题目内容


完形填空,阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。并将其字母序号填入题前的括号内。

     This week we asked students at New Star High School about the best ways to learn more English. Many said they learned by _1__ English. Some students had more specific __2__. Lillian Li, for example, said the best way to learn new words was __3__ reading English magazines. She said that memorizing the words of pop songs also __4__ a little. When we asked about studying grammar, she said, “ I __5__ study grammar. It’s too boring.”

Wei Ming feels differently. He’s been leaning English for six years and really loves it  He __6__ studying grammar is a great way to learn a __7__. He also thinks that watching English movies __8__ a bad way because he can watch the actor __9__ the words. Sometimes, however, he finds watching movies frustrating __10__ the people speak too quickly.

Liu Chang said that __11__ the English club at school was the best way to improve her English. Students get lots of practice and they also have fun. She added that having conversations with friends was not helpful at all. “We get __12__ about something and then end up speaking in Chinese,” she said.

(  ) 1. A. using       B. speaking     C. reading      D. writing

(  ) 2. A. ways       B. plans        C. subjects      D. suggestions

(  ) 3. A. through     B. from        C. by          D. at

(  ) 4. A. learned     B. helped       C. tried         D. worried

(  ) 5. A. sometimes  B. usually       C. never        D. always

(  ) 6. A. asks       B. thinks        C. asked        D. thought

(  ) 7. A. language    B. English      C. lesson       D. word

(  ) 8. A. was        B. wasn’t       C. is           D. isn’t

(  ) 9. A. to say      B. saying        C. say         D. said

(  ) 10. A. when      B. after          C. though      D. because

(  ) 11. A. joining    B. having       C. enjoying     D. studying

(  ) 12. A. interested  B. interesting    C. excited      D. exciting


1. A  2. D  3. C  4. B  5. C  6. B  7. A  8. D  9. C  10. D  11. A  12. C


练习册系列答案
相关题目

As space science develops, man has learned more and more about space. Space is not only amazing but also dangerous. While working in space, spacemen are facing danger as well as success.

Scientists have found out that the radiation(辐射)is the greatest danger to spacemen in space. When spacemen are working in space, they are in danger of the radiation from the sun and other stars, which is bad for their health. The harm of the radiation won’t be found until their children even grandchildren are born. Some special medicine may work a little, but no really effective medicine has been found so far.

Space rubbish is also thought to be a great danger to spacemen. It’s reported that there were 9,000 man-made things flying in space. About 30% of these are satellites, 10% are spaceships, and the rest are space rubbish. An explosion(爆炸)in space in 1999 made a cloud of 300,000 fragments, each at least 4mm in size. A small piece of these even knocked a spaceship window and caused some damage(损坏).

Scientists are watching and reporting any possible danger all the time. They are working to deal with space rubbish. Although space is really dangerous, it interests many people on the earth. In the near future, it may become possible for people to spend a few days in a space hotel. We may even choose to leave the earth and live in space in a few years. So we should do something to help improve the space environment.

1. The writer mainly wants to tell his readers that the space is full of _____.

   A. rubbish        B. danger        C. satellites         D. radiation

2. How much does space rubbish take up of all the man-made flying objects?

   A. 30%          B. 40%          C. 50%           D. 60%

3. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?

   A. Some children have been born in space.

   B. People are not supposed to live in space.

   C. Some people are eager to have a space trip.

   D. No one is dealing with space rubbish now.

4. The underlined word “fragments” in the third paragraph probably means _____.

   A. broken pieces    B. flying dust    C. dangerous gases   D. space radiation

5. What is the main purpose(目的)for writing the passage?

   A. To ask people not to pollute the space environment.

   B. To develop people’s interests in space travel in the future.

   C. To tell readers what scientists are doing about space rubbish.

   D. To tell people that space is dangerous and what the dangers are.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网