题目内容
17.It was in autumn.A young woman was ill.She (41)B in the hospital.There was a tree (42)A her room.She saw the leaves fall down.Day after day,there were less and less leaves on the tree.The woman was very (43)C.She didn't want to eat or drink,and she didn't want to talk.The doctor asked her to (44)D and take a walk.She wouldn't do that.She became worse day by day.One day she said,"When the last leaf falls down,I will die,(45)A."An old artist knew that.He decided to help this woman.One night,all yellow (46)C fell down.The artist painted a green and yellow leaf,then put it in the tree.The next morning,(47)D the woman looked out of the window and saw the last leaf,she was filled with (48)A.She wanted to be alive.She didn't want to fall down like other leaves.From then on,she became (49)B and lived a long time.
Don't (50)C your hope at anytime.
| 41.A.played | B.stayed | C.studied | D.worked |
| 42.A.outside | B.inside | C.from | D.under |
| 43.A.glad | B.relaxed | C.sad | D.interested |
| 44.A.fall asleep | B.get ready | C.hurry up | D.get up |
| 45.A.too | B.also | C.either | D.neither |
| 46.A.flowers | B.plants | C.leaves | D.trees |
| 47.A.if | B.before | C.until | D.when |
| 48.A.hope | B.dream | C.interest | D.happiness |
| 49.A.worse and worse | B.better and better | C.harder and harder | D.thinner and thinner |
| 50.A.give out | B.give in | C.give up | D.give away. |
分析 本文讲述的是一个生病住院的女士看着病房外慢慢落下的秋叶,心生悲凉,打算在最后一片树叶落下后,也随落叶死去.一位老画家决定帮助她,并在黄叶全部落光的晚上,画了一片黄绿色的叶子挂在树上.第二天早上,当女士看到最后这片叶子,她对生活又充满了希望,她想要活着.从此,她的身体越来越好,并活了很多年.短文告诉我们:在任何时候都不要放弃希望.
解答 41.答案:B;考查动词及语境理解.A.played玩耍;B.stayed呆;C.studied学习; D.worked工作.根据前句:A young woman was ill.(一位年轻女士生病了.)可以推测出,她生病呆在医院里.故选B.
42.答案:A;考查介词及语境理解.A.outside在外面;B.inside在里面; C.from离…,从…;D.under在下面.根据两个事物"树"、"病房",容易推测出是树在病房外,故选A.
43.答案:C;考查形容词及语境理解.A.glad 高兴的;B.relaxed轻松的;C.sad悲伤的;D.interested感兴趣的.根据后句She didn't want to eat or drink,and she didn't want to talk她不想吃、不想喝、不想说话可以推测出:她心里伤心,故选C.
44.答案:D;考查固定短语及语境理解.A.fall asleep睡着;B.get ready准备;C.hurry up赶快;D.get up起床.根据句中主语是The doctor医生,并列的动作是take a walk"散步",可以推测出是起床散步.故选D.
45.答案:A;考查副词及语境理解.A.too也,用于肯定句的句尾;太,用于形容词、副词之前;B.also也,常用于肯定句中;C.either也,用于否定句的句尾;两者之一,指两者之间的任何一个;D.neither两者都不.根据句中信息When the last leaf falls down,I will die,…可以推测出这里用"也"填空,因为这是一个肯定句,而且用于句尾,故用too,故选A.
46.答案:C;考查名词及语境理解.A.flowers花;B.plants植物;C.leaves树叶;D.trees 树.根据上文内容When the last leaf falls down,可知这里指树叶全部落光了.故选C.
47.答案:D;考查连词及语境理解.A.if如果,表示条件;B.before在…之前,表示时间;C.until直到,表示时间; D.when当…时,表示时间.根据句中信息the woman looked out of the window and saw the last leaf,she was filled with 推知句意:第二天早上,当女士往窗外看并看到最后这片叶子,她充满了希望."看到最后这片叶子"和"她充满了希望"之间应该用连词when连接;故选D.
48.答案:A;考查名词及语境理解.A.hope希望;B.dream梦想;C.interest兴趣;D.happiness快乐.根据后句:She wanted to be alive.(她想要活着.)可以推测出她重新燃起了生的希望,故选A.
49.答案:B;考查副词比较级及语境理解.A.worse and worse越来越差;B.better and better越来越好;C.harder and harder越来越努力,越来越难;D.thinner and thinner越来越瘦.句意:从那以后,她变得越来越好,并活了很多年. 根据句中信息lived a long time.推知这里指女士重拾生的希望后,身体越来越好,故选B.
50.答案:C;考查动词短语及语境理解.句意:任何时候都不要放弃你的希望.A.give out分发;B.give in投降,让步;C.give up放弃;D.give away捐赠.根据上句:From then on,she became …and lived a long time.女士因为有了生的希望而活得越来越好,因此她给我们的启示就是:不要放弃希望.故选C.
点评 要做好完型填空,不仅要具备一定的词法、句法和惯用法等语法知识,而且还要具备阅读理解能力、综合分析能力和运用语言知识的实践能力.
---Yeah,it's truly worth ______.It's _____ moving that I've seen it twice.( )
| A. | seeing; too | B. | to see; enough | C. | seeing; so | D. | to see; such |
-I'm thirsty.I'd like_________.( )
| A. | two cups of tea | B. | two cup of orange | ||
| C. | two cups of juices |
--Yes.She is from ____________ United States.( )
| A. | a,the | B. | an,a | C. | a,a | D. | an.the |
| A. | the,the | B. | a,a | C. | the,/ | D. | /,the |