题目内容

All parents love their children. Many parents want their kids to___well-known people when they _.Most of them want their kids to live better than others. Many of them ___their kids will be singers or actors. Actors and singers can___money easily in our country. When they appear in the advertisement, they will get __money which a farmer or a worker can't make all his life.

Some of the parents want their kids to be businessmen doctors. If they work hard, they will have cars and big houses in several ___.Some parents want their kids to work in cities and towns.They don't __them to work in the countryside. People who work in the cities and towns can get money after the ___.If you are a famous man, especially an actor, you'll get much but pay a little. A farmer is __---he gets little but pays much.

1.A. do B. become C. like D. work

2.A. grow up B. get up C. stand up D. set up

3.A. make B. like C. love D. hope

4.A. lose B. make C. remember D. take

5.A. many B. a little C. much D. a few

6.A. or B. and C. but D. else

7.A. days B. weeks C. years D. moths

8.A. paly B. need C. enjoy D. want

9.A. retire B. leave C. die D. move

10.A. happy B. different C. rich D. lucky

 

1.B

2.A

3.D

4.B

5.C

6.A

7.C

8.D

9.A

10.B

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了现在许多的父母希望孩子在长大后成为歌星或演员,或者他们希望孩子成为医生或商人他们认为这些人能赚取更多的钱,而农民却是人们不想做的,因为他们付出的多收获的少。

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

考点:社会现象类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

阅读下面材料,从每题所给的三个选项(A、B和C)中,选出最佳选项。

As we know, the over-use of fossil fuels, such as coal and oil has caused serious

environmental problems. Scientists are trying to find new clean energies that does not pollute the air, the water or the ground. Solar power(太阳能) is one of them. Solar power is a kind of electricity which is produced by taking energy from the sun, using solar panels(板).

Solar power has many advantages. The power is easy to get and will never be used up. Whenever it is sunny, there is power. The power is clean and renewable(可再生的). It helps to reduce waste and pollution.

However, the power is not as widely used as expected(预期). One problem is that a solar power system needs sunshine. Some areas with a lot of rain, like the UK, are not suitable to develop solar power systems. Secondly, a solar power factory needs a large place to fix enough solar panels to collect sunshine. Maybe an area in the desert would be perfect place for such a factory to build. What’s more, solar panels are expensive though the energy itself doesn’t cost anything.

Today scientists are trying to develop solar power systems. Maybe one day, solar power will be one of the most important clean energies in our life.

1.The underlined phrase “fossil fuels” means ________ in Chinese.

A. 矿物燃料 B. 天然气燃料 C. 植物秸秆

2.Solar power is a kind of energy that is taken from the ________.

A. rain B. water C. sun

3.What is the main idea of the second paragraph(段落)?

A. The advantages of solar power.

B. The differences between solar power and wind power.

C. The places to build solar power factories.

4.The passage lists ________ reasons about the difficulties of putting the

solar power to use widely.

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4

5. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?

A. Solar power does not pollute the air, the water or the ground.

B. An area in the desert would be prefect place for a solar power factory.

C. Solar panels are so expensive that 80% of the countries can’t afford them.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网