题目内容

完形填空(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

Everybody loves a good joke. Even children at a very young age start ___ jokes to their friends. Some people are _ very good at telling funny stories. When they tell a joke, everyone finds it _3 But someone else telling the same joke may not make you laugh. This is because it is not only the end of the joke that has to be funny. A good joke-teller is amusing ____ telling the whole story.

Some people are witty (诙谐的,风趣的) in their normal everyday conversation. They say humorous things all the time. They can quickly see two ____ words in the same word and then like to make puns (双关语). If someone says to them, after their trip to the US. "How did you find New York?" They will probably answer by saying something like, "By driving south from Boston!"

There is another type of humor where people play jokes on their __ . They tease them by saying untrue things like, "Someone just ____ me that our English teacher is going to give us a test today." When their friends start to worry, they laugh and say, "I am only ___." These people love to make ____ of you, make you silly and ridiculous. And nobody likes to be made fun of, ___, of course, on April 1st. On this day, everyone is allowed to play jokes on their friends.

1.A. saying B. telling C. speaking D.talking

2.A. always B. sometimes C. never D.hardly

3.A. exciting B.relaxing C. surprisng D.amusing

4.A. before B. while C.after D.until

5.A. different B. same C. similar D. opposite

6.A. teachers B. students C. friends D. family

7.A. taught B. answered C. asked D. told

8.A. kidding B. asking C. playing D. talking

9.A. use B. fun C. story D. friends

10.A.though B. besides C. except D. however

 

1.B

2.A

3.D

4.B

5.A

6.C

7.D

8.A

9.B

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:每个人都喜欢笑话。甚至在小孩时就开始讲笑话给他们的朋友。一些人一直擅长讲有趣的故事。 当我们讲一个笑话的时候,每一个人发现它是有趣的。但是,有的人讲同样的笑话,却不会使你笑。一个好的讲述者讲述的整个故事都是有趣的。

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.让你愚蠢可笑。没有人喜欢被取笑,当然,除了四月一日。考查固定句型:make fun of取笑。故选B

10.让你愚蠢可笑。没有人喜欢被取笑,当然,除了四月一日。表示不包含这一天,因此选择except除了。故选C

考点:社会现象类短文阅读。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

There was a man playing the piano in a bar. He was a good piano player. People came out just to hear him play. But one night, a customer told him he didn’t want to hear him just play anymore. He wanted him to sing a song.

The man said, “I don’t sing.”

But the customer was persistent(执著的). He told the bartender, “I’m tired of listening to the piano. I want the man to sing!”

The bartender shouted. “ Hi! If you want to get paid, sing a song. The customers are asking you to sing!”

So he did. He sang a song. A piano player who had never sung in public did so for the very first time. And nobody believed that he sang so well.

He has talent he was sitting on! He may have lived the rest of his life as a no-name piano player in a no-name bar, but because he had to sing, he went on to become one of the best-known entertainers in America.

1. There was a man playing the piano in a bar, _________ likes his music.

A. everyone B. someone C. no one D. anyone

2.Why did the customer ask him to sing a song ?

A. Because he was not good at the piano.

B. Because the customer didn’t like him.

C. Because the customer was tired of listening to the music.

D. No reason.

3.What’s the meaning of the phrase “ sit on” in the article?

A. 为...的一员 B. 开会讨论

C. 疏忽,忽视 D.扣押

4. What did the piano player play the piano for?

A. For everybody liked him.

B. For he could make a living.

C. For someone could realized he was a talent.

D. We don’t know.

5.Why the man became famous in the end?

A. Because he was good at the piano

B. Because he never sang a song in public.

C. Because he was a talent.

D. Because he had to sing.

 

短文填空(10个小题,每小题1分,共10分)

阅读短文,用方框内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文意思通顺、完整。请将答案写在短文后相应题号的横线上。注意:①每个词只能用一次。②每空限填一词,有些词需要做相应的变化。③其中有两个多余选项。请选择适当的词语,将其正确的形式填入文章的空白处,每词限用一次。(10分)

of, use, color, fly, late, thousand, take, one, mean, on, spend, like

Spring is a good time for kite flying--a polular activity in China. On a sunny day with good wind, you'll see hundreds of ___1.__ kites flying in the sky. They have all kinds of shapes ___2.__flowers, swallows (燕子) and peaches. Some of the shapes have special ___3.__. For example, swallows mean good luck and peaches wish you a long life.

The city of Weifang in Shandong Province is the home ___4.__ kites. It holds an international kite festival in April every year. There are competitions for kite -flying skills and new styles of kites.__ _5._ of kite fans from more than 30 countries visit the city to take part in the competitions, or to just enjoy the festival .

The largest kite in the world is a big "octopus". It's about 1,100 square meters, twice as big as a basketball court. Li Jingyang, a kite fan in Jilin,_ _6.__eight months making it in 2008.

Chinese people __7.__invented the kite for wars over 2,000 years ago.They __8._ kites to send news to their friends.In the Tang Dynasty ,_ _9.__kites became a game for many people.

___10.__ ,The kite spread to the West in the 1100s. Kites shaped the first planes. At the National Air and Space Museum in Washington DC, a board reads:"The earliest man -made planes were the kites and missiles (飞弹) of ancient China."

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网