题目内容
完形填空
Tom is four years old now. His father works in a middle school and 1 P.E. there. His mother works in a shop and his grandma looks after him 2 . The boy is clever and always 3 that he knows more than his little friends do.
This morning Tom’s father 4 earlier. The school in which he works was going to hold a sports meeting that day. Of course he was going to be 5 than any other teacher in his school. About two hours later Tom’s grandma 6 unwell. Her head hurt but she couldn’t go to see a 7 by herself. She called her son, but 8 answered. So she told the little boy to go to tell his father about it.
As soon as Tom went out, he 9 his friend Henry. And he asked him to go there with him. The boy wanted to watch the sports meeting and they 10 went there happily. When they got to the school, there were a lot of people on the 11 . And the boys’ 400-meter relay race 12 . They stopped to watch it. And Tom 13 what his grandma told him to do. They were fascinated (被吸引) by the race. Henry asked, “Why is the front boy running so fast?”
Of course Tom didn’t know about it, either. He 14 for a minute and said, “What a fool! Don’t you see the other boys with 15 in their hands are running after him?”
( )1. A. studies B. teaches C. talks about D. watches
( )2. A. at school B. in the zoo C. in the shop D. at home.
( )3. A. tells B. wants C. shows D. likes
( )4. A. left B. stayed C. came D. ate
( )5. A. free B. freer C. busy D. busier
( )6. A. wanted B. left C. guessed D. hoped
( )7. A. teacher B. policeman C. doctor D. worker
( )8. A. nobody B. somebody C. everybody D. anybody
( )9. A. met B. hit C. heard D. listened to
( )10.A. all B. some C. many D. both
( )11.A. classroom B. playground C. garden D. park
( )12.A. finished B. ended C. began D. happened
( )13.A. remembered B. forgot C. knew D. said
( )14.A. saw B. played C. thought D. jumped
( )15.A. sticks B. balls C. tickets D. knives
1B 2D 3C 4A 5D 6B 7C 8A 9A 10D 11B 12C 13B 14C 15A