的”。结合句意,故选A。

4. job“工作”;B. heart“心,心脏”;C. taste“口味”;D. smell“嗅觉”。结合语境,故选B。

5. above“在……之上”;B. along“沿着”;C. against“对抗”;D. for“为,给”。Go against“违背,违抗”,故选C。

6. not连用,if“是否,如果”故选D。

7. wherever无论哪里;B. whatever 无论什么;C. whoever 不论谁;D. however无论怎样。根据该句缺少宾语,故选B。

8. friendship“友谊”;B. success“成功”;C. pleasure“快乐”;D. surprise“惊讶”。结合后文I have tried to catch every pleasant thing in my life,故选C。

9. much许多,经常用于问句;B. any 任何; C. some一些;D. most大部分。结合句意,故选D.。

10. invited“邀请”;B. trained“训练”;C. cheered“欢呼,鼓励”;D. stopped“阻止”。结合语意,故选C。

11. lonely 孤独的,指人的内心;B. along 沿着;C.alone单独的,独自地;D. long长的。句意:我意识到我不是独自一人,我身边有许多我该考虑的人。故选C。

12. other 其他的,修饰名词复数;B. the other 指两个中的另一个;C. the others 剩余所有的;D. others泛指其他的。结合句意,可知是泛指其他的。故选D。

13. as for“关于,至于”;B. now that“既然”;C. even though“虽然,即使”;D. as if“好像”。结合语意,故选C。

14.

15. Plans “计划”;B. Habits“习惯”;C.hobbies“爱好”;D. Attitudes“态度”。结合语境,故选D。

考点:人生百态类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

任务型阅读(本大题共5分,每空1分)

阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填写表格, 每空限填一词

Traveling is one of the most important activities and people have been interested in it for many years. Modern traffic develops fast, so traveling to different places has become much faster than before. Staying healthy while traveling can make your trip better. But do you know how to keep healthy during a trip? The following information may be useful to you.

Before leaving

Wear comfortable shoes, a hat and sunglasses.

Take some necessary medicine with you. They can be used when you get sick or have other problems.

Do some exercise for weeks or months before you leave if you plan to do lots of walking or climbing during your trip.

Prepare proper food. Before you prepare the food, the first thing you need to think about is how long you will travel with the food. If you take a long trip, you should bring food such as bread, biscuits and some fruit. They don’t go bad quickly. For a nearer trip people can bring meat, fish, eggs, milk and even salads and vegetables.

While traveling

Be sure not to eat dirty food or bad fruit.

Have enough time to take a rest during your trip.

Tap water is not safe, so drink bottled water and always clean the cover of the bottle.

Keep food in good condition. If you take hot food, you should try to keep it hot. For example, you can put it in heavy towels. If you need to keep cold food cold, you can put cold food in a box with ice. When you arrive, put cold food in the fridge. Remember: If you travel with food, keep hot food hot and cold food cold.

How to Keep __1.___ During a Trip

Before leaving

Wear comfortable shoes, a hat and sunglasses

__2.___ some necessary medicine with you.

Exercise for weeks or months before you leave

Prepare proper food. take bread, biscuits and some fruit for a __3.___ trip or bring meat, fish, eggs, milk and even salads and vegetables for a nearer one.

While ___4.___

__5.__ eat dirty food or bad fruit.

Have enough time to take a rest during your trip.

Drink bottled water and always clean the cover.

Keep food in good condition. Try to keep hot food hot and cold food cold.

完形填空(共15分)

There was once a rich and kind store owner. He to leave all his money to an honest young man when he was old.

A good friend of his had an idea and him. “The next time you are giving the customers their change. make sure you give them too much. He who returns the money to you is honest.” The rich man thought it was a good idea. so he decided to try it.

However. a neighbor happened to hear the . He paid a witch(女巫) to cast spell (咒语) on the rich old man’s coins. Anyone who saw the coins by the old man wouldn’t see them as coins. but as something that they wanted most in the world. The neighbor believed that customer would return the old man’s money.

Indeed. everything went according to the neighbor’s . When the old man had almost trying. the greedy neighbor sent his nephew to the old man’s store. He had told the boy to return the old man’s money. when the boy received the coins. he saw in them all the money of his uncle. He didn’t want to return the money and with the coins.

Finally. the rich old man was dying. He decided to give his servants some money so that they could live freely when he was with them. Among these servants was a young man. who and respected the old man. He saw in the money a powerful medicine. which was what he most wanted in the world. On seeing this. the young man the money back. saying. “Take this. sir. It’s you. It will make you feel better.”

The old man felt happy that he finally found an honest person. He gave all his money to him.

1.A. encouraged B. asked C. began D. decided

2.A. advised B. warned C. reminded D. fooled

3.A. necessary B. extra C. useful D. surprising

4.A. conversation B. question C. message D. sound

5.A. designed B. created C. touched D. changed

6.A. all B. every C. each D. no

7.A. experience B. plan C. try D. lie

8.A. given up B. thought of C. kept on D. begun with

9.A. So B. But C.And D. Or

10.A. sat B. talked C. danced D. left

11.A. as usual B. at once C. no longer D. once again

12.A. surprised B. loved C. described D. pleased

13.A. probably B. sometimes C. hardly D. truly

14.A. brought B. pulled C. offered D. wanted

15.A. with B. for C. on D. beside

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网