题目内容
4.I can honestly say that it was the best of times and also the worst of times in my life.I was (16)A expecting my first child but my once energetic mother was losing her fight with a brain disease(脑部疾病).For ten years,my mother had fought against the disease,but (17)Cof the treatment had been successful.Unluckily,she became totally (18)B,unable to speak,walk,eat or dress (19)D her own.As she grew closer and closer to (20)A,my baby grew closer and closer to life inside me.I was sad not only for the coming (21)B of my mother,but also that she and my baby would never know each other.
A few weeks before my due date,Mother (22)C a deep coma(昏迷).Her doctors did not hold any hope and said that it was (23)D to put in a feeding tube(管)--she would never wake up.We brought Mother home,and tried our best to keep her comfortable.I sat beside her and talked to her about the baby moving (24)B me.I hoped that she might know.
On February 3,2008,just as I gave birth to my baby,Jacob,something impossible happened:
Mother was sitting up,her oxygen tubes removed.When I brought Jacob home,Mom was sitting in her chair,(25)B to welcome him.Tears of joy filled my eyes as I (26)B my son in her arms.They just looked at each other.
For two weeks,Mother smiled and held Jacob.She spoke to my father,her children and grandchildren in complete (27)B.She gave us (28)A.Then she quietly went back into a coma and,after (29)C from all of her children.She was finally free of the pain(痛苦) and (30)D away.Believe it or not,love can last forever.
| 16.A.gladly | B.sadly | C.mainly | D.angrily |
| 17.A.all | B.some | C.none | D.any |
| 18.A.helpful | B.disabled | C.unhappy | D.healthy |
| 19.A.with | B.by | C.in | D.on |
| 20.A.death | B.life | C.smile | D.fear |
| 21.A.recovery(康复) | B.loss | C.arrival | D.miss |
| 22.A.fell over | B.kept up | C.fell into | D.took part |
| 23.A.impossible | B.careless | C.hopeful | D.useless |
| 24.A.beyond | B.inside | C.with | D.towards |
| 25.A.willing | B.ready | C.free | D.surprised |
| 26.A.lay | B.laid | C.lied | D.layed |
| 27.A.regards | B.sentences | C.silence | D.words |
| 28.A.joy | B.sadness | C.trouble | D.anger |
| 29.A.wishes | B.hopes | C.visits | D.sights |
| 30.A.drove | B.ran | C.moved | D.passed. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文.我真的只能说那是最精彩的一刻同时又是最伤感的一刻.在我满心欢喜的期待着我的第一个孩子出世的同时我那曾经充满活力和热情的母亲被脑瘤这个恶疾击倒.
十年来,我的母亲曾对抗疾病的治疗,但没有成功.不幸地是,她完全变成了残疾人,不能说话,走路,自己吃饭、穿衣.当她越来越接近死亡时,我腹内的婴儿离出生越来越近.我很难过不仅对未来失去我的母亲,也为她和我的孩子永远不会相识.
在我预产期的几个星期前,母亲陷入了深度昏迷.医生们已不抱任何希望,告诉我们说她的大限已到.他们说插入进食管已经没有用,她再也不会醒过来了.
我们把母亲接回了家把她安置在她房间自己的床上,同时我们坚持照料她让她舒适一些.我尽可能多地坐在她的床前告诉她我腹中蠕动的婴儿的情况.我希望无论如何在意识深处她能明白我讲的一切.
2008年2月3日,几乎是在我分娩的同时,不可思议的事情发生了.
母亲坐在床沿上,她的氧气管已经拿掉.到我带着雅克布回家的时候,妈妈收拾一新,坐在椅子上准备迎接他的到来.我把儿子放到妈妈怀里她逗弄着他.他们互相对视着.
有两个多星期,妈妈微笑,抱着雅克布,逗弄他.在这两个星期里她用完整的句子和我父亲,她的儿孙们讲话.在这奇迹般的两个星期里,她带给了我们欢乐.
两周,妈妈笑着抱着雅各伯.她父亲说,她用完整的句子对我的爸爸,她的孩子和孙子说话.她给我们带来了欢乐.接下来在所有的孩子们看望过她以后,她便又安静地,逐渐地陷入昏迷,她最终摆脱了痛苦,离开了人世.信不信由你,爱可以持续到永远.
解答 16-20 ACBDA 21-25 BCDBB 26-30BBACD
16.答案:A.考查副词.根据expecting my first child我期待我的第一个孩子,可知应该是gladly高兴地.答案是A.
17.答案:C.考查不定代词.根据my mother had fought against the disease.but…,我的母亲曾对抗疾病的治疗,但…,可知,表示转折,用none没人.表示"但没有一个治疗成功.".答案是C.
18.答案:B.考查形容词.根据unable to speak,walk不能说话,走路.可知用disabled残废的.答案是B.
19.答案:D.考查介词.on one's own固定搭配,"靠自己的力量".因此答案是D.
20.答案:A.考查名词.根据she became totally她完全变成了残疾人.可知用,death死亡.越来越接近死亡.答案是A.
21.答案:B.考查动词.根据I was sad我很难过.可知应该用loss失去.表示即将失去我的妈妈.答案是B.
22.答案:C.考查短语.根据a deep coma一个深度昏迷.可知应该用kept up持续.答案是C.
23.答案:D.考查形容词.根据Her doctors did not hold any hope医生们已不抱任何希望,可知用useless无用的.表示"插入进食管已经没有用".答案是D.
24.答案:B.考查介词.根据the baby婴儿,可知应该是在肚子里,用inside在…里.答案是B.
25.答案:B.考查搭配.根据Mom was sitting in her chair妈妈正坐在椅子上,可知,应该用ready准备,ready to do sth准备做某事,这里是准备欢迎他.答案是B.
26.答案:B.考查动词.根据my son in her arms我的儿子在她的手臂里.可知,应该用laid放在,lay的过去式.答案是B.
27.答案:B.考查名词.根据She spoke to她和…说话,及unable to speak她不能说话,可知应该用sentences句子.表示"在这两个星期里她用完整的句子和我父亲,她的儿孙们讲话".答案是B.
28.答案:A.考查名词.根据Mother smiled and held Jacob.She spoke to my father,her children and grandchildren in complete sentences妈妈笑着抱着雅各伯.她父亲说,她用完整的句子对我的爸爸,她的孩子和孙子说话.可知应该用joy欢笑.表示"她给我们带来欢笑",答案是A.
29.答案:C.考查动词.根据She spoke to…her children.她和她的孩子们说…,及实际情况,可知应该用visits看望.表示"接下来在所有的孩子们看望过她以后".答案是C.
30.答案:D.考查搭配.根据She was finally free of the pain她最终摆脱了痛苦.可知passed away固定词组"过世".用passed.答案是D.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| wait go bite prefer be |
57.-Why were there so many students at the school gate when we passed by?
-Theywerewaiting for a bus home.
58.It was a long trip,but the Greenspreferred taking a train to flying in a plane.
59.Therearegoingtobe two new schools on that island in a few years'time,aren't there?
60.A plane MH370hasgone missing.Nobody knows where it is.
Mr Baker,one of his friends,works in a factory outside the city.It's far from his house and he has to go to work by bus.As the street is (18)A in the morning,sometimes he's late for the work.His manager warns the young man that he will be sent away (19)B he gets to his office on time.He hopes to buy a car,but he hasn't enough (20)D.He decides to buy an old one.One day,he went to the second-hand market and at last he chose a beautiful but cheap car.He said he wanted to try the car,the seller agreed.He (21)A Mr King and asked him to help him at once.
Mr King examined(检查) the car and then drove it away.It was early in the morning and there were few cars in the street.At first he drove slowly and it (22)D well.Then he drove fast.And when he reached a crossing,the lights turned (23)A.He tried to stop it,but he failed and (24)C hit an old woman who was crossing the street.A policeman told him to stop,but the car went on until it hit a big tree by the road.
"Didn't you hear me?"the policeman asked angrily.
"Yes,I did,sir,"said Mr King,"(25)B it doesn't listen to me,can it obey(听从)you?"
| 16.A.looking | B.reaching | C.facing | D.getting |
| 17.A.gives | B.pays | C.needs | D.believes |
| 18.A.crowded | B.quiet | C.empty | D.full |
| 19.A.until | B.unless | C.when | D.if |
| 20.A.time | B.experience | C.friends | D.money |
| 21.A.called | B.found | C.visited | D.invited |
| 22.A.looked | B.traveled | C.seemed | D.worked |
| 23.A.red | B.green | C.up | D.out |
| 24.A.hardly | B.heavily | C.nearly | D.mostly |
| 25.A.Although | B.Since | C.While | D.For. |
People will spend (31)A time working and have more time to travel.The cars in the future will (32)C fly freely in the sky(33)D every car will have wings with it.Robots will(34)B you to any place you want to visit.(35)C the cars will be very safe because the robots will drive them for you.
| 26.A.will is | B.will be | C.will | D.is |
| 27.A.dress | B.sound | C.look | D.feel |
| 28.A.does | B.do | C.doing | D.to do |
| 29.A.day | B.week | C.month | D.year |
| 30.A.let | B.have | C.get | D.play |
| 31.A.less | B.fewer | C.more | D.little |
| 32.A.can | B.could | C.be able to | D.are able to |
| 33.A.if | B.though | C.so | D.because |
| 34.A.ask | B.take | C.tell | D.turn |
| 35.A.Take | B.Takes | C.Taking | D.Took |
A few days later,Debbie(41)Aa package(包裹)from the shop.In the package(42)B was a lovely dress with a duck on it.There was also a note.It thanked Debbie for her letter and said that the dress was a (43)B.The shop(44)A that Debbie liked it.Debbie thought it was the most beautiful dress and asked her mother happily,"Have you (45)D seen so beautiful a dress?"
| 36.A.arrived | B.left | C.went to | D.got |
| 37.A.some | B.any | C.much | D.a few |
| 38.A.telephoned | B.asked | C.answered | D.wrote to |
| 39.A.more beautiful | B.more expensive | C.cheaper | D.useful |
| 40.A.has | B.have | C.with | D.without |
| 41.A.got | B.looked for | C.found | D.took |
| 42.A.it | B.there | C.one | D.another |
| 43.A.part | B.present | C.thing | D.question |
| 44.A.hoped | B.understood | C.showed | D.kept |
| 45.A.once | B.often | C.always | D.ever. |