题目内容
9.Mr Baker,one of his friends,works in a factory outside the city.It's far from his house and he has to go to work by bus.As the street is (18)A in the morning,sometimes he's late for the work.His manager warns the young man that he will be sent away (19)B he gets to his office on time.He hopes to buy a car,but he hasn't enough (20)D.He decides to buy an old one.One day,he went to the second-hand market and at last he chose a beautiful but cheap car.He said he wanted to try the car,the seller agreed.He (21)A Mr King and asked him to help him at once.
Mr King examined(检查) the car and then drove it away.It was early in the morning and there were few cars in the street.At first he drove slowly and it (22)D well.Then he drove fast.And when he reached a crossing,the lights turned (23)A.He tried to stop it,but he failed and (24)C hit an old woman who was crossing the street.A policeman told him to stop,but the car went on until it hit a big tree by the road.
"Didn't you hear me?"the policeman asked angrily.
"Yes,I did,sir,"said Mr King,"(25)B it doesn't listen to me,can it obey(听从)you?"
| 16.A.looking | B.reaching | C.facing | D.getting |
| 17.A.gives | B.pays | C.needs | D.believes |
| 18.A.crowded | B.quiet | C.empty | D.full |
| 19.A.until | B.unless | C.when | D.if |
| 20.A.time | B.experience | C.friends | D.money |
| 21.A.called | B.found | C.visited | D.invited |
| 22.A.looked | B.traveled | C.seemed | D.worked |
| 23.A.red | B.green | C.up | D.out |
| 24.A.hardly | B.heavily | C.nearly | D.mostly |
| 25.A.Although | B.Since | C.While | D.For. |
分析 文章大意.这是一篇记叙文,短文主要讲述了金是一位有技能的司机,在资金不足的情况下,他帮助他的朋友买了一辆二手车.他的朋友贝克先生为了及时赶到公司,在去上班的路上由于某些故障,差点撞到一位老妇人,被交警抓住了.
解答 16~20 CBABD 21~25 ADACB
16.答案:C.考查固定短语,face danger面对危险.因此答案是C.
17.答案:B.考查动词.根据he escaped from several accidents他从几起事故中逃脱了.可知经理付他更多的钱,用pays付款,故选B.
18.答案:A.考查形容词.根据sometimes he's late for the work有时他上班迟到了.可知这里指街道拥挤,用crowded拥挤的.故选A.
19.答案:B.考查连词.根据he gets to his office on time他准时到办公室.及he will be sent away他将被赶走.可知,这里用连词unless除非.故选B.
20.答案:D.考查名词.根据He hopes to buy a car,but他希望买辆车,但是…,可知,这里指没有钱,用money钱.故选D.
21.答案:A.考查动词.根据asked him to help him at once立刻向他需求帮助.可知,这里指打电话给他的朋友,用called打电话给…,故选A.
22.答案:D.考查动词.根据he drove slowly他慢慢地开车,及well好.可知,这里指汽车运转正常,用work运转.故选D.
23.答案:A.考查形容词.根据He tried to stop it他试着停车.可知,这里指交通灯变红,用red红的.故选A.
24.答案:C.考查副词.hardly 几乎不;heavily 大大的,重重的;nearly 几乎,将近;mostly 主要的.根据but he failed但是他失败了.可知,这里用nearly几乎.表示几乎撞了正在过马路的老太太.故选C.
25.答案:B.考查连词.根据it doesn't listen to me,can it obey you?它都不听从我,它能听你的吗?用连词since既然.故选B.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
B:Yes,what is it?
A:(22 )C Could I use your bike again?
B:Certainly.( 23 )A Has your bike broken again?
A:No,I've lost my key to the bike.
B:I see (24)F
A:About four o'clock.
