题目内容

完型填空。(每小题1分,共10分)

I got out of the train station with my father . A woman came to him and said that her had been stolen(偷) . She asked if he could lend her some money to go back home . My father gave her what she asked for and told her not to paying it back . I was shocked . How could my father be so ? It was clear that she was telling a lie (撒谎) , staying at the station all day long money .

“She was lying !” I shouted , “Why did you give her anything ?”

My father looked at me . He was a bit angry . “And what would you like me to do ?” he said , “ Should I tell that I am a college professor(教授)and I can see through her scam (诡计)” I did not understand him at all , and then he told me something that I have never forgotten . “First, she would not do this she did not need the money . Second , I made her day , because now she thinks that she is than me . It is more important to her than the money , but I do not this .”

A week later , we were at the same , and the same woman came to my father with the same story . “Not this time ,” my father told her . “ In your business , you should learn to recognize (识别) people . Try another story me next week .”

1.A. money B. bicycle C. phone D. child

2.A. give up B. worry about C. ask for D. turn off

3.A. clever B. friendly C. strict D. silly

4.A. asking for B. dealing with C. talking aboutD. looking at

5.A. them B. her C. you D. me

6.A. unless B. until C. while D. if

7.A. smarter B. younger C. taller D. better

8.A. close B. mind C. enter D. hear

9.A. stop B. hospital C. station D. school

10.A. of B. in C. on D. at

 

1.A

2.B

3.D

4.A

5.B

6.D

7.A

8.B

9.C

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇文章主要讲述了作者和父亲在火车站旁遇到了骗钱的人,但是作者的父亲并没有当中揭穿她的骗局,而是给了钱,作者很不明白父亲的做法,等下次还是同一个火车站那个人又出现了,父亲告诉她你们这种生意要注意记住人,揭穿了她的骗局。

1.A. money 钱; B. bicycle 自行车; C. phone 电话; D. child孩子;根据句意:我和我的父亲下了火车,一个妇女跟着他说他的钱包丢了,问能否借他一些钱?故选A

2.A. give up 放弃; B. worry about 担心; C. ask for寻求; D. turn off关掉;根据句意我的父亲给她想要的钱并告诉她不必担心归还。故选B

3.A. clever 聪明的; B. friendly 有好的; C. strict严格的; D. silly傻的;句意:我被震住了,我的父亲怎么如此的傻,很明显他在说谎。故选D

4.A. asking for寻求; B. dealing with 处理; C. talking about谈论某事; D. looking at看;根据文意可知,她整天呆在火车站要钱。故选A

5.A. them他们; B. her 她; C. you 你; D. me我;句意;我说她是一个骗子,不应该给她钱,我的父亲有点生气,说我应该怎么办?告诉她我是一个大学教授,我能识别他的骗局,应选B

6.A. unless除非;如果不; B. until直到; C. while当……时候; D. if如果;此处:父亲说如果他不需要钱,他不会这样做。故选D

7.A. smarter 更聪明; B. younger更年轻; C. taller 更高的; D. better更好的;句意:因为现在他认为她比我更聪明。故选A

8.A. close关闭; B. mind 介意; C. enter进入; D. hear听说;该句为对于他来说比钱更重要,但是我没有介意。故选B

9.A. stop 停止; B. hospital 医院; C. station 车站; D. school学校;句意:一周之后,我们在同一个车站。故选C

10.可知选C

考点:人生百味类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网