题目内容
6.The day after Thanksgiving has become America's wildest shopping day.Closed all day on (15)B,shops all across the country open early on Friday.Some open at 12:01Friday morning,while others open at 4a.m.Some lazy ones,like Target this year,don't open their doors on Friday (16)C 6a.m.From Friday to the day before Christmas,this is the season when businesses make (17)A 25% of their whole year's revenue (收入).This season puts many businesses"in the black"-that is,into profitability(盈利)-for the year.Reporters from local TV stations (18)C people who camp out in front of shops before the doors open on Friday.These people patiently wait in line to get products that are discounted 50percent or more."Oh,we have fun",said one camper."We bring games to play,we watch TV and we meet interesting people.And,most (19)D of all,we save big dollars!"Each store has plenty of goods reduce from 10% to 50%.
Not all Americans like this crazy shopping.Reverend William Graham wants to (20)B the name of Black Friday."We want to call it Remember Jesus(耶稣) Friday.People should start the season (21)B the right attitude(态度).Christmastime has become a Season of Shopping.We want to make it a Season of (22)C.And we don't mean giving IPods,DVDs,flat screen TVs,and so on.We mean giving your back,your mind,and your hands.Help an old lady (23)D her house.Teach a kid how to read.Pick up the rubbish in your neighborhood.Give blood to the (24)C.Celebrate Christmas by remembering Jesus and forgetting Father Christmas."
| 15.A.Monday | B.Thursday | C.Friday | D.Saturday |
| 16.A.at | B.since | C.until | D.from |
| 17.A.as much as | B.as many as | C.as far as | D.not the same as |
| 18.A.stop | B.find | C.interview | D.tell |
| 19.A.dangerous | B.careful | C.beautiful | D.important |
| 20.A.give | B.change | C.make | D.call |
| 21.A.at | B.with | C.on | D.for |
| 22.A.Taking | B.Selling | C.Giving | D.Thanking |
| 23.A.put up | B.give up | C.get up | D.clean up |
| 24.A.Oxfam | B.UNICEF | C.Red Cross | D.ORBIS |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇说明文,短文主要介绍了在圣诞节前人们在商店门口排长队,为购物而疯狂,作者不希望这个节日是这样的,她希望这个节日能给予别人,主动地帮助别人做一些好事.如帮助一位老人打扫他们的房子,给红十字会去献血等.
解答 15.答案:B.考查名词.A.Monday周一; B.Thursday 周四;C.Friday周五;D.Saturday周六;根据The day after Thanksgiving has become America's wildest shopping day感恩节之后已经成为美国人最大的购物日,西方的感恩节是在十一月的第四个周四,因此周四关门.故选B.
16.答案:C.考查介词.根据Some open at 12:01Friday morning,while others open at 4a.m.Some lazy ones,like Target this year一些星期五早上12:01开发,一些在早上4点开发.一些懒惰的商店,像Target今年.应该是直到6点才开门.用until.故选C.
17.答案:A.考查词组.根据This season puts many businesses"in the black"本季让许多企业"陷入黑暗".其实就是盈利很多的意思.As much as 表示尽可能多的,从星期五到圣诞节的前一天,这是商人们获得他们全年尽可能多的25%的收入的原因,结合语境故选A.
18.答案:C.考查动词.根据Reporters from local TV stations可知,记者采访在星期五商店开门前排队的人们.用interview采访.故选C
19.答案:D.考查形容词.A.dangerous 危险的; B.careful 小心的; C.beautiful 漂亮的;D.important重要的;句意:一个露营者说:"我们将玩游戏,我们看电视,我们遇到有趣的人,所有的____是我们节省了钱.结合we save big dollars我们节省了钱,可知应该用important重要的.故选D
20.答案:B.考查动词.A.give给; B.change改变; C.make 制作; D.call打电话;William Graham牧师想___这个黑色的星期五,根据We want to call it Remember Jesus Friday我们想叫他纪念耶稣的星期五.可知这个牧师想要改变黑色下星期五,用change改变,故选B.
21.答案:B.考查介词.with the right attitude(态度).用正确的态度,句意:人们应该用正确的态度开始这个季节.故选B
22.答案:C.考查动词的形式.Of为介词后加动词的ing的形式.圣诞节已经成为一个购物的季节,我们想使它成为一个____的季节.根据And we don't mean giving IPods,DVDs,flat screen TVs,and so on.我们的意思不是给予平板电脑,DVDs,平板电视等.可知,应该用Giving给予.故选C.
23.答案:D.考查动词短语.A.put up张贴; B.give up 放弃; C.get up 起床; D.clean up打扫;______一位老人打扫他们的房子,根据We mean giving your back,your mind,and your hands我们的意思是给予你们的背,思想,你们的手.因此用help帮助.故选D.
24.答案:C.考查专有名词.给_____去献血,根据Give blood to给…献血,可知应该是给红十字会献血.用Red Cross红十字会.答案是C.
点评 完型填空主要考查对词义的辨析能力和对语句的理解把握能力.被辨析词的类型很多,要根据语境及文章大意,选择正确答案完成试题.
| A.abilities B.before C.awards D.serious E.came from |
This is not the first success for the young star.Since he became a professional actor seven years ago,Kim has won more than 20(47)C for acting.
Kim's success is due to his (48)D attitude towards acting.A director once mentioned that the dramas with Kim were all popular.It is because"he always analyzes the script very carefully (49)B he acts out the character."
As you can see,attitude is everything.Your attitude determines your success!
| A.I've gone to a paper factory. B.That's terrible! C.Yes,of course. D.Good idea! E.The river has become very dirty. F.I've been to a paper factory. |
B:F(91).
A:What did you do there?
B:I found out that the factory was pouring waste water into the river near it.E(92)Lots of fish have died.
A:B(93)
B:Do you think"Greener China"can do something?
A:C(94).We can write a report about it to the TV station and the newspaper.
B:D(95).Businessmen are afraid of newspapers and TV stations.
| A. | with | B. | by | C. | for | D. | without |