B:OK.Here is the key ( 25 )D
A:Thank you.Bye!
| A:What happened? B.Is there anyone at home? C:I'm sorry to trouble you. D.I hope everything goes well. E:Be sure to be there on time. F.What's the time? G:Nice to meet you. |
| A.weak B.break C.confident D.at the end of E.possibly F.breath'G.do well in H.hobbies I.politely |
| Interviews are held so that you can learn about the school and the school can learn about you.You should spend a couple of hours getting ready for the interview carefully.Then you will(51)Eunderstand your questions better and get right answers on the day of the interview. First find out about the school.Read the school introductions and look at the school websites.Then think about yourself-your strong points and(52)Aones.Try to find a few examples you could give the interviewers. What else you want to tall the interviewer about yourself?.For example,you might want to speak about your interests and(53)Houtside school.These tell the interviewer what kind of person you are.Be ready to talk about why you enjoy them. Dress properly on the day.Arrive a few minutes early.When you first meet the interviewer,greet him or her(54)I.Don't forget to smile and make eye contact.First impressions (印象) are very important.You want the interviewer to think you are (55)Cand friendly. If you get nervous,take a deep(56)F to calm yourself down.Listen to the interviewer with great care.If you don't understand the question,ask the interviewer to repeat it.Last but not least,(57)Dthe interview,don't forget to thank the interviewer and say goodbye. I'm sure that you will(58)Gyour interviews.Best of luck,boys and girls! |
For ten years,my mother had fought against the disease,but (17)Cof the treatment had been successful.Unluckily,she became totally (18)B,unable to speak,walk,eat or dress (19)D her own.As she grew closer and closer to (20)A,my baby grew closer and closer to life inside me.I was sad not only for the coming (21)B of my mother,but also that she and my baby would never know each other.
A few weeks before my due date,Mother (22)C a deep coma(昏迷).Her doctors did not hold any hope and said that it was (23)D to put in a feeding tube(管)--she would never wake up.We brought Mother home,and tried our best to keep her comfortable.I sat beside her and talked to her about the baby moving (24)B me.I hoped that she might know.
On February 3,2008,just as I gave birth to my baby,Jacob,something impossible happened:
Mother was sitting up,her oxygen tubes removed.When I brought Jacob home,Mom was sitting in her chair,(25)B to welcome him.Tears of joy filled my eyes as I (26)B my son in her arms.They just looked at each other.
For two weeks,Mother smiled and held Jacob.She spoke to my father,her children and grandchildren in complete (27)B.She gave us (28)A.Then she quietly went back into a coma and,after (29)C from all of her children.She was finally free of the pain(痛苦) and (30)D away.Believe it or not,love can last forever.
| 16.A.gladly | B.sadly | C.mainly | D.angrily |
| 17.A.all | B.some | C.none | D.any |
| 18.A.helpful | B.disabled | C.unhappy | D.healthy |
| 19.A.with | B.by | C.in | D.on |
| 20.A.death | B.life | C.smile | D.fear |
| 21.A.recovery(康复) | B.loss | C.arrival | D.miss |
| 22.A.fell over | B.kept up | C.fell into | D.took part |
| 23.A.impossible | B.careless | C.hopeful | D.useless |
| 24.A.beyond | B.inside | C.with | D.towards |
| 25.A.willing | B.ready | C.free | D.surprised |
| 26.A.lay | B.laid | C.lied | D.layed |
| 27.A.regards | B.sentences | C.silence | D.words |
| 28.A.joy | B.sadness | C.trouble | D.anger |
| 29.A.wishes | B.hopes | C.visits | D.sights |
| 30.A.drove | B.ran | C.moved | D.passed. |
| 31.A.cities | B.countries | C.towns | D.homes |
| 32.A.where | B.when | C.what | D.who |
| 33.A.eat | B.to eat | C.eating | D.eats |
| 34.A.in a UK | B.in an UK | C.in the UK | D.in UK |
| 35.A.popular | B.large | C.small | D.cheap |
| 36.A.in | B.at | C.on | D.behind |
| 37.A.buy | B.buys | C.buying | D.to buy |
| 38.A.has | B.have | C.to have | D.having |
| 39.A.and | B.but | C.or | D.so |
| 40.A.too | B.also | C.either | D.and |
| A. | S+V+P | B. | S+V+IO+DO | C. | S+V+DO+OC | D. | S+V+DO |
| 21.A.listening | B.standing | C.sitting | D.watching |
| 22.A.take | B.pass | C.see | D.show |
| 23.A.After | B.For | C.In | D.With |
| 24.A.drove | B.left | C.got | D.went |
| 25.A.short | B.long | C.hard | D.late |
| 26.A.away | B.quickly | C.back | D.slowly |
| 27.A.watch | B.look for | C.see | D.know |
| 28.A.my | B.no | C.a | D.your |
| 29.A.go | B.lose | C.find | D.ask |
| 30.A.evening | B.night | C.idea | D.for you. |