题目内容
Once there was a little boy. He got angry easily. His father gave ________some nails (钉子) and told him: "When you get _______, put a nail into the wall." On the first day, the boy _______ some nails into the wall. The next day, he put in ______ nails. A few days later, he found it much _______not to get angry. After a while, the boy was happy every day. Then, his father asked him to ________a nail each day if he didn't get angry. After some time, all the ________ were gone. Then the father took the boy to the wall and said: "Well done, son. But, look, the wall is full of holes (洞). It will_______be the same. When you say things in anger(生气), they leave a scar (伤疤) in people's hearts. No matter how many times you say _______ , the scars will always be there." It's not nice to _______scars in people's hearts. So please hold back your anger. Think before you say angry things to friends and family.
1.A. him B. his C. he D. her
2.A. happy B. sad C. angry D. outgoing
3.A. puts B. put C. putting D. puted
4.A. less B. least C. fewer D. fewest
5.A. easy B. easier C. easiest D. hard
6.A. take out B. take in C. take off D. take over
7.A. people B. walls C. boys D. nails
8.A. usually B. often C. sometimes D. never
9.A. good-bye B. hello C. sorry D. thank-you
10.A. leave B. to leave C. leaving D. leaves
1.A
2.C
3.B
4.C
5.B
6.A
7.D
8.D
9.C
10.A
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文中的父亲在面对自己易怒的儿子时,没有发怒,只是让他在墙上钉钉子。用这种方法让儿子渐渐意识到自己对别人的伤害,从而改掉自己的缺点
1.A. him 他的宾格;B. his他的,形容词性物主代词;C. he 他,人称代词的主格;D. her她的,形容词性的物主代词;结合语境可知从前,有个小男孩容易生气,他的父亲给了他一些钉子。Give sb sth;故选A。
2.A. happy高兴的;B. sad悲伤的;C. angry生气的;D. outgoing外向的;结合句意可知他的父亲告诉他,当你生气的时候把一个钉子钉在墙上。故选C
3.;根据语境可知用动词的过去时态;put的过去式还是put;根据句意;第一天,这个男孩把一些钉子钉到了墙上。结合语境故选B
4.less较少和least最少修饰不可数名词;C. fewer很少修饰和fewest最少的,修饰可数名词的复数;联系上下文可知第二天他放了更少的钉子,结合语境可知用比较级;故选C
5.A. easy容易的;B. easier更容易;C. easiest 最容易的;D. hard 困难的;根据句意:几天之后,他发现不容易生气了;故选B。
6.A. take out 拿出;B. take in吸收,领会; C. take off 脱下;D. take over接管;根据句意可知,他的父亲让他每天拔掉一个钉子,如果他不生气。故选A。
7. A. people人们;B. walls墙 ;C. boys 男孩;D. nails钉子;根据句意所有的钉子都被拔掉了。故选D。
8.. A. usually通常;B. often 经常;C. sometimes有时;D. never绝不;根据句意看,那墙上充满了动,那绝不是相同的。故选D。
9. 69. A. good-bye再见;B. hello你好;C. sorry对不起;D. thank-you谢谢;结合语境可知此处指的不管你说多少次对不起,这个伤疤将永远在这。故选C
10.It’s +形容词+to do表示做某事是怎么样的;结合语境可知,在人们的心里留下伤疤是不好的。故选A。
考点:教育类短文。