题目内容

   “Who would you like to change your life with if possible?” Last week,we asked many middle school students this question. The following are some of their 1 .

Zhang Yike,12

    I want to change my life with my friend,Wang Xiaohui. She is studying in England now. She has 2 to many countries,such as the US and France. They are the places I wish to visit. WhatJs more,she 3 much better English than me. If I change my life with her,I can visit many beautiful countries,eat delicious 4 and meet different kinds of people there.

Qiu Haoran,14

   I'd like to change my life with my Chinese teacher Miss Zhao. Miss Zhao is a very kind lady. She 5 a lot,so she always has so many 6 stories to tell us. We all like her classes. I also want to be such an excellent teacher and be 7 with my students.

Tan Bo,13

   I will change my life with my elder brother. My brother is a college student now. He does have to go to class all the time. He can study 8 he is interested in. And he even has a part-time job to make money. To 9,all of these sound very interesting. I really want a life 10 this.

() 1. A. answers   B. problems   C. questions   D. changes

() 2. A. gone   B. come   C. been   D. moved

() 3. A. says   B. speaks   C. talks   D. tells

() 4. A. drink   B. air   C. food   D. water

() 5. A. teaches   B. knows   C. thinks   D. asks

() 6. A. long   B. short   C. terrible   D. interesting

() 7. A. busy   B. angry   C. popular   D. serious

() 8. A. that   B. which   C. who   D. what

() 9. A. me   B. him   C. you   D. them

() 10. A. at   B. on   C. for   D. like

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. B 6. D 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. D

解析  这篇短文主要介绍了一个关于改变自己生活的话题,并介绍了三个中学生理想中的生活。

1. A联系下文描述,可知本句指的是,下面就是他 们的一些答案。故选A.

2. C 结合语境可知此处指的是,她已经去过很多 国家。在完成时态中,gone to表示去了还没没回 来;came to表示来了还没走;been to表不去过,已 经回来;moved to表不去了,还没回来。结合语境 可知选C.

3. B tell告诉,讲述,强调一个人说;say说,强调说 的内容;talk不及物动词,谈话,多和介词搭配使 用;speak演讲,发言,说某种语言。结合语境可知 此处指的是说某种语言,故选B.

4. C考查语境理解及名词辨析。结合语境可知此 处指的是吃美味的食物。故选C.

5. B考查语境理解及动词辨析。联系后一句描述, 可知本句指的是,她知道的很多。故选B.

6. D考査语境理解及形容词辨析。句意:因此她有 许多有趣的故事告诉我们。故选D.

7. C考査语境理解及形容词辨析。联系前半句招 述,可知此处指的是,受到学生们的欢迎。故选C.

8. D考查语境理解及宾语从句。’句意:他可以学习 他感兴趣的东西。结合语境可知宾语从句中缺少 逻辑宾语,故选D.什么。

9. A考査语境理解及代词辨析。联系后一句枝 述,可知此处在指的是,对于我来说,所有的这-切听起来都很有趣。故选

10. D考查语境理解及介词辨析。句意:我真的想要一个像这样的生活。故选D.

练习册系列答案
相关题目

   What is “Walk to school”?

    Now we are working on a program of uwalk to school”> We would like as many parents and children as possible to take part,even if in a small way. Children who walk to school along with their parents can learn essential road safety and life skills.

You can take part by doing the following things.

  . Walking to school with your child every day.

  . Walking for one or two days during the week.

   . Encouraging others to walk,if you have already done.

  Walking is great!

   . Walking is great exercise!A walk is good for your body and can keep you fit.

  . You won’t have to waste time looking for a parking site (停车点).

  . It's free. You’ll save money by not using the car.

  . It's pollution free.

  . It's a good chance to your children and to meet other parents.

Enjoying walking to school!

Here are some suggestions to help you and your child enjoy walking to school.

. Plan a safe route together.

. Teach children what a kerb (马路牙子) is and what it means.

. Encourage your child to help you choose the safest places to cross the road.

. Look at and discuss the things you see on your way—especially road signs and what they mean. Walk to school!Thousands of parents and children have already taken part,could you?

Please go towww. walkschool. org. uk for more information.

() 1. “Walk to school” may be .

