题目内容

完型填空 (15分)

People usually don't like mice. one mouse has been one of the most famous film stars in the world. That is the well-known Mickey Mouse. One night a man Walt Disney was drawing when he heard a strange sound. The sound came the waste-basket. Walt went over and saw a family of eating pieces of bread in it. For many nights, they played there. Walt began to them. Walt liked one little mouse better than mice. This little mice gave him some new ideas for his . He started to draw . But in the picture, it more like a funny man than a mouse. Walt wanted to make this little mouse in his pictures and soon it was able to speak. he named it Mickey Mouse. People laughed when they saw the film because they seeing it. Soon Mickey became very popular with old and young people. Children loved their lovely friend because it brought joy and pleasure to . Perhaps this is why people love Mickey Mouse though(尽管) they like real mice.

1.A. Because B. And C. But D. Or

2.A. called B. is called C. calls D. call

3.A. at B. to C. into D. from

4.A .mice B. mouse C. dogs D. cats

5.A. like B. hate C. kill D. catch

6.A. others B. the others C. other D. the other

7.A. singing B. drawing C. swimming D. driving

8.A. bread B. mice C. animals D. ideas

9.A. saw B. looked C. look D. see

10.A. jump B. dance C. run D. talk

11.A. Late B. Later C. Before D. After

12.A. hated B. disliked C. enjoyed D. enjoys

13.A .also B. both C. all D. only

14.A. us B. you C. him D. them

15.A. can’t B. don’t C. / D. also

 

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.A

5.A

6.D

7.B

8.B

9.B

10.D

11.B

12.C

13.B

14.D

15.B

【解析】

试题分析:人们通常不喜欢老鼠。但一只老鼠已经成为世界上最出名的一个电影明星。那就是著名的米老鼠。一天晚上一个叫华特.迪士尼的男人看到一窝老鼠在里面吃面包。华特喜欢一只小老鼠胜过其它老鼠。这只小老鼠为他的绘画带来了新的想法。后来他把它起名为米老鼠。不久米老鼠变得非常受老人和年轻人们的欢迎。孩子们喜欢他们可爱的朋友,因为它能给他们带来欢乐。也许这就是为什么尽管人们不喜欢真老鼠,却喜欢米老鼠的原因。

1. And和,But但是,Or或者。People usually don't like mice人们通常不喜欢老鼠,与one of the most famous film stars in the world世界上最出名的一个电影明星,前后意思转折,可知答案选C

2.

3. from来自于,固定短语,可知答案选D

4.

为mice,dogs狗,cats猫; 根据People usually don't like mice人们通常不喜欢老鼠,可知是mouse,根据a family of可知为复数,故答案选A

5. like喜欢,hate讨厌, kill杀死,catch捉。根据Walt liked one little mouse华特喜欢一只小老鼠,可知答案选A

6. others其他的人或物,the others余下其他的,两词后不接名词;other其它的,后接名词; the other另一个,与one连用,一个……另一个;根据mice老鼠,可知答案选D

7. swimming游泳, driving驾驶。根据One night a man called Walt Disney was drawing when he heard a strange sound.天晚上一个叫华特.迪士尼的男人听到一个奇怪的声音时正在画画,可知答案选B

8. bread面包,mice老鼠,animals动物,ideas想法;根据This little mice gave him some new ideas for his drawing这只小老鼠为他的绘画带来了新的想法,可知答案选B

9. like看上去;根据He started to draw mice他开始画老鼠,一般过去时,可知答案选B

10. dance跳舞,run跑,talk说话,根据 soon it was able to speak不久他就能讲话了,可知答案选D

11. Late晚的,Later后来,Before以前,After在……之后。先画后起名,可知答案选B

12. 不喜欢,enjoyed享受,enjoy享受。讲述过去的时态为一般过去时,根据 People laughed when they saw the film当人们看到电影时大笑, 可知答案选C

13. ...and...和……,固定短语,可知答案选B

14. 你们,him他,them他们,主语children孩子们,第三人称复数,可知答案选D

15. don’t 不,also也。根据People usually don't like mice.人们通常不喜欢老鼠可知答案选B

考点:人物传记类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Shopping online is easier than actually going to a store and saves your time. However, it’s not always that easy. Sometimes, you may have a few problems.

Xu Zijiao, 21, a student at Sichuan University, often buys clothes on Taobao. “The colors might be different. And since you can’t feel the clothes, the quality might be bad,” Xu said.

Many people had similar experiences to Xu – buying something that isn’t as good as the advertisements suggest, or going into a store for a special offer but still paying a lot. What would you do if your consumer rights(消费者权利)were broken? Guangzhou Daily reported that according to a research, 60 percent consumers would give up without fighting for their rights.

March 15 is World Consumer Rights Day. According to consumer protection laws in China, consumers have nine rights, including the right to guaranteed safety, truthful information, free choice and respect.

How can we fight for our consumer rights? Here are some tips:

1. Learn some of the differences between real and false goods.

2. Check the label (标签) and read the information carefully before you buy something.

3. Get a receipt (收据) for all your goods and services.

4. If you find there’s any problem with your goods, talk to the seller first, and try to get your money back or get an exchange. If you can’t reach an agreement, call 12315 or go to your local consumers association for help.

1.The second paragraph uses Xu Zijiao’s example to show _____.

A. there are problems with shopping online

B. shopping online is a good way to buy things

C. how to buy clothes on Taobao

D. the advantages of shopping online

2.Shopping online has the following disadvantages EXCEPT _____.

A.the quality is not always as good as they promise

B. the online shops can better protect consumer rights

C. we can only know about the goods from the advertisements

D. you may pay a lot more even if there is a special offer

3. According to the law, consumers have the following rights EXCEPT _____.

A. guaranteed safetyB. truthful information

C. cheap prices D. free choice and respect

4.If you buy false goods, you’d better first_____.

A. talk to the seller

B. call 12315

C. fight with the seller

D. turn to the local government for helpxkb1.com

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网