题目内容

完形填空。(10分)

Jim, a successful businessman, told the experience of his childhood.

When he was 12, his parents . He was alone and didn’t get on well with others. People always laughed him. No one showed kindness (友善) to him. His only friend was a dog named Tige.

One day as he walked down the street, a young lady was walking in front of him. Suddenly one of her bags dropped from her arms. As she stopped , she dropped other bags. He came to help her.“Thank you, dear! You are a nice little boy!”She said kindly, smiling.

A special feeling came to him. These were kind words he had ever heard. He watched her she went far away, and he whistled(吹口哨)to his dog and went directly to the river nearby.

“Thank you, dear! You are a nice little boy!”he repeated the woman’s words. Then in a low he said to his dog,“You are a nice little dog!”Tige raised ears as if(似乎)it understood.

“Uh! Even a dog likes it!”he said,“Well, Tige, I won’t say unkind words to you any more.”Tige waved its tail happily.

The boy thought and thought. Finally he looked at himself in the river. He saw but a dirty boy. He washed his face . Again he looked. He saw a clean nice boy. He was amazed (震惊). From then on, he had a new life.

After telling this, the businessman stopped for a while, and then he said,“Ladies and gentlemen, this is the very place where that kind woman planted in me the first seed (种子) of kindness. All of us should learn about kindness. a great power it has!” If you show kindness to others, you will be an able man.

1.A.dead B.dying C.died D.die

2.A.at B.to C./ D.of

3.A.picking it up B.picking up itC.to pick up it D.to pick it up

4.A.the first B.first C.the last D.the first time

5.A.until B.before C.when D.while

6.A.sound B.noise C.noisy D.voice

7.A.it B.it’s C.one’s D.its

8.A.something B.nothing C.anything D.somebody

9.A.carefully B.careful C.careless D.carelessly

10.A.What B.How C.It D.It seemed

 

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.A

5.A

6.D

7.D

8.B

9.A

10.A

【解析】试题分析:这篇短文通过一个叫吉姆的成功的商人讲述自己童年时期经历的故事,告诉他们有善良的心才能成为成功的人。

1. was alone,可知他的父母去世了,结合前面时间状语从句内容可知本句描述的是过去发生的动作,故选C。

2. at 嘲笑。故选A

3.

4. one showed kindness (友善) to him.没有人对他友善,可知这是他第一次听到这样的客气话,故选A。序数词作定语修饰kind words,因为是特指故需加定冠词。

5.

6. 噪音;.吵闹的;voice嗓音。结合下文he said to his dog, ,然后他低声对他的狗说可知选D。

7.

8. but只有;只不过。句意:他看到的只不过是一个脏兮兮的男孩。故选B。

9. saw a clean nice boy.可知他仔细洗了脸。故选A,副词位于动词后修饰动词。

10. What+(形容词)+可数名词复数或不可数名词+主语+谓语! 由How引导的感叹句。 how用来修饰形容词、副词或动词。其结构是:How+形容词(副词)+主语+谓语!根据下文结构可知选A。选C,则it后缺少谓语。It seems后一般接that从句。

考点:故事类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

If you’re into sports , you ‘ve seen it happen -----tennis players jump over the net to shake hands after a hard match ;football players exchange jerseys (运动衣) after 90 minutes of knocking each other around ;even boxer(拳击运动员)touch gloves at the beginning of each round .Players in every event ,from spelling bees to golf(高尔夫) ,act in this way .It’s all parts of sportsmanship(体育精神), A great tradition(传统) in sports and competition .It means playing and being calm all through the match .

Everyone feels great when they win .In the last few years ,your may see some players celebrate a goal with a long dance .However , it’s always hard for people to say in public that they made a bad play .Good sportsmanship is what they really need .It’s the golden rule of sports .

Good sportsmanship means that you play by the rules ,talk politely to every during games and stay cool even when you lose the game .At the school sports meet, for example , it’s more important for you to know how to work as part of a team and cheer your team on .hey may help you enjoy more success at your future work .In competition---as us in life—you may not always win ,but believe me ,sportsmanship will help you get through , and there is always the next match .

1.What match do you know will last 90 minutes ?

A. Tennis B. Football

C. Golf D. Spelling

2.The underlined word “bees ” in the passage means ______.

A. fly B. competition

C. guess D. research

3.Why do you think good sportsmanship is really important ?

A.It’s all part of sports .

B. It’s all part of celebration .

C. It’s the golden rule of sports .

D. It’s how to stay cool .

4.Winning the game will make it possible for players to ______.

A. celebrate a goal B .exchange jerseys

C. shake hands D. feel great

5.The passage mainly tells us that sportsmanship gets you through no matter whether(无论是否) ______.

A. you win or lost B.you play or learn

C.you are happy or not D.you feel hard or not

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网