   A. a relaxing advertisement   B. an interesting sign

   C. a meaningful program       D. a colorful picture

() 2. Who are encouraged to take part in Walking to school?

   A. Parents and children. B. Drivers and workers.

   C. Teachers and students. D. Mothers and fathers.

() 3. Walking to school can help you .

   A. how to walk to school quickly           B. save time to get to school

   C. draw some pictures of the kerb and road signs   D. learn essential road safety and life skills

() 4. Which is NOT the benefit (好处) of walking to school?

   A. It can keep you fit. B. It can save money.

   C. It won’t pollute the air. D. It can't help you make new friends.

() 5. According to the writer,you can learn more about “walk to school” by .

   A. reading a newspaper   B. going to the Internet.

   C. making a phone call   D. having a traffic lessons.

   You’ve got a cold!You feel tired and you have no energy. You can't breathe out of your nose and your throat hurts. Don’t be afraid. You have probably just got a 1 . Every year,many kids experi-ence this sick feeling. Some kids have up to eight colds every year. So,what 2 is a cold?

    Well,a cold is an infection (传染) .It affects (影响) your nose,ears and throat and makes you feel sick and weak. It's very 3 to catch a cold. When someone sneezes or coughs near you,bacteria 菌) travel through the air and 4 your body and then make you sick.

    Also,if you touch your nose or eyes after touching something that has bacteria on it, 5 a door or your desk at school,you can get sick.

     Some of the symptoms (症状) of a cold 6 a fever,a sore throat and a cough. If you sneeze,or if your nose is runny and your 7 are watery,youVe probably got a cold. Most people who have got a cold feel very tired and don't have much energy to do anything.

     A cold is not a pleasant thing to 8 . However,there are some things you can do to feel better.

     You should have hot drinks 9 you’ve got a sore throat and cough.

    You should eat healthy foods and get a lot of rest so your body can be strong enough to fight your cold. If you’ve got a fever,or if you aren’t feeling better within a few days,you should visit your doctor and take some medicine.

    A cold can be frustrating, 10 just remember that there are many things you can do to feel bet-ter and get stronger. Take care of your body and stay healthy.

() 1. A. cough   B. headache   C. fever   D. cold

() 2. A. exactly   B. nearly   C. clearly   D. firstly

() 3. A. difficult   B. necessary   C. easy   D. helpful

() 4. A. build   B. enter   C. feel   D. Hnd

() 5. A. like   B. on   C. behind   D. with

() 6. A. take   B. catch   C. turn   D. include

() 7. A. legs   B. arms   C. eyes   D. ears

() 8. A. do   B. make   C. pass   D. experience

() 9. A. until   B. so   C. if   D. unless

() 10. A. then   B. but   C. and   D. or

    In today 's world of mobile phones,most people have at least one time-telling tool with them. Since these small machines are so common,will people stop wearing the 500-year-old watches? According to some people,yes. A teenager says it's unnecessary to wear a watch. Many young people agree—and use their mobile phones to tell time. Louis Galie,a president,said that fewer young people wear watches today than five years ago.

    However,watchmakers say that watches get popular again when people reach their 20s and 30s. By then,they want to spend money on a nice time-telling tool which doesn’t just keep a good time. For this reason,the watch industry has become an accessory business (配件业) in recent years.

   Today's offer a lot of uses that meet the need of almost any personality (个性) .They can be used as compasses (指南针) ,calendars,and even USB drivers."

    People are always trying their best to create new kinds of watches. A certain watchmaker business watches that don't even look like watches. Their popular model uses different color lights to tell the time. Another watchmaker business,makes a “handless” watch,using a ring of circles to keep time. This watch makes people talk a lot about modern watches.

     Whether a watch expresses fashion sense,creative ability or a love of sports,people want their time-telling tools to be beautiful,fashionable and practical. All in all,a watch has become more important than the time it tells.

1题完成句子;2题简略回答问题;3题将文中横线处空缺的一个单词填写在下面的横线上;4题找出并 写出全文的主题句;5题将文中画线句子译成汉语。

1. Many young people agree that it's unnecessary to .

2. When do watches get popular again according to watchmakers?

3.

4.

5.